CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3803 Clavel St 7-Plex
C Composite 55.48
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +17.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +14.4/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.6/10.0
  • DSCR +5.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$495,000

3803 Clavel St · Palmview, TX 78572
None bd · None ba · 8,038 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 262 Days on market
Built 1999 Good condition 0.27 ac lot $62/sqft · 15% below area Est $585k · 15% under ↓ 24% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Income-Producing 8-Plex! Well-maintained property featuring eight 2-bedroom, 1-bath units with strong tenant demand. Seven units are currently leased, with Unit #8 vacant and ready to show. Each unit offers tile flooring throughout, all-wood cabinetry, and included kitchen appliances. Property includes individual water and electric meters, with tenants paying all utilities. Landlord expenses are minimal, limited to landscaping and dumpster service (approx. $300/month). Ample parking with 16 covered spaces (two per unit). Conveniently located right off Expressway 83 / W Interstate Hwy 2 and near Cesar E. Chavez Middle School, providing easy access for commuters. Rental increases up to $795/month can be implemented on three units within the next 2–4 months, offering immediate upside. Ideal for investors seeking steady cash flow and future growth potential.

Key facts

  • Ample parking
  • Tile flooring
  • Conveniently located

Tags

WELL MAINTAINED PROPERTYTILE FLOORINGALL WOOD CABINETRYINCLUDED KITCHEN APPLIANCESAMPLE PARKINGCONVENIENTLY LOCATED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 7 × 2-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $495k. Condition is rated good.
  • This rent per unit is only 17% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $404 ($5k/yr) — positive. Per door: $58/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $495k).
  • Recommended offer: $436k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.3% vs local median 4.5% in Palmview — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,267 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • La Joya ISD (suburban): math 18% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #759 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Guillermo Flores El (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,836 of 4,322 statewide, top 91%, 434 students, 93% FRL); Cesar Chavez Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 666 students, 90% FRL); La Joya H S (math 16% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,333 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 2,775 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 92% FRL vs 54% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1261 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 262 days — a 12% lower offer ($436k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 94% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $435,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 262 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.06% ✓
Cap rate
7.27%
Cash-on-cash
3.50%
DSCR
1.16
GRM
7.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$585,000
List price
$495,000
Delta
-15.38%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3717 Clavel St 0.02mi —/— 8,038 (0%) 9mo $585,000 $73 92
1101 Greenbriar Ave 1.78mi 4/4.0 8,326 (+4%) 54mo $340,000 $41 39
1315 Palm Creek Blvd 1.86mi —/— 5,760 (-28%) 53mo $449,000 $78 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-10.7%
Equity multiple
0.61×
Total profit
$-54,222
Equity at exit
$73,806
10-year hold
IRR
-1.4%
Equity multiple
0.91×
Total profit
$-12,984
Equity at exit
$42,799

Cash invested: $138,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 78572

Home prices YoY
-22.9%
Active inventory
1261
Price-to-rent
55.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,246 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,596
Tax from tax record
−$939 /mo · $11,262/yr
Insurance
−$206
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,102
Net cashflow
$404

7-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (7 units) $5,246

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,735
Max offer price $495,000
Occupancy floor 87%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $684 -5% $544 +0% $404 +5% $264 +10% $124
Rent -10% $-11 -5% $197 +0% $404 +5% $611 +10% $818
Rate -1.0pp $653 -0.5pp $530 base $404 +0.5pp $275 +1.0pp $145

