CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
18 A Ave
B Composite 74.43
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.5

$89,900

18 A Ave · Burlington, VT 05408
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 840 sqft · Manufactured public records · 1 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2014 Fair condition $107/sqft · 18% below area Est $110k · 18% under $430/mo HOA · 25% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Convenience, comfort, and move-in-ready living come together in this 2014, 2-bedroom, 1-bath mobile home located in Burlington's desirable North Avenue Co-op Park. The best part? Just pack your bags and move right in! This home is being offered fully furnished, with everything included to make your move easy. Inside, you'll find a bright, spacious living room that opens into the kitchen and dining area, creating a comfortable and functional layout. Well-maintained and ready for its next owner to simply settle in and enjoy. Beyond the home itself, the location is hard to beat. Enjoy having grocery stores, banks, schools, parks, and public transportation just steps away.

Key facts

  • Functional layout
  • Move in ready
  • Fully furnished

Tags

MOVE IN READYFULLY FURNISHEDBRIGHT SPACIOUS LIVING ROOMFUNCTIONAL LAYOUTGROCERY STORES NEARBYPUBLIC TRANSPORTATION NEARBY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $380 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $90k).
  • Cap rate 11.4% vs local median 3.4% in Burlington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#19 in VT, #4,619 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, employment B; Watch: cost of living D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Zoned schools: C. P. Smith School (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #50 of 192 statewide, top 32%, 242 students, 37% FRL); Edmunds Middle School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade C, #8 of 26 statewide, top 32%, 365 students, 50% FRL); Burlington High School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade D, #8 of 48 statewide, top 15%, 987 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 83 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 898 units permitted in Chittenden County in 2024 (554 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chittenden County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • Current owner paid $30k; list at $90k implies a 200% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 25% of rent.
Recommended offer $89,900

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.94% ✓
Cap rate
11.37%
Cash-on-cash
18.13%
DSCR
1.81
GRM
4.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$110,000
List price
$89,900
Delta
-9.09%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
21 Avenue C 0.03mi 3/1.0 924 (+10%) 10mo $119,900 $130 74
118 Farrington Pkwy 0.35mi 2/1.0 (-1) 864 (+3%) 6mo $354,000 $410 69
149 Woodlawn Rd 0.55mi 3/1.0 864 (+3%) 2mo $382,000 $442 68
37 Avenue C 0.05mi 2/1.0 (-1) 672 (-20%) 4mo $110,000 $164 65
60 Gazo Ave 0.76mi 3/1.0 864 (+3%) 2mo $437,000 $506 59
56 Curtis Ave 1.11mi 3/1.0 816 (-3%) 4mo $410,000 $502 57
19 Tracy Dr 0.86mi 3/1.0 962 (+14%) 2mo $340,000 $353 39
44 Edgemoor Dr 0.59mi 2/1.0 (-1) 988 (+18%) 8mo $365,000 $369 36
108 Staniford Rd 0.64mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,008 (+20%) 2mo $415,000 $412 34
163 Pleasant Ave 1.03mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,022 (+22%) 2mo $450,000 $440 31
51 Loaldo Dr 0.78mi 2/1.0 (-1) 960 (+14%) 9mo $400,000 $417 28
115 Rivers Edge Dr 1.23mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,030 (+23%) 8mo $280,000 $272 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
10.0%
Equity multiple
1.39×
Total profit
$9,913
Equity at exit
$13,404
10-year hold
IRR
19.2%
Equity multiple
2.62×
Total profit
$40,873
Equity at exit
$7,773

Cash invested: $25,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Vermont
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+15
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Just-cause in Burlington (2022); strong habitability.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$79,900 ($121/sqft)
Median days on market
136 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 05408

Active inventory
83
Price-to-rent
4.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,746 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$471
Tax from tax record
−$60 /mo · $719/yr
Insurance
−$37
HOA
−$430
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$367
Net cashflow
$380

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,264
Max offer price $89,900
Occupancy floor 73%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $431 -5% $406 +0% $380 +5% $355 +10% $329
Rent -10% $242 -5% $311 +0% $380 +5% $449 +10% $518
Rate -1.0pp $426 -0.5pp $403 base $380 +0.5pp $357 +1.0pp $333

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,475
Closing costs
$2,697
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
103 Little Eagle Bay Rd Burlington, VT 2.0 1.0 928 $2,352 $2.54 0d 4 0.29mi
36 Rivermount Ter Unit B Burlington, VT 3.0 1.0 1100 $2,400 $2.18 10d 1 0.42mi
1424 North Ave Unit Second Burlington, VT 2.0 1.0 900 $1,800 $2.00 20d 1 0.60mi
92 Valade St Burlington, VT 2.0 1.0 768 $1,975 $2.57 0d 1 1.04mi
18 Valade St Burlington, VT 2.0 1.0 1080 $2,400 $2.22 162d 1 1.14mi
70 Cambrian Way Burlington, VT 2.0 1.0–2.0 825 $2,800 $3.39 0d 24 1.38mi
125 Cambrian Way Burlington, VT 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1009 $5,950 $5.89 0d 10 1.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly fee of $430 includes plowing, sewer, trash, water, HOA fee, and park rentPets allowedNorth Avenue Co-op

