CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6171 Dunsmore Canyon Ln
D- Composite 38.67
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.7/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.6/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$209,900

6171 Dunsmore Canyon Ln · Porter, TX 77365
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,312 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 170 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 7,021 sqft lot Garage $160/sqft · 12% below area Est $237k · 12% under $65/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • 7,021 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2021

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-248 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $166k (20.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $194k (7.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $166k (20.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 2.8% in Porter — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Pine Valley Middle (math 33% / reading 30%, grade F, #997 of 1,662 statewide, top 61%, 776 students, 77% FRL); New Caney H S (math 24% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,183 of 1,632 statewide, top 73%, 2,428 students, 78% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 57% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1540 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 134d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.0% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $166,044 (20.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.92% ✗
Cap rate
4.87%
Cash-on-cash
-5.07%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
9.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$237,238
List price
$209,900
Delta
-11.52%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4629 Peralta Heights Way 0.05mi 4/2.0 1,312 (0%) 4mo $215,000 $164 95
6220 Arcadia Sound Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,240 (-6%) 4mo $229,000 $185 69
3319 Abbey Field Ln 0.56mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,271 (-3%) 1mo $205,000 $161 62
3418 Ridgeberry Glen Ln 0.61mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+8%) 2mo $271,290 $192 52
3410 Ridgeberry Glen Ln 0.62mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+8%) 3mo $269,000 $191 51
6024 Majestic Creek Trl 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+8%) 3mo $271,040 $192 51
6040 Majestic Creek Trl 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+8%) 3mo $267,790 $190 51
6057 Majestic Creek Trl 0.66mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+8%) 3mo $265,290 $188 49
3311 Santana Dr 0.52mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,460 (+11%) 4mo $199,000 $136 48
6049 Majestic Creek Trl 0.66mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,412 (+8%) 4mo $267,040 $189 48
6020 Majestic Creek Trl 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,499 (+14%) 2mo $273,540 $182 40
6044 Majestic Creek Trl 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,499 (+14%) 4mo $271,290 $181 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.7%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-52,193
Equity at exit
$31,297
10-year hold
IRR
-30.5%
Equity multiple
-0.28×
Total profit
$-75,251
Equity at exit
$18,148

Cash invested: $58,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 31 under contract
Months of supply
4.5 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$254,990 ($185/sqft)
Median days on market
77 d
This list price
6% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-2.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77365

Home prices YoY
-33.0%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
1540
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,940 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,101
Tax from tax record
−$528 /mo · $6,335/yr
Insurance
−$87
HOA
−$65
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$407
Net cashflow
$-248

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,255
Max offer price $166,044
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-129 -5% $-189 +0% $-248 +5% $-308 +10% $-367
Rent -10% $-402 -5% $-325 +0% $-248 +5% $-172 +10% $-95
Rate -1.0pp $-143 -0.5pp $-195 base $-248 +0.5pp $-303 +1.0pp $-358

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,475
Closing costs
$6,297
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4620 Peralta Heights Way Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,500 $1.20 184d 1 0.05mi
4432 Bethel Colony Trl Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1173 $1,635 $1.39 161d 1 0.18mi
4456 Bethel Colony Trl Porter, TX 3.0 2.5 1651 $1,700 $1.03 23d 1 0.19mi
6313 Barrington Cliff Trl Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $2,134 $1.19 184d 1 0.22mi
6313 Barrington Cliff Trl Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,890 $1.05 1d 1 0.22mi
6313 Barrington Cliff Trl Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,890 $1.05 114d 1 0.22mi
3502 Penhurst Green Ln Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1499 $1,849 $1.23 65d 1 0.60mi
3227 Rockdale Dr Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1460 $1,599 $1.10 10d 1 0.68mi
3206 Abbey Field Ln Porter, TX 3.0 2.0 1510 $1,623 $1.07 184d 1 0.71mi
3523 Grove Oaks Dr Kingwood, TX 3.0 2.0 1261 $1,710 $1.36 133d 1 1.16mi
5714 Straight Way Kingwood, TX 3.0 2.0 1788 $1,830 $1.02 160d 1 1.21mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Managed by Spectrum Association ManagementAnnual association fee of $775

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spaces
Security
Smoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyFaces southeastFull ownership
Construction
Built in 2021Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Fenced yard (back yard)Sprinkler / irrigation systemPorchPrivate yardLocated on a cul-de-sacAdjacent to greenbeltPart of a subdivisionConcrete road surface

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGarbage disposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Total of 7 rooms (includes bedrooms and living spaces)
Flooring
Plank flooringVinyl flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
Interior features
PantryTub with showerProgrammable thermostatThermostat (energy efficient)
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $209,900 Active 170 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $209,900 Active 169 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $209,900 Active 168 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $209,900 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $209,900 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $209,900 Active 164 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $209,900 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $209,900 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $209,900 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $209,900 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $209,900 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $209,900 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $209,900 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $209,900 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $209,900 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $209,900 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $209,900 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $209,900 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $209,900 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $209,900 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $209,900 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $209,900 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    price $209,900 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $215,000 Active 147 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $215,000 Active 146 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $215,000 Active 145 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $215,000 Active 144 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $215,000 Active 143 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $215,000 Active 142 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $215,000 Active 141 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $215,000 Active 140 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $215,000 Active 139 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $215,000 Active 138 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $215,000 Active 137 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $215,000 Active 136 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $215,000 Active 135 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $215,000 Active 134 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $215,000 Active 133 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $215,000 Active 132 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $215,000 Active 131 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $215,000 Active 130 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $215,000 Active 129 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $215,000 Active 128 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $215,000 Active 127 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $215,000 Active 126 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $215,000 Active 125 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $215,000 Active 124 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $215,000 Active 123 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $215,000 Active 122 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $215,000 Active 121 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$6,335 · $528/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,335 · $528/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,284
− Mortgage interest
−$11,758
− Property taxes
−$6,335
− Insurance
−$1,050
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,863
− Management
−$1,863
− HOA
−$780
− Depreciation
−$6,106
Taxable loss
−$6,470
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,553
After-tax cash flow
$-1,426/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,560–$19,680 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior trim and front door would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Trim and paint front door — Improves entryway appearance and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Pine Valley Middle F TX #997/1,662 Nat'l #8,497/14,009 High New Caney H S F TX #1,183/1,632 Nat'l #11,797/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Caney ISD
NCES district ID
4832400
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$55,380
Composite
27.97/100
National rank
#6857
State rank
#570 of 826 in TX

Livability — Porter

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
46,418
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
46,418
Household income
$95,702
Rent vs Own
22.9% rent · 77.1% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 44% Two or more races 15% Black 5% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 39% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
59% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+11851.1% since first listed
16 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-22 Listed $215,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-10 Rental Removed $1,649 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-17 Price Changed $1,649 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-13 Listed for Rent $1,685 HARMLS
  • 2023-11-14 Rental Removed $1,699 RENT.
  • 2023-11-08 Price Changed $1,699 RENT.
  • 2023-11-03 Price Changed $1,709 RENT.
  • 2023-10-26 Price Changed $1,714 RENT.
  • 2023-10-19 Price Changed $1,719 RENT.
  • 2023-10-16 Price Changed $1,729 RENT.
  • 2023-10-12 Price Changed $1,734 RENT.
  • 2023-10-05 Price Changed $1,744 RENT.
  • 2023-09-11 Price Changed $1,749 RENT.
  • 2023-09-08 Price Changed $1,849 RENT.
  • 2023-08-19 Listed for Rent $1,799 RENT.
  • 2021-12-06 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

-3.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $6,335 · -5.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…