CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1208 Woodland Trl
F Composite 22.41
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +8.8/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$519,000

1208 Woodland Trl · Pharr, TX 78577
None bd · None ba · 4,082 sqft · Land · 39 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 9,956 sqft lot $127/sqft · at area comps Est $535k · at est. $63/mo HOA · 6% of rent ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Up to $10,000 back for closings and buy down points! Exceptional investment opportunity in one of Pharr most desirable rental corridors adjacent to North McAllen! This brand-new fourplex is currently under construction with an anticipated completion and closing date of November 2026. Strategically located near DHR Health, Walmart, Expressway 281, and major thoroughfares including Sugar Road, Pecan Boulevard, and Nolana Avenue. Residents enjoy quick access to the Medical District, shopping, dining, parks, schools, and employment centers throughout the Rio Grande Valley.

Key facts

  • 9,956 sq ft lot
  • 8 parking spots
  • Built 2026

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a land listed at $519k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-29k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $95k (81.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $101k (80.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $95k (81.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 0.7% vs local median 4.0% in Pharr — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#245 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (suburban): math 18% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #740 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Daniel Ramirez El (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,583 of 4,322 statewide, top 86%, 483 students, 96% FRL); Lyndon B Johnson Middle (math 15% / reading 19%, grade F, #1,520 of 1,662 statewide, top 92%, 1,003 students, 90% FRL); Psja North Early College H S (math 32% / reading 46%, grade F, #859 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 2,176 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 91% FRL vs 72% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 725 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 76% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($503k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $95,457 (81.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 82% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.20% ✗
Cap rate
0.75%
Cash-on-cash
-19.80%
DSCR
0.12
GRM
42.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$535,000
List price
$519,000
Delta
-2.99%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1215 Rosewood Ln 0.00mi —/— 4,200 (+3%) 2mo $535,000 $127 94
3806 Rosewood Ln 0.00mi —/— 4,200 (+3%) 3mo $535,000 $127 93
1607 W Douglas Ave 0.30mi —/— 3,976 (-3%) 2mo $350,000 $88 80
708 W Bronze Dr 0.25mi —/— 3,984 (-2%) 6mo $345,000 $87 79
1900 W Violet Dr 0.89mi —/— 4,100 (+0%) 2mo $550,000 $134 62
1313 E Hibiscus Ave 0.68mi —/— 4,200 (+3%) 5mo $560,000 $133 59
4905 N Dahlia St 1.13mi —/— 3,944 (-3%) 8mo $510,000 $129 53
1412 E Iris Ave 0.59mi —/— 4,500 (+10%) 8mo $560,000 $124 49
3808 N 1st St 1.43mi 4/3.5 3,235 (-21%) 3mo $369,999 $114 37
813 Los Tesoros Dr 0.96mi —/— 3,276 (-20%) 4mo $310,000 $95 37
2103 Paradise Dr 0.92mi —/— 3,224 (-21%) 6mo $310,000 $96 35
2103 Casey Dr 0.92mi —/— 3,402 (-17%) 7mo $350,000 $103 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-59.1%
Equity multiple
-0.65×
Total profit
$-239,994
Equity at exit
$77,385
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.88×
Total profit
$-417,986
Equity at exit
$44,874

Cash invested: $145,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 78577

Home prices YoY
-8.1%
Rents YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
725
Price-to-rent
42.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,012 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,722
Tax from tax record
−$196 /mo · $2,355/yr
Insurance
−$216
HOA
−$63
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$213
Net cashflow
$-2,398

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,047
Max offer price $95,457
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-2,104 -5% $-2,251 +0% $-2,398 +5% $-2,544 +10% $-2,691
Rent -10% $-2,478 -5% $-2,438 +0% $-2,398 +5% $-2,358 +10% $-2,318
Rate -1.0pp $-2,136 -0.5pp $-2,266 base $-2,398 +0.5pp $-2,532 +1.0pp $-2,669

