2525 6th Avenue Dr E · Bradenton, FL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.7/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- 1% rule +5.1/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
- Rent growth +1.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$189,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * Builder Close-Out * * Welcome to City Homes at Cypress Walk! This pristine unit is brand new and never been occupied, boasting numerous upgrades including premium flooring throughout. Nestled within the serene surroundings of 29 town-home-style, land-owned condos ensure a sense of autonomy and seclusion. Overlooking a picturesque pond adorned with native Florida flora and majestic trees, you'll find tranquility just moments away from the city's hustle and bustle. Conveniently located just a short distance from historic downtown Bradenton, where an array of attractions awaits, from vibrant farmers markets and lively festivals to an eclectic dining scene catering to every palate.
Key facts
- Premium flooring
- Majestic trees
- Picturesque pond
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $190k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-318 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $144k (24.3% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $190k).
- Recommended offer: $144k (24.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.5% in Bradenton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#101 in FL, #1,528 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, crime D, amenities F.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Ida M. Stewart Elementary School (math 77% / reading 72%, grade A, #230 of 2,144 statewide, top 12%, 391 students, 34% FRL); Braden River Middle School (math 54% / reading 47%, grade C, #246 of 571 statewide, top 44%, 810 students, 58% FRL); Braden River High School (math 44% / reading 52%, grade D, #201 of 667 statewide, top 30%, 1,774 students, 45% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.4%/yr); 492 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($61k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 118 days — a 9% lower offer ($173k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 24% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 118 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.01% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.70%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.69%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 8.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $199,740
- List price
- $189,900
- Delta
- -4.93%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2527 6th Avenue Dr E | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+1%) | 4mo | $195,000 | $177 | 95 |
| 2575 6th Avenue Dr E | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+1%) | 1mo | $185,000 | $168 | 94 |
| 2533 6th Ave Dr E #2 | 0.02mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+1%) | 16mo | $201,900 | $184 | 84 |
| 2614 River Preserve Ct #1106 | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 2mo | $179,000 | $142 | 40 |
| 2630 River Preserve Ct #1260 | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 4mo | $162,500 | $129 | 38 |
| 2547 River Preserve Ct | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 | 1,260 (+15%) | 11mo | $155,000 | $123 | 37 |
| 2612 River Preserve Ct #1107 | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 13mo | $170,000 | $135 | 30 |
| 2623 River Preserve Ct #2623 | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 13mo | $150,000 | $119 | 30 |
| 2632 River Preserve Ct | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 14mo | $169,000 | $134 | 30 |
| 2615 River Preserve Ct #2108 | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 14mo | $167,000 | $133 | 30 |
| 2614 River Preserve Ct #2614 | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 16mo | $175,000 | $139 | 28 |
| 2543 River Preserve Ct #2543 | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,260 (+15%) | 17mo | $209,000 | $166 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-56,348
- Equity at exit
- $28,315
- IRR
- -78.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.80×
- Total profit
- $-95,571
- Equity at exit
- $16,419
Cash invested: $53,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.5 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $189,900 ($167/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 25 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34208
- Rents YoY
- -5.4%
- Active inventory
- 492
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,927 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$996
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$237 /mo · $2,848/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$462
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$405
- Net cashflow
- $-318
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-187 | -5% $-253 | +0% $-318 | +5% $-384 | +10% $-450 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-471 | -5% $-395 | +0% $-318 | +5% $-242 | +10% $-166 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-223 | -0.5pp $-270 | base $-318 | +0.5pp $-368 | +1.0pp $-418 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,475
- Closing costs
- $5,697
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2519 7th Ave E Unit 2519 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,600 | $2.12 | 152d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 2441 6th Avenue Dr E Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $2,500 | $2.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2514 10th Avenue Dr E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1096 | $1,795 | $1.64 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 818 28th Street Cir E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $2,200 | $2.35 | 160d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2118 Martin Luther King Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 922 | $1,650 | $1.79 | 55d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 8 Columbia St Bradenton, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 842 | $1,795 | $2.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 8 Columbia St Bradenton, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 842 | $1,795 | $2.13 | 1d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 716 32nd Street Ct E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $2,000 | $1.92 | 127d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2921 River Run Way Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1478 | $2,280 | $1.54 | 155d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2021 3rd Ave E Unit A Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,700 | $1.70 | 144d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2004 2nd Ave E Apt 1 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2004 2nd Ave E Unit 2 Bradenton, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,250 | $1.79 | 110d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2607 River Preserve Ct Unit 2607 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 119d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1912 3rd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 944 | $1,800 | $1.91 | 164d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2549 River Preserve Ct Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,599 | $1.27 | 157d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2549 River Preserve Ct Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,649 | $1.31 | 164d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2626 River Preserve Ct #2626 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,750 | $1.39 | 52d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1837 6th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,200 | $1.47 | 157d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1837 6th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $2,000 | $1.74 | 164d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1837 6th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $2,200 | $1.91 | 144d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2626 River Preserve Ct Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,750 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2009 1st Ave E Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1015 | $2,500 | $2.46 | 55d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1818 9th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 885 | $1,385 | $1.56 | 2d | 13 | 0.65mi |