Exterior

Parking
Other driveway
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer100-amp circuit breaker electrical serviceHigh-speed cable internet availableCable service availableTelephone service available
Home design
Manufactured homeSingle story
Construction
Built in 2014Vinyl sidingAsphalt shingle roof
Exterior features
Near shopping, public transportation, and schools

Interior

Bedrooms
2 bedrooms on the first floor
Flooring
CarpetLaminateVinyl
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced-air heating
Laundry & utility
WasherDryer

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    pricedays on marketlisting id $89,900 Active 1 DOM
  2. 2026-10-10
    days on market $100,000 Active 177 DOM
  3. 2026-10-09
    days on market $100,000 Active 176 DOM
  4. 2026-10-08
    days on market $100,000 Active 175 DOM
  5. 2026-10-07
    days on market $100,000 Active 174 DOM
  6. 2026-10-06
    days on market $100,000 Active 173 DOM
  7. 2026-10-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 172 DOM
  8. 2026-10-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 171 DOM
  9. 2026-10-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 170 DOM
  10. 2026-10-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 169 DOM
  11. 2026-10-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 168 DOM
  12. 2026-09-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-09-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-09-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-09-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-09-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-09-25
    days on market $100,000 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-09-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-09-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-09-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-09-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 158 DOM
  22. 2026-09-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 157 DOM
  23. 2026-09-19
    days on market $100,000 Active 156 DOM
  24. 2026-09-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 155 DOM
  25. 2026-09-17
    days on market $100,000 Active 154 DOM
  26. 2026-09-16
    days on market $100,000 Active 153 DOM
  27. 2026-09-15
    days on market $100,000 Active 152 DOM
  28. 2026-09-14
    days on market $100,000 Active 151 DOM
  29. 2026-09-13
    days on market $100,000 Active 150 DOM
  30. 2026-09-12
    days on market $100,000 Active 149 DOM
  31. 2026-09-11
    days on market $100,000 Active 148 DOM
  32. 2026-09-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 142 DOM
  33. 2026-09-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 141 DOM
  34. 2026-09-03
    days on market $100,000 Active 140 DOM
  35. 2026-08-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 137 DOM
  36. 2026-08-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 136 DOM
  37. 2026-08-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 135 DOM
  38. 2026-08-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 134 DOM
  39. 2026-08-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 133 DOM
  40. 2026-08-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 132 DOM
  41. 2026-08-25
    days on market $100,000 Active 131 DOM
  42. 2026-08-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 130 DOM
  43. 2026-08-23
    days on market $100,000 Active 129 DOM
  44. 2026-08-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 128 DOM
  45. 2026-08-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 127 DOM
  46. 2026-08-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 126 DOM
  47. 2026-08-19
    days on market $100,000 Active 125 DOM
  48. 2026-08-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 124 DOM
  49. 2026-08-17
    days on market $100,000 Active 123 DOM
  50. 2026-08-16
    days on market $100,000 Active 122 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast VT · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$719 · $60/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,214 · $101/mo
Expected delta
+$495/yr (+$41/mo · 68.8%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,949
− Mortgage interest
−$5,036
− Property taxes
−$719
− Insurance
−$450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,676
− Management
−$1,676
− HOA
−$5,160
− Depreciation
−$2,615
Taxable income
$3,618
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$868
After-tax cash flow
$3,696/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,200–$12,600 screening

This mobile home is in fair condition with cosmetic repairs needed. Painting and updating fixtures can significantly improve its resale value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance, but not damaged.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — Dated and need cleaning.
  • Minor Exterior siding — Some wear, but no major damage.
  • Minor Landscaping — Sparse and could be improved.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting and updating fixtures in kitchen and bathroom — Fresh paint and updated fixtures can significantly improve the home's appeal. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C. P. Smith School D VT #50/192 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Edmunds Middle School C VT #8/26 Nat'l #3,585/14,009 High Burlington High School D VT #8/48 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

No district data.

B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Burlington

Score
74/100
State rank
#19
US rank
#4619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime F Employment B Housing B Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Burlington, VT
County
Chittenden · 170,769 people
City population
31,662
Metro
Burlington-South Burlington, VT
Population (ZIP)
10,199
Household income
$98,656
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Chittenden County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
170,769 people
By 2030
174,716 · +2.3%
By 2040
180,337 · +5.6%
By 2050
183,768 · +7.6%
By 2075
194,646 · +14.0%
By 2100
194,933 · +14.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (85%)
Race & ethnicity
White 85% Two or more races 6% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 3%
Languages at home
89% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 3% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Chittenden

2024 margin
Solid D (+53.6) · D 75.4% · R 21.7% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+8.9pp toward D · 2008: 44.8pp · 2024: 53.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+53.6 2020: D+54.5 2016: D+46.8 2012: D+41.9 2008: D+44.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+199.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-11-07 Listed $89,900 PrimeMLS
  • 2026-07-05 Price Changed $100,000 PrimeMLS
  • 2026-05-11 Price Changed $110,000 PrimeMLS
  • 2010-03-30 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records

Property tax history

-3.3%/yr

Latest (2025): $719 · -4.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…