Triplex
8794 15th Ave · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +7.2/10.0
- Rent growth +4.5/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Cash flow +1.3/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$3,058,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. estimate disagrees with records
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Welcome Investors, introducing a turn key 20-Family in Bath Beach of Brooklyn, NY. This gem has a building size of 60 x 78 sitting on a 60 x 97 lot. Total 18,720 living SF. Most of the units have been updated. 3 units with 3 bedrooms with a Kitchen and living room and Dining room (6 rooms); 9 units with 2 bedrooms and a Kitchen and living room and Dining room (5 rooms); 8 units with 1 bedroom and a Kitchen and living room and Dining room (4 rooms). This investment generates a gross income of $306,696/yr, with 10 leases for renewal ready with a boost of rent increase. This high-income building combines consistent cash flow with future growth potential.
Key facts
- Updated units
- Tree-lined street
- New flashing on roof
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 12-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $3.06M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-12k ($-146k/yr) — negative. Per door: $-4k/mo.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $1.06M (65.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $1.21M (60.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $1.06M (65.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.5% vs local median 2.6% in New York — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps 229 Dyker (math 67% / reading 78%, grade A, #375 of 2,108 statewide, top 18%, 1,144 students, 64% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.0%/yr); 287 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,039/mo per unit this rent would consume 58% of the median local household income ($84k/yr) (locally 16% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $21k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $92k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 57 days — a 3% lower offer ($2.97M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $150k; list at $3.06M implies a 1939% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1916 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 57 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 65% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1916 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.40% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.52%
- Cash-on-cash
- -17.06%
- DSCR
- 0.24
- GRM
- 21.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $5,512,085
- List price
- $3,058,000
- Delta
- -44.52%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 1 sale within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 147 Bay 25th St | 0.84mi | 36/12.0 | 13,500 (-28%) | 27mo | $2,120,000 | $157 | 0 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.96% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -44.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.41×
- Total profit
- $-1,206,797
- Equity at exit
- $455,958
- IRR
- -49.2%
- Equity multiple
- -1.05×
- Total profit
- $-1,758,180
- Equity at exit
- $264,400
Cash invested: $856,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
ZIP-level market 11228
- Rents YoY
- 8.0%
- Active inventory
- 287
- Price-to-rent
- 63.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $12,117 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$16,036
- Tax from tax record
- −$4,435 /mo · $53,222/yr
- Insurance
- −$1,274
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,545
- Net cashflow
- $-12,173
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 12 | — | $12,117 |
| #1 | 12 | — | $4,039 |
| #2 | 12 | — | $4,039 |
| #3 | 12 | — | $4,039 |
| Total (3 units) | $12,117 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-10,442 | -5% $-11,308 | +0% $-12,173 | +5% $-13,039 | +10% $-13,904 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-13,131 | -5% $-12,652 | +0% $-12,173 | +5% $-11,695 | +10% $-11,216 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-10,633 | -0.5pp $-11,396 | base $-12,173 | +0.5pp $-12,966 | +1.0pp $-13,772 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $764,500
- Closing costs
- $91,740
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 Bay 7th St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $6,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 81 Bay 7th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 34 Bay 10th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 199 Bay 20th St Apt 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,700 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 184 Battery Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,400 | $3.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 184 Battery Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,400 | $3.43 | 102d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 103 Battery Ave Ph Fort Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1332 77th St Unit 2nd Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 132 Battery Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,850 | $3.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1927 84th St Unit 3RD Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3327 | $3,300 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 25 Battery Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $3,800 | $3.17 | 151d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 25 Battery Ave Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,500 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 8671 20th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3142 | $3,500 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 21 Battery Ave Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 21 Battery Ave Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 556 92nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 159d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 9300 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 9300 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Unit 6C Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 90d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 9026 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Unit 2nd Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 9026 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 7524 11th Ave Unit Ll Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2066 82nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,850 | — | 3d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 2066 82nd St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,050 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1968 78th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $4,699 | $2.35 | 3d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 8910 5th Ave Unit 2A Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,500 | $3.89 | 14d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 518 86th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4950 | $3,000 | $0.61 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 518 86th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 8015 21st Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,600 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 329 95th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 329 95th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 165d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 187 Bay 31st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $4,300 | $2.39 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 332 94th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,800 | $4.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 332 94th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,800 | $4.36 | 50d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 332 94th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $4,500 | $4.09 | 96d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 1104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,645 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 3104 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,685 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2230 Cropsey Ave Unit 2506 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,960 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building footprint approximately 4,680 sq ftTotal building square footage reported: 18,720Lot dimensions approximately 60 ft x 96.67 ft, lot number 52