| 1708 6th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 774 | $1,700 | $2.20 | 7d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1708 6th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 774 | $1,800 | $2.33 | 29d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1708 6th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 912 | $1,795 | $1.97 | 55d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1718 4th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,795 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1702 2nd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1350 | $2,450 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1591 19th Street Ct E Bradenton, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 865 | $1,524 | $1.76 | 10d | 3 | 0.82mi |
| 2500 Everson St Unit 3-4 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1347 | $2,185 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1191 Carlton Arms Cir Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1091 | $2,003 | $1.84 | 1d | 105 | 1.08mi |
| 2561 Everson St Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1376 | $2,300 | $1.67 | 0d | 10 | 1.13mi |
| 1414 14th St E Bradenton, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,079 | $1.54 | 55d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 806 12th St E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 942 | $2,000 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 806 12th St E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,050 | $2.28 | 164d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2480 Everson St Unit 3-1 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1405 | $2,522 | $1.80 | 138d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1161 3rd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1005 | $2,333 | $2.32 | 0d | 19 | 1.21mi |
| 1161 3rd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1088 | $2,490 | $2.29 | 107d | 16 | 1.21mi |
| 360 11th St E Bradenton, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1112 | $1,876 | $1.69 | 6d | 19 | 1.23mi |
| 802 Buttonwood Dr Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1277 | $1,890 | $1.48 | 164d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Deed restrictionsStreet lights in communityPets allowed (cats and dogs)
- HOA & community
- HOA managed by Trust Point Management GroupMonthly HOA fee of $462.09Association amenities include gated access, pool, and vehicle restrictionsMonthly fee covers cable TV, common area taxes, pool, escrow reserves, insurance, internet, structure maintenance, management, pest control, private road, sewer, trash, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1-car) with garage door openerDrivewayGarage approximately 11 x 20
- Security
- Gated communityFire alarmFire sprinkler systemSmoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedCable availableBroadband/high-speed internet availableUnderground utilitiesWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- Townhouse (attached)2 storiesFaces eastNew constructionCompleted condition
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt by Rinehart Homes
- Exterior features
- BalconyFrench doorsHurricane shuttersIrrigation equipmentTrees and landscaped groundsCity limits lotPaved lotPond view
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalExhaust fanIce makerMicrowaveRangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingElectric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Kitchen and family room comboLiving room and dining room comboOpen floorplanStone countersThermostat
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry in a laundry closet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $189,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $189,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $189,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $189,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $189,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $189,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $189,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $189,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $189,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $189,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $189,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $189,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $189,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $189,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $189,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $189,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $189,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $189,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $189,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $189,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $189,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $189,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $189,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $189,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $189,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $189,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $189,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $189,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $189,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $189,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $189,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $189,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-25status $189,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-06-22statusdays on market $189,900 Pending 74 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $189,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $189,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $189,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $189,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $189,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $189,900 Active 65 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (shaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,124
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,637
- − Property taxes
- −$2,848
- − Insurance
- −$1,747
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,850
- − Management
- −$1,850
- − HOA
- −$5,544
- − Depreciation
- −$5,524
- Taxable loss
- −$6,877
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,650
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,171/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready condo is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a serene location. It offers a great opportunity for investors looking to capitalize on the area's growth.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Bradenton
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #101
- US rank
- #1528
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bradenton, FL
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 227,091
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,004
- Household income
- $60,504
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 43% Hispanic / Latino 33% Black 18% Two or more races 16% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 67% English-only · Spanish 27% French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -353.49%
- Current HPI
- 287.0443
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -5.44%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-22 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-23 Listed $189,900 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+123.5%/yrLatest (2025): $173 · +0.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…