6384 Charleen Ln · Garfield, MI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$29,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This charming cabin-style ranch offers peaceful lake view living in a quiet setting with immediate possession available. The home features an open layout with vaulted ceilings. It is equipped with infrastructure for a secondary heating unit, a durable metal roof, and low-maintenance vinyl windows. Schedule your private tour today!
Key facts
- Vinyl windows
- Metal roof
- Lake view
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $30k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $393 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($827 rent vs $30k).
- Recommended offer: $26k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 22.1% vs local median 2.8% in Garfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Farwell Area Schools (town): math 24% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #388 of 540 in MI (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Farwell Elementary School (math 32% / reading 27%, grade F, #866 of 1,397 statewide, top 65%, 329 students, 77% FRL); Farwell Middle School (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #355 of 493 statewide, top 72%, 300 students, 68% FRL).
- Market conditions: 188 active listings in the ZIP; 77 units permitted in Clare County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $207 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $897 of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Clare County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $8k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 216 days — a 12% lower offer ($26k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (40%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.6% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 216 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.77% ✓
- Cap rate
- 22.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 56.34%
- DSCR
- 3.51
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $67,080
- List price
- $29,900
- Delta
- -55.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 4 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11081 Kay Lynn Dr | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 (-2) | 648 (+8%) | 10mo | $25,000 | $39 | 62 |
| 6482 Garfield Ave Ave | 0.25mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 768 (+28%) | 16mo | $65,500 | $85 | 45 |
| 11066 Kaylynn Dr | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 (-2) | 500 (-17%) | 29mo | $69,000 | $138 | 38 |
| 7265 Clareola Ave | 1.41mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 700 (+17%) | 28mo | $355,000 | $507 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 54.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.42×
- Total profit
- $20,236
- Equity at exit
- $4,458
- IRR
- 59.9%
- Equity multiple
- 6.98×
- Total profit
- $50,042
- Equity at exit
- $2,585
Cash invested: $8,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 48632
- Home prices YoY
- -27.9%
- Active inventory
- 188
- Price-to-rent
- 3.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $827 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$157
- Tax from tax record
- −$91 /mo · $1,090/yr
- Insurance
- −$12
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$174
- Net cashflow
- $393
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $410 | -5% $402 | +0% $393 | +5% $385 | +10% $376 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $328 | -5% $360 | +0% $393 | +5% $426 | +10% $458 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $408 | -0.5pp $401 | base $393 | +0.5pp $385 | +1.0pp $377 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $7,475
- Closing costs
- $897
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Well waterPropane water heater
- Home design
- Ranch styleSingle-family residenceResidential property
- Construction
- Built in 1975Wood sidingMetal roof
- Exterior features
- Approximately 0.1-acre lot
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating
- Interior features
- 6 total roomsCrawl space basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $29,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $29,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $29,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $29,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $29,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $29,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $29,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $29,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $29,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $29,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $29,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $29,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $29,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $29,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $29,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $29,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $29,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $29,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $29,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $29,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $29,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $29,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $29,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $29,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $29,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $29,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $29,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $29,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $29,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $29,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $29,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $29,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $29,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $29,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $29,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $29,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $29,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $29,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $29,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $29,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $29,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $29,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $29,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $29,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $29,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $29,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $29,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $29,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $29,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $29,900 Active 163 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MI · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,090 · $91/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,090 · $91/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $9,921
- − Mortgage interest
- −$1,675
- − Property taxes
- −$1,090
- − Insurance
- −$150
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$794
- − Management
- −$794
- − Depreciation
- −$870
- Taxable income
- $4,550
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,092
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,625/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This cabin-style ranch requires moderate renovations, focusing on structural repairs and aesthetic updates to improve its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $70,000–$210,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Hvac (hvac) — No HVAC unit visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls or siding visible in photos
- Major Other — No other components visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Major Exposed subfloor in kitchen — Structural damage
- Major Missing cabinets in kitchen — Aesthetic and functional deficiency
- Major Worn carpet in kitchen and bath — Aesthetic and comfort issues
- Major Exposed subfloor in exterior — Structural damage
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Replace carpet in kitchen and bath — New carpet improves comfort and aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances property's overall appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Farwell Area Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2614100
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,696
- Composite
- 24.07/100
- National rank
- #7760
- State rank
- #388 of 540 in MI
Livability — Garfield
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Clare · 29,283 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,995
- Household income
- $51,740
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Clare County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 29,283 people
- By 2030
- 28,199 · -3.7%
- By 2040
- 25,722 · -12.2%
- By 2050
- 23,372 · -20.2%
- By 2075
- 18,569 · -36.6%
- By 2100
- 14,320 · -51.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · German/W. Germanic 2% Spanish 1% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Clare
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.6) · D 30.5% · R 68.1% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -42.4pp toward R · 2008: 4.8pp · 2024: -37.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.6 2020: R+34.8 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+4.8 2008: D+4.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -90.83%
- Current HPI
- 234.5118
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
-21.8% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-09 Price Changed $39,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-07-08 Price Changed $39,000 REALCOMP
- 2026-07-08 Price Changed $39,000 SW Michigan MLS
- 2026-06-21 Price Changed $42,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-06-21 Price Changed $42,000 REALCOMP
- 2026-06-21 Price Changed $42,000 SW Michigan MLS
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $47,500 MiRealSource-MiMLS
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $47,500 REALCOMP
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $47,500 SW Michigan MLS
- 2026-03-30 Listed $49,900 SW Michigan MLS
- 2026-03-30 Listed $49,900 REALCOMP
- 2026-03-30 Listed $49,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
Property tax history
+5.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,090 · -0.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…