CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Ozark Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 21.74
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.1/10.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -1.9

$93,500

The Ozark Plan · Lake Station, IN 46342
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,153 sqft · Manufactured · 969 Days on market
Manufactured home Good condition $650/mo HOA · 60% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

At the heart of this inviting space is a large kitchen island, capable of seating five guests comfortably.

Key facts

  • Listed 968 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $93,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $214,115.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $94k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $30k (67.4% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $94k).
  • Recommended offer: $30k (67.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate -0.8% vs local median 6.0% in Lake Station — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#411 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • River Forest Community School Corporation (suburban): math 17% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #268 of 301 in IN (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: John I Meister Elementary School (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #762 of 994 statewide, top 78%, 346 students, 87% FRL); River Forest Middle School (math 10% / reading 26%, grade F, #279 of 330 statewide, top 86%, 379 students, 87% FRL); River Forest High School (math 12% / reading 52%, grade F, #295 of 369 statewide, top 82%, 532 students, 83% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 495 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,642 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lake County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 969 days — a 12% lower offer ($82k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price; HOA is 60% of rent.
Recommended offer $30,471 (67.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 969 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 67% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.51% ✗
Cap rate
-0.82%
Cash-on-cash
-25.40%
DSCR
-0.13
GRM
16.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$214,115
List price
$93,500
Delta
-56.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1001 W 39th Ave 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,188 (+3%) 0mo $275,000 $231 73
1301 E 34th Ave 0.43mi 3/1.0 1,120 (-3%) 1mo $174,900 $156 70
1350 E 34th Ave 0.47mi 3/1.0 1,073 (-7%) 1mo $115,000 $107 62
125 N Wisconsin St 0.88mi 3/1.0 1,170 (+2%) 1mo $225,000 $192 58
297 Fox Trail Ct 0.70mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,198 (+4%) 1mo $240,000 $200 53
2834 W 38th Ave 1.47mi 3/1.0 1,225 (+6%) 1mo $189,900 $155 50
4124 Liverpool Rd 1.34mi 3/2.0 1,260 (+9%) 1mo $247,000 $196 49
27 N Connecticut St 0.99mi 3/1.0 1,056 (-8%) 1mo $228,750 $217 46
920 W Old Ridge Rd 0.85mi 3/1.0 1,023 (-11%) 1mo $205,000 $200 42
1034 E Cleveland Ave 1.48mi 3/1.0 1,312 (+14%) 1mo $192,500 $147 37
80 Lukes Ct 0.74mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,418 (+23%) 0mo $252,500 $178 33
16 Beverly Blvd 0.99mi 2/1.0 (-1) 868 (-25%) 1mo $211,000 $243 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.63% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-68.0%
Equity multiple
-0.87×
Total profit
$-112,152
Equity at exit
$31,925
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-2.12×
Total profit
$-187,241
Equity at exit
$18,513

Cash invested: $59,952 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active
Median asking
$49,500 ($41/sqft)
Median days on market
82 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+357.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46342

Rents YoY
5.6%
Active inventory
495
Price-to-rent
7.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,089 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,123
Tax est. 1.5%
−$268 /mo · $3,212/yr
Insurance
−$89
HOA
−$650
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$229
Net cashflow
$-1,269

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,696
Max offer price $30,471
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,121 -5% $-1,195 +0% $-1,269 +5% $-1,343 +10% $-1,417
Rent -10% $-1,355 -5% $-1,312 +0% $-1,269 +5% $-1,226 +10% $-1,183
Rate -1.0pp $-1,161 -0.5pp $-1,215 base $-1,269 +0.5pp $-1,325 +1.0pp $-1,381

