CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
177 Indian Cyn
C- Composite 50.86
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +10.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.0/10.0
  • DSCR +4.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$159,900

177 Indian Cyn · Canyon Lake, TX 78070
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 688 sqft · SingleFamily · 82 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 0.29 ac lot $232/sqft · 7% below area Est $171k · 7% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This cozy and inviting home comes fully furnished and offers everything you need to get started. Large lot with incredible potential to grow and expand into a larger home. This Charming residence is perfect as a vacation getaway or a first-time buyer's home, situated on a generous . 29 of an acre lot in a prime location- approximately 30 minutes from San Antonio and 15 minutes from the famous Blanco Texas. Conveniently located off Highway 281 North near Bulverde, and within a high regarded school district. Enjoy the benefits of no HOA and low property taxes in the desirable Comal County area.

Key facts

  • Large lot
  • Prime location
  • Fully furnished

Tags

FULLY FURNISHEDLARGE LOTPRIME LOCATIONHIGH REGARDED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $68 ($815/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $148k (7.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $148k (7.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 2.5% in Canyon Lake — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#534 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Comal ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #58 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Bill Brown El (math 58% / reading 63%, grade B-, #385 of 4,322 statewide, top 9%, 910 students, 26% FRL); Mt Valley Middle (math 55% / reading 51%, grade C+, #281 of 1,662 statewide, top 18%, 808 students, 49% FRL); Smithson Valley H S (math 57% / reading 77%, grade B, #163 of 1,632 statewide, top 11%, 2,332 students, 17% FRL) — zoned schools at 30% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 944 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 3,420 units permitted in Comal County in 2024 (1,164 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($115k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Comal County population projected at +70% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 82 days — a 6% lower offer ($150k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $9k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 67% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $148,470 (7.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 82 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 7% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.93% ✗
Cap rate
6.80%
Cash-on-cash
1.82%
DSCR
1.08
GRM
9.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$171,449
List price
$159,900
Delta
-6.74%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 2 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
506 Henderson Dr 1.15mi 3/2.0 (+1) 728 (+6%) 57mo $174,900 $240 28
964 Contour Dr 1.86mi 2/1.0 888 (+29%) 18mo $129,000 $145 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.4%
Equity multiple
0.52×
Total profit
$-21,565
Equity at exit
$23,842
10-year hold
IRR
-4.4%
Equity multiple
0.71×
Total profit
$-13,120
Equity at exit
$13,825

Cash invested: $44,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 78070

Home prices YoY
-20.8%
Active inventory
944
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,485 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$839
Tax est. 1.5%
−$200 /mo · $2,398/yr
Insurance
−$67
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$312
Net cashflow
$68

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,399
Max offer price $159,900
Occupancy floor 90%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $178 -5% $123 +0% $68 +5% $13 +10% $-43
Rent -10% $-49 -5% $9 +0% $68 +5% $127 +10% $185
Rate -1.0pp $148 -0.5pp $109 base $68 +0.5pp $26 +1.0pp $-16

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,975
Closing costs
$4,797
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2179 Puter Creek Rd Spring Branch, TX 1.0 1.0 625 $1,495 $2.39 17d 1 0.97mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Possession at closing/fundingFor sale (not a short sale)
HOA & community
Subdivision: INDIAN HILLS

Exterior

Parking
Side entry parking
Utilities
Gas: PECElectricity: PECWater: CitySewer: City and SepticGarbage service: City
Home design
Pre-owned propertyApproximate age: 2 years
Construction
Composition roof
Exterior features
Wood exterior

Interior

Kitchen
CooktopMicrowaveStove/RangeRefrigeratorKitchen approximately 10 x 5
Bedrooms
Master bedroom on lower level (14 x 12)Second bedroom (10 x 10)
Flooring
Ceramic tile floors
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroomMaster bath with shower only (6 x 6)
Heating & cooling
Window unit heatingOther heating fuel (see remarks)One window air conditioner
Interior features
Ceiling fansChandelierAll window coverings remain1 living area
Laundry & utility
Washer connectionDryer connection

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $159,900 Active 82 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $159,900 Active 81 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $159,900 Active 80 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $159,900 Active 79 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $159,900 Active 78 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $159,900 Active 76 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $159,900 Active 75 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $159,900 Active 74 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    statusdays on market $159,900 Active 73 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 72 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 71 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 70 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 69 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 68 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 67 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 66 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 65 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $159,900 Price Change 64 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    pricestatusdays on market $159,900 Price Change 63 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $169,000 Active 62 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $169,000 Active 61 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $169,000 Active 60 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $169,000 Active 59 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $169,000 Active 58 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $169,000 Active 57 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $169,000 Active 56 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $169,000 Active 55 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $169,000 Active 54 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $169,000 Active 53 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $169,000 Active 52 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $169,000 Active 51 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $169,000 Active 50 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $169,000 Active 49 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $169,000 Active 48 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $169,000 Active 47 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $169,000 Active 46 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $169,000 Active 45 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $169,000 Active 44 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $169,000 Active 43 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $169,000 Active 42 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $169,000 Active 41 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $169,000 Active 40 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $169,000 Active 38 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $169,000 Active 37 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $169,000 Active 36 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $169,000 Active 35 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $169,000 Active 34 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $169,000 Active 33 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $169,000 Active 32 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $169,000 Active 31 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 67% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,816
− Mortgage interest
−$8,957
− Property taxes
−$2,398
− Insurance
−$800
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,425
− Management
−$1,425
− Depreciation
−$4,652
Taxable loss
−$1,841
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$442
After-tax cash flow
$1,256/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 22 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,440–$10,320 screening

This charming single-family home is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It is move-in ready with a cosmetic rehab level and minor maintenance needs. The property has a good resale and rental value with updates like painting the exterior and landscaping that would significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Both landscaping — improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both replace air conditioning units — modernizes and improves comfort ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 60/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bill Brown El B- TX #385/4,322 Nat'l #7,053/41,679 Middle Mt Valley Middle C+ TX #281/1,662 Nat'l #2,873/14,009 High Smithson Valley H S B TX #163/1,632 Nat'l #2,514/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Comal ISD
NCES district ID
4814730
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$74,792
Composite
51.79/100
National rank
#1671
State rank
#58 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Canyon Lake

Score
67/100
State rank
#534
US rank
#10441

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Canyon Lake, TX
County
Comal County · 175,637 people
City population
42,159
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
20,200
Household income
$115,175
Rent vs Own
10.8% rent · 89.2% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Comal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,637 people
By 2030
199,911 · +13.8%
By 2040
249,436 · +42.0%
By 2050
299,430 · +70.5%
By 2075
423,857 · +141.3%
By 2100
512,048 · +191.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 10% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Comal

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.2%
2008→2024 swing
+1.9pp toward D · 2008: -47.4pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+50.1 2012: R+54.1 2008: R+47.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-18 Listed $169,000 LERA
  • 2026-07-18 Listing Removed — LERA
  • 2026-06-23 Price Changed $169,000 LERA
  • 2026-06-21 Price Changed $164,900 LERA
  • 2026-05-05 Listed $169,000 LERA

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…