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$123,750
Closing costs
$14,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3717 Clavel St Unit 8 Palmview, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $800 $0.80 184d 1 0.04mi
3717 Clavel St Apt 2 Palmview, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $849 $0.84 2d 1 0.04mi
3717 Clavel St Apt 7 Palmview, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $799 $0.80 2d 1 0.04mi
3802 Clavel St Unit 2 Palmview, TX 2.0 1.0 720 $650 $0.90 1d 1 0.04mi
3711 Chapa AVE Palmview, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,150 $1.16 155d 1 0.07mi
3711 Chapa AVE Palmview, TX 3.0 2.0 1050 $1,300 $1.24 184d 1 0.07mi
3706 Chapa AVE Palmview, TX 2.0 2.0 864 $1,100 $1.27 184d 1 0.11mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 12 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $995 $0.90 162d 1 0.26mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 20 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $995 $0.90 184d 1 0.26mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 15 Mission, TX 1.0 1.0 945 $925 $0.98 184d 1 0.26mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Fl STW 1 WITH BALCONY) FRONT UNIT Mission, TX 1.0 1.0 945 $895 $0.95 184d 1 0.26mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Fl STW 4 WITH PORCH) FRONT UNIT Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,150 $1.04 184d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Fl STW 3 WITH NO BALCONY) Mission, TX 1.0 1.0 945 $895 $0.95 160d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 38 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,145 $1.04 51d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 51 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,195 $1.08 49d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Apt 19 Mission, TX 1.0 1.0 945 $895 $0.95 24d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 30 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,125 $1.02 10d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Apt 19 Mission, TX 1.0 1.0 945 $895 $0.95 10d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Unit 51 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,195 $1.08 10d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Fl STW 3 WITH NO BALCONY) Mission, TX 1.0 1.0 945 $850 $0.90 107d 1 0.30mi
7220 W Interstate Highway 2 Apt 50 Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1104 $1,195 $1.08 51d 1 0.30mi
3702 Marla Dr Palmview, TX 3.0 2.0 1432 $1,600 $1.12 41d 1 0.46mi
1908 Kennedy St Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 1062 $1,300 $1.22 164d 1 0.67mi
2503 Double Eagle Dr Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 840 $1,300 $1.55 10d 1 1.05mi
2503 Double Eagle Dr Mission, TX 2.0 2.0 840 $1,300 $1.55 184d 1 1.05mi
1905 Tierra Linda Cir W Palmview, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $2,000 $1.49 107d 1 1.31mi
1905 Tierra Linda Cir W Palmview, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,700 $1.26 10d 1 1.31mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $495,000 Active 262 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $495,000 Active 261 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $495,000 Active 260 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $495,000 Active 259 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $495,000 Active 258 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $495,000 Active 256 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $495,000 Active 255 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $495,000 Active 254 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $495,000 Active 253 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $495,000 Active 252 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $495,000 Active 251 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $495,000 Active 250 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $495,000 Active 249 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $495,000 Active 248 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $495,000 Active 247 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $495,000 Active 246 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $495,000 Active 245 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $495,000 Active 244 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $495,000 Active 243 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $495,000 Active 242 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $495,000 Active 241 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $495,000 Active 240 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $495,000 Active 239 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $495,000 Active 238 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $495,000 Active 237 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $495,000 Active 236 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $495,000 Active 235 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $495,000 Active 234 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $495,000 Active 233 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $495,000 Active 232 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $495,000 Active 231 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $495,000 Active 230 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $495,000 Active 229 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $495,000 Active 228 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $495,000 Active 227 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $495,000 Active 226 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $495,000 Active 225 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $495,000 Active 224 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $495,000 Active 223 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $495,000 Active 222 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $495,000 Active 221 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $495,000 Active 220 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $495,000 Active 218 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $495,000 Active 217 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $495,000 Active 216 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $495,000 Active 215 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $495,000 Active 214 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $495,000 Active 213 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $495,000 Active 212 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $495,000 Active 211 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$11,262 · $939/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$11,262 · $939/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 94% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$62,952
− Mortgage interest
−$27,728
− Property taxes
−$11,262
− Insurance
−$2,475
− Repairs & maintenance
−$5,036
− Management
−$5,036
− Depreciation
−$14,400
Taxable loss
−$2,985
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$716
After-tax cash flow
$5,561/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $40,190–$120,570 screening

This 8-unit property is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting and landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its value and appeal to both renters and buyers.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring tile Counters laminate Appliances white HVAC central · new lt5

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and trimming trees — Improved landscaping increases curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Reorganizing and decluttering interior spaces — A more organized and inviting interior can attract more tenants and buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Guillermo Flores El F TX #3,836/4,322 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Cesar Chavez Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Jimmy Carter Early College H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
La Joya ISD
NCES district ID
4826130
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -35.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$27,845
Composite
18.65/100
National rank
#8891
State rank
#759 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Palmview

Score
57/100
State rank
#1267
US rank
#22043

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Palmview, TX
County
Hidalgo County · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
78,024
Household income
$54,298
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (85%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 85% Two or more races 47% White 12% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 80%
Languages at home
22% English-only · Spanish 76%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-23.8% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-19 Listed $495,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2025-02-14 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2025-02-11 Rental Removed $725 RENTALBEAST
  • 2025-02-10 Listed for Rent $725 RENTALBEAST
  • 2022-09-12 Listed $650,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2022-02-16 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+3.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $11,262 · -30.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…