513 N Graham St · Charlotte, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 25.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +5.8/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.6/30.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$159,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Top-floor 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo in sought-after Fourth Ward Square, just minutes from Uptown Charlotte! This light-filled unit features large windows with beautiful city views and a well-designed layout that maximizes space and comfort. The living area showcases laminate wood flooring, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and built-in bookshelves—perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen offers granite countertops, tile flooring, and a functional layout, while the bedroom also features laminate flooring and a spacious walk-in closet. Tile flooring continues in the bathroom for easy maintenance.
Key facts
- Built-in bookshelves
- Granite countertops
- $458 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $159k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-471 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $91k (42.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $137k (13.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $91k (42.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#26 in NC, #2,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (urban): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #85 of 178 in NC (top 48%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Briarwood Academy (math 28% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,101 of 1,410 statewide, top 79%, 655 students, 99% FRL); Sedgefield Middle (math 33% / reading 38%, grade F, #279 of 475 statewide, top 60%, 501 students, 99% FRL); Myers Park High School (math 81% / reading 75%, grade A-, #85 of 535 statewide, top 16%, 3,593 students, 26% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 49% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.3%/yr); 233 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 11,969 units permitted in Mecklenburg County in 2024 (5,377 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($106k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $3k appreciation (1.6% local appreciation)).
- Mecklenburg County population projected at +53% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 9, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 45 days — a 3% lower offer ($154k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 33% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wind risk, 25% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 45 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.74%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.70%
- DSCR
- 0.43
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $219,177
- List price
- $159,000
- Delta
- -27.46%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 505 N Graham St Unit 3E | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 580 (-8%) | 4mo | $195,000 | $336 | 82 |
| 525 N Graham St Unit 2F | 0.05mi | 1/1.0 | 688 (+9%) | 4mo | $193,000 | $281 | 79 |
| 300 W 5th St #546 | 0.23mi | 1/1.0 | 590 (-6%) | 1mo | $269,900 | $457 | 78 |
| 300 W 5th St #617 | 0.23mi | 1/1.0 | 675 (+7%) | 0mo | $277,000 | $410 | 77 |
| 715 N Church St #816 | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 | 648 (+3%) | 5mo | $350,000 | $540 | 74 |
| 715 N Church St #214 | 0.36mi | 1/1.0 | 684 (+9%) | 0mo | $287,500 | $420 | 69 |
| 210 N Church St #2405 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 668 (+6%) | 7mo | $326,000 | $488 | 66 |
| 300 W 5th St #339 | 0.30mi | 1/1.0 | 688 (+9%) | 7mo | $280,000 | $407 | 65 |
| 300 W 5th St #333 | 0.30mi | 1/1.0 | 715 (+14%) | 7mo | $275,000 | $385 | 58 |
| 333 W Trade St #2603 | 0.40mi | 1/1.0 | 718 (+14%) | 2mo | $312,000 | $435 | 57 |
| 210 N Church St #2708 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 723 (+15%) | 2mo | $317,000 | $438 | 56 |
| 230 S Tryon St #603 | 0.59mi | 1/1.0 | 541 (-14%) | 6mo | $263,000 | $486 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.59% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -11.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.41×
- Total profit
- $-26,128
- Equity at exit
- $59,211
- IRR
- -7.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-40,024
- Equity at exit
- $82,651
Cash invested: $44,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 60 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.7 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $277,450 ($421/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 91 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -17.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28202
- Home prices YoY
- 0.8%
- Rents YoY
- -3.3%
- Active inventory
- 233
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,374 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$834
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$199 /mo · $2,385/yr
- Insurance
- −$66
- HOA
- −$458
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$289
- Net cashflow
- $-471
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-361 | -5% $-416 | +0% $-471 | +5% $-526 | +10% $-581 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-580 | -5% $-525 | +0% $-471 | +5% $-417 | +10% $-363 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-391 | -0.5pp $-431 | base $-471 | +0.5pp $-512 | +1.0pp $-554 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $39,750
- Closing costs
- $4,770
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 505 N Graham St Unit 1A Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 523 | $1,195 | $2.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 415 W 8th St Apt E Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,395 | $1.94 | 148d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 406 W 9th St #303 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 501 | $1,015 | $2.03 | 22d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #102 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,025 | $1.58 | 22d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #101 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 501 | $1,015 | $2.03 | 38d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #203 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 501 | $1,149 | $2.29 | 148d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #102 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,025 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #204 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,625 | $2.50 | 22d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 501 | $1,049 | $2.09 | 47d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #102 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,025 | $1.58 | 13d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #101 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 501 | $1,015 | $2.03 | 19d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,050 | $1.62 | 23d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 406 W 9th St #302 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 501 | $1,595 | $3.18 | 38d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 312 N Graham St Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1125 | $2,216 | $1.97 | 0d | 56 | 0.13mi |
| 305 N Graham St Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 883 | $1,335 | $1.51 | 0d | 2 | 0.13mi |
| 415 W 10th St Unit 415-4B Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,195 | $1.78 | 145d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 415 W 10th St Unit 1B Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,195 | $1.78 | 164d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 415 W 10th St Unit 415-2B Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,195 | $1.78 | 72d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 415 W 10th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,195 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 415 W 10th St Unit 41512-B Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,199 | $1.79 | 164d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 514 W 10th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 494 | $1,100 | $2.23 | 3d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 520 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 938 | $1,729 | $1.84 | 0d | 15 | 0.21mi |