- Financial info
- Rent income reported: $25,493Financing options: Exchange considered, bank mortgage, or cash
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking
- Utilities
- Electric: 220VHot water: GasHeating delivery: Steam/Radiator
- Home design
- Detached residential buildingZoning: R4
- Construction
- Brick and block constructionBlock foundationRubber roof
- Exterior features
- Front yard, back yard and side yardStorage rooms
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Total units: 20 (mix of 1-, 2- and 3-bedroom units listed below by unit)Example unit types and bedroom counts: 1-bed, 2-bed, 3-bed
- Flooring
- CarpetingHardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- Total full bathrooms in building: 20
- Heating & cooling
- Steam/radiator heatGas heating fuelWindow A/C units
- Interior features
- Window A/C units (5+)DishwasherDryerLaundry areaMicrowaveRefrigeratorStoveWasher
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer in units or on-site laundry area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $3,058,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $3,058,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $3,058,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $3,058,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $3,058,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $3,058,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $3,058,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $3,058,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $3,058,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $3,058,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $3,058,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $3,058,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $3,058,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $3,058,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $3,058,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $3,058,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $3,058,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $3,058,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $3,058,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $3,058,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $3,058,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $3,058,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $3,058,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $3,058,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $3,058,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $3,058,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $3,058,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $3,058,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $3,058,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $3,058,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $3,058,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $3,058,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $3,058,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $3,058,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $3,058,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $3,058,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $3,058,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $3,058,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $3,058,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $3,058,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $3,058,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $3,058,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $3,058,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $3,058,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $3,058,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $3,058,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $3,058,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $3,058,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $3,058,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $3,058,000 Active 260 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $53,222 · $4,435/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $53,222 · $4,435/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $145,404
- − Mortgage interest
- −$171,296
- − Property taxes
- −$53,222
- − Insurance
- −$15,290
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$11,632
- − Management
- −$11,632
- − Depreciation
- −$88,960
- Taxable loss
- −$206,628
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$49,591
- After-tax cash flow
- $-96,490/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This multi-family property requires significant repairs and maintenance, particularly to the roof and exterior walls, to improve its condition and increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, indicating a major repair is needed.
- Moderate exterior walls — The exterior walls show signs of wear, indicating a moderate repair is needed.
- Moderate HVAC system — The HVAC system appears to be in fair condition, but further inspection is needed to determine the extent of the repair needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — Replacing the roof would significantly increase the property's value, both for resale and rental, as it is a major structural component. ↑
- Both exterior painting — Painting the exterior walls would improve the curb appeal and increase the property's value, both for resale and rental. ↑
- Both HVAC system upgrade — Upgrading the HVAC system would improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the property, increasing its value for both resale and rental. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,241
- Household income
- $83,665
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Asian 36% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 4% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 42% English-only · Chinese 28% Other Indo-European 12% Spanish 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -226.00%
- Current HPI
- 381.4834
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.96%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+1938.7% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-11 Listed $3,058,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $3,058,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $3,098,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $3,158,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-03-27 Price Changed $3,580,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-11-20 Price Changed $3,780,000 RLS at REBNY
- 1982-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+4.8%/yrLatest (2026): $53,222 · +13.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…