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,529
Closing costs
$6,423
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
905 W 37th Ave Unit 48 Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 184d 1 0.31mi
621 W 39th Pl Hobart, IN 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 1100 $1,395 $1.27 0d 4 0.45mi
416 Van Buren Ave Hobart, IN 3.0 1.0 1085 $1,395 $1.29 142d 1 0.68mi
327 N Colorado St Hobart, IN 3.0 1.0 924 $1,625 $1.76 43d 1 0.77mi
333 Neringa Ln Hobart, IN 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1102 $1,780 $1.62 0d 3 0.78mi
6 Huber Blvd New Chicago, IN 4.0 1.0 1184 $1,200 $1.01 2d 1 0.78mi
6 Huber Blvd New Chicago, IN 4.0 1.0 1184 $1,200 $1.01 12d 1 0.78mi
2955 Dekalb St Unit 21 Lake Station, IN 2.0 2.0 840 $1,295 $1.54 0d 1 0.93mi
2955 DeKalb St Lake Station, IN 3.0 2.0 924 $1,395 $1.51 86d 1 0.93mi
2955 DeKalb St Lake Station, IN 2.0 1.0 784 $1,100 $1.40 143d 1 0.93mi
2830 Grand Blvd Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 864 $1,395 $1.61 138d 1 1.04mi
1811 E 28th Ave Lake Station, IN 3.0 2.0 988 $1,325 $1.34 5d 1 1.06mi
4537 Park Ave Lake Station, IN 2.0 1.0 830 $1,300 $1.57 0d 1 1.07mi
1229 W 44th Pl Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 725 $1,350 $1.86 95d 1 1.13mi
2715 Greene St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.5 1003 $1,425 $1.42 43d 1 1.16mi
2716 Huntington St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 832 $1,500 $1.80 132d 1 1.16mi
3753 Englehart St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 1224 $1,450 $1.18 138d 1 1.22mi
1421 High St Unit 2W Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 161d 1 1.39mi
1421 High St Unit 1E Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 24d 1 1.39mi
3320 Randolph Pl Apt D Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 1225 $1,400 $1.14 53d 1 1.39mi
2873 New Hampshire St Lake Station, IN 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,550 $1.11 80d 1 1.41mi
215 East St Unit 3 Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 850 $1,300 $1.53 65d 1 1.46mi
215 East St Hobart, IN 2.0 1.0 850 $1,350 $1.59 92d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $93,500 Active 969 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $93,500 Active 968 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $93,500 Active 967 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $93,500 Active 966 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $93,500 Active 965 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $93,500 Active 963 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $93,500 Active 962 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $93,500 Active 961 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $93,500 Active 960 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $93,500 Active 959 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $93,500 Active 958 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $93,500 Active 957 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $93,500 Active 956 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $93,500 Active 955 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $93,500 Active 954 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $93,500 Active 953 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $93,500 Active 952 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $93,500 Active 951 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $93,500 Active 950 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $93,500 Active 949 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $93,500 Active 948 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $93,500 Active 947 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $93,500 Active 946 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $93,500 Active 945 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $93,500 Active 944 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $93,500 Active 943 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $93,500 Active 942 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $93,500 Active 941 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $93,500 Active 940 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $93,500 Active 939 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $93,500 Active 938 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $93,500 Active 937 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $93,500 Active 936 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $93,500 Active 935 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $93,500 Active 934 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $93,500 Active 933 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $93,500 Active 932 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $93,500 Active 931 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $93,500 Active 930 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $93,500 Active 929 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $93,500 Active 928 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $93,500 Active 927 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $93,500 Active 926 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $93,500 Active 925 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $93,500 Active 924 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $93,500 Active 923 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $93,500 Active 922 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $93,500 Active 921 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $93,500 Active 920 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $93,500 Active 919 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,072
− Mortgage interest
−$11,994
− Property taxes
−$3,212
− Insurance
−$1,071
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,046
− Management
−$1,046
− HOA
−$7,800
− Depreciation
−$6,229
Taxable loss
−$19,324
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,638
After-tax cash flow
$-10,592/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,765–$17,295 screening

This manufactured home features a modern kitchen and bathrooms with good condition, but potential for increased value through exterior improvements and HVAC upgrades.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and resale value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — Improves comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more tenants and buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding a deck or patio — Increases outdoor living space and enhances curb appeal, attracting more tenants and buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary John I Meister Elementary School F IN #762/994 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle River Forest Middle School F IN #279/330 Nat'l #12,096/14,009 High River Forest High School F IN #295/369 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
River Forest Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1804620
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$38,317
Composite
19.65/100
National rank
#8738
State rank
#268 of 301 in IN
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Lake Station

Score
63/100
State rank
#411
US rank
#14929

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lake Station, IN
County
Lake County · 484,026 people
City population
12,184
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
32,224
Household income
$75,521
Rent vs Own
25.9% rent · 74.1% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
484,026 people
By 2030
478,091 · -1.2%
By 2040
462,974 · -4.3%
By 2050
449,894 · -7.1%
By 2075
436,169 · -9.9%
By 2100
426,607 · -11.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 10% Black 10% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 9% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Lake

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.6) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-28.6pp toward R · 2008: 34.3pp · 2024: 5.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.6 2020: D+15.1 2016: D+20.6 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+34.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+16.9% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2025-12-02 Price Changed $93,500 Zillow
  • 2025-04-04 Price Changed $85,500 Zillow
  • 2025-03-22 Price Changed $82,500 Zillow
  • 2024-03-14 Listed $79,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…