| 229 N Poplar St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 619 | $1,450 | $2.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 215 N Pine St Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 1894 | $4,397 | $2.32 | 0d | 35 | 0.23mi |
| 300 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 754 | $1,772 | $2.35 | 1d | 3 | 0.25mi |
| 300 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 965 | $1,650 | $1.71 | 12d | 3 | 0.25mi |
| 300 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 728 | $2,012 | $2.76 | 72d | 4 | 0.25mi |
| 300 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 965 | $1,695 | $1.76 | 36d | 4 | 0.25mi |
| 300 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 876 | $1,600 | $1.83 | 145d | 5 | 0.25mi |
| 515 N Church St Charlotte, NC | — | 1.0 | 523 | $1,345 | $2.57 | 148d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 515 N Church St #204 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 2.0 | 651 | $1,399 | $2.15 | 75d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 500 W Trade St Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1071 | $2,418 | $2.26 | 0d | 34 | 0.28mi |
| 735 W 5th St Charlotte, NC | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 813 | $1,430 | $1.76 | 0d | 10 | 0.32mi |
| 225 N Cedar St Charlotte, NC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 903 | $1,366 | $1.51 | 10d | 3 | 0.33mi |
| 640 N Church St Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1047 | $1,524 | $1.45 | 0d | 19 | 0.33mi |
| 606 Nc Music Factory Blvd Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 732 | $2,001 | $2.73 | 0d | 24 | 0.34mi |
| 715 N Church St #212 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 647 | $1,350 | $2.09 | 51d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 715 N Church St Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 530 | $1,100 | $2.08 | 139d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 715 N Church St #607 Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 540 | $1,100 | $2.04 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 715 N Church St Unit 1367387P Charlotte, NC | 1.0 | 1.0 | 645 | $2,879 | $4.46 | 1d | 1 | 0.34mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA managed by Real ManageMonthly HOA fee of $458ClubhouseFitness centerOutdoor poolPicnic area
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 assigned parking space (Parking Space #59)Assigned parking with shared driveway
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerElectric service
- Home design
- Condominium (mid-rise)Entry level is 3One story
- Construction
- Site-built constructionWood construction materialsComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt on a 0.08-acre lot
- Exterior features
- Concrete and paved roadsPrivate maintained road
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeMicrowaveSelf-cleaning ovenElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom on the main level
- Flooring
- LaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpCentral airCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Insulated windows5 total roomsLiving room fireplace (wood burning)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry closet
Listing history 33 events
-
2026-10-29days on market $159,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $159,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $159,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $159,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $159,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $159,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $159,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $159,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $159,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $159,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $159,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $159,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $159,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $159,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $159,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $159,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $159,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $159,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $159,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $159,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $159,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $159,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $159,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $159,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $159,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $159,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $159,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $159,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $159,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-29pricestatus $159,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-05-20status Pending
-
2026-05-19price $175,000
-
2026-05-05$200,000 Active
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 5/10 Major 25% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,490
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,906
- − Property taxes
- −$2,385
- − Insurance
- −$795
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,319
- − Management
- −$1,319
- − HOA
- −$5,496
- − Depreciation
- −$4,625
- Taxable loss
- −$8,356
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,005
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,649/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This top-floor 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo in Fourth Ward Square is in good condition with a good layout and easy maintenance. It has a good ROI potential with minor updates to the exterior and interior lighting.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace the light fixture in the living room — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both Install a smart thermostat — Saves energy and improves comfort ↑
- Both Add a smart lock — Enhances security and convenience ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3702970
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,175
- Composite
- 38.49/100
- National rank
- #4183
- State rank
- #85 of 178 in NC
Livability — Charlotte
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #26
- US rank
- #2502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Charlotte, NC
- County
- Mecklenburg County · 1,305,740 people
- City population
- 920,422
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,653
- Household income
- $105,889
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Mecklenburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,305,740 people
- By 2030
- 1,442,752 · +10.5%
- By 2040
- 1,722,441 · +31.9%
- By 2050
- 1,999,450 · +53.1%
- By 2075
- 2,642,495 · +102.4%
- By 2100
- 3,106,755 · +137.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 52% Black 23% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 10% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Cuban 4%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Mecklenburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 65.6% · R 32.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.5pp toward D · 2008: 24.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+35.1 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+22.5 2008: D+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- Current HPI
- 211.2231
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.28%
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
-12.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-20 Pending — CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-19 Price Changed $175,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-05 Listed $200,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…