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$129,750
Closing costs
$15,570
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
903 W Emerald Dr Apt A Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3422 $850 $0.25 25d 1 0.15mi
807 W Emerald Dr Unit D Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3422 $835 $0.24 107d 1 0.18mi
705 W Bronze Dr Unit 2 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3640 $900 $0.25 107d 1 0.25mi
705 W Bronze Dr Unit 2 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3640 $950 $0.26 10d 1 0.25mi
705 W Bronze Dr Unit 1 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3640 $900 $0.25 184d 1 0.26mi
1304 W Heritage Dr #4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 4544 $1,175 $0.26 10d 1 0.26mi
1109 W Eisenhower St Unit 5 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 4907 $899 $0.18 184d 1 0.37mi
1803 Douglas Unit 3 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 4088 $975 $0.24 31d 1 0.38mi
1316 E Hibiscus Ave McAllen, TX 3.0 2.0 4216 $1,300 $0.31 107d 1 0.66mi
1308 E Iris Ave Apt 4 McAllen, TX 3.0 2.0 4500 $1,300 $0.29 51d 1 0.69mi
1300 E Daffodil Ave Unit C McAllen, TX 2.0 2.5 4740 $1,100 $0.23 33d 1 0.71mi
1221 E Daffodil Ave Unit B McAllen, TX 2.0 2.5 4740 $900 $0.19 107d 1 0.71mi
1407 W Kiwi Ave Apt 4 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.5 4888 $1,150 $0.24 26d 1 0.72mi
4904 N Crown Pt Unit 1 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3944 $1,100 $0.28 107d 1 0.77mi
1807 W Violet Dr Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 4352 $1,350 $0.31 46d 1 0.90mi
913 E Daffodil Ave Unit B McAllen, TX 2.0 2.0 3552 $800 $0.23 184d 1 0.90mi
805 W Los Tesoros Dr Unit 4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 4860 $1,100 $0.23 184d 1 0.96mi
801 E Daffodil Ave Unit 1 McAllen, TX 2.0 2.0 3422 $995 $0.29 6d 1 0.97mi
809 E La Vista Ave Unit 4 McAllen, TX 3.0 2.0 4242 $1,250 $0.29 50d 1 1.12mi
901 E Redbud Ave McAllen, TX 2.0 2.0 2417 $910 $0.38 50d 2 1.16mi
4710 N Ebony St Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 4160 $2,800 $0.67 184d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Building area reported as 4,082 square feetLot dimensions approximately 76 x 131Lot amenities include professional landscaping and sprinkler systemTwo units in the community
HOA & community
Mandatory POAAssociation name: Rich Heritage construction incAnnual association fee of $750POA transfer fee applies

Exterior

Parking
8 total parking spaces8 covered/carport spaces
Utilities
City sewerCable availableFive separate water meters
Home design
Stucco construction
Construction
Shingle roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Wood fencingPatio with slabProfessional landscapingSidewalksSprinkler systemPaved road access

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveRefrigeratorStove/RangeElectric water heater
Flooring
Tile
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Ceiling fansDecorative / high ceilingsMicrowaveWalk-in closets
Laundry & utility
Laundry area with washer/dryer connections

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $519,000 Active 39 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $519,000 Active 38 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $519,000 Active 37 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $519,000 Active 36 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $519,000 Active 35 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $519,000 Active 33 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $519,000 Active 32 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $519,000 Active 31 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $519,000 Active 30 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $519,000 Active 29 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $519,000 Active 28 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $519,000 Active 27 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $519,000 Active 26 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $519,000 Active 25 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $519,000 Active 24 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $519,000 Active 23 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $519,000 Active 22 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $519,000 Active 21 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $519,000 Active 20 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $519,000 Active 19 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $519,000 Active 18 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $519,000 Active 17 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $519,000 Active 16 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $519,000 Active 15 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $519,000 Active 14 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $519,000 Active 13 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $519,000 Active 12 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $519,000 Active 11 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $519,000 Active 10 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $525,000 Active 9 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $525,000 Active 8 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $525,000 Active 7 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $525,000 Active 6 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $525,000 Active 5 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $525,000 Active 4 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $525,000 Active 3 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $525,000 Active 2 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on marketlisting id $525,000 Active 1 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $525,000 Active 114 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $525,000 Active 113 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $525,000 Active 112 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $525,000 Active 111 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $525,000 Active 109 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $525,000 Active 108 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $525,000 Active 107 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $535,000 Active 106 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $535,000 Active 105 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $535,000 Active 104 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $535,000 Active 103 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $535,000 Active 102 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,355 · $196/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,498 · $791/mo
Expected delta
+$7,142/yr (+$595/mo · 303.2%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,146
− Mortgage interest
−$29,072
− Property taxes
−$2,355
− Insurance
−$2,595
− Repairs & maintenance
−$972
− Management
−$972
− HOA
−$756
− Depreciation
−$15,098
Taxable loss
−$39,674
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$9,522
After-tax cash flow
$-19,249/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This modern fourplex is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great investment opportunity with a prime location and high potential for both resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior walls — Fresh paint can make the home more appealing and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Daniel Ramirez El F TX #3,583/4,322 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Lyndon B Johnson Middle F TX #1,520/1,662 Nat'l #12,279/14,009 High Psja North Early College H S F TX #859/1,632 Nat'l #8,724/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
NCES district ID
4834860
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -34.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$33,757
Composite
19.63/100
National rank
#8744
State rank
#740 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Pharr

Score
72/100
State rank
#245
US rank
#5852

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pharr, TX
County
Hidalgo County · 955,232 people
City population
80,540
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
80,540
Household income
$52,770
Rent vs Own
41.0% rent · 59.0% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (95%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 95% Two or more races 45% White 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 92%
Languages at home
18% English-only · Spanish 81%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.8% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-09 Price Changed $519,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-09-30 Listed $525,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-09-23 Price Changed $525,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-08-13 Price Changed $535,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-07-18 Price Changed $539,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $545,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…