CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1213 W Welland Rd
B Composite 70.88
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +13.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • Schools +1.2/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.2

$78,000

1213 W Welland Rd · Phoenix, AZ 85041
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,152 sqft · Manufactured · 40 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2000 Good condition 2,000 sqft lot $68/sqft · 13% below area Est $90k · 13% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-wide mobile home built in 2000 in this all ages community Mountain Gate Mobile Home Park. Comfort and value at a great price! This home features vaulted ceilings and skylights that bring in natural light, creating an open and airy feel throughout. Enjoy the convenience of a covered carport and additional storage with a private shed. Perfect for anyone looking for an affordable, well-maintained home--don't miss this opportunity! Requires park approval. Lot rent $820.00.

Key facts

  • Covered carport
  • Vaulted ceilings
  • Skylights

Tags

VAULTED CEILINGSSKYLIGHTSCOVERED CARPORTPRIVATE SHED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $78k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $699 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $78k).
  • Recommended offer: $76k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 17.1% vs local median 3.3% in Phoenix — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#16 in AZ, #3,924 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F.
  • Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) (urban): math 8% / reading 14% proficiency, ranked #234 of 249 in AZ (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Southwest Elementary School (math 9% / reading 16%, grade F, #937 of 1,109 statewide, top 85%, 534 students, 85% FRL); Cesar Chavez High School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #281 of 381 statewide, top 75%, 2,725 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 36% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 444 active listings in the ZIP; 36 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $539 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 40 days — a 3% lower offer ($76k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $75,660 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 40 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.01% ✓
Cap rate
17.05%
Cash-on-cash
38.42%
DSCR
2.71
GRM
4.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$90,000
List price
$78,000
Delta
-13.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1305 W Summerside Rd 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,152 (0%) 14mo $72,000 $63 86
821 W Kachina Trl 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,140 (-1%) 13mo $79,000 $69 76
1322 W Summerside Rd 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,248 (+8%) 21mo $100,000 $80 66
1002 W Kachina Trl 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,024 (-11%) 13mo $45,000 $44 63
9436 S 12 th Ave 0.19mi 3/3.0 1,000 (-13%) 6mo $250,000 $250 61
9405 S 14th Ave 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,057 (-8%) 19mo $235,500 $223 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
31.1%
Equity multiple
2.25×
Total profit
$27,326
Equity at exit
$11,630
10-year hold
IRR
36.6%
Equity multiple
3.91×
Total profit
$63,484
Equity at exit
$6,744

Cash invested: $21,840 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$78,000 ($73/sqft)
Median days on market
66 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85041

Home prices YoY
-33.0%
Rents YoY
-0.8%
Active inventory
444
Price-to-rent
4.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,567 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$409
Tax est. 1.5%
−$98 /mo · $1,170/yr
Insurance
−$32
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$329
Net cashflow
$699

Break-even live

Break-even rent $682
Max offer price $78,000
Occupancy floor 50%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $753 -5% $726 +0% $699 +5% $672 +10% $645
Rent -10% $575 -5% $637 +0% $699 +5% $761 +10% $823
Rate -1.0pp $739 -0.5pp $719 base $699 +0.5pp $679 +1.0pp $658

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$19,500
Closing costs
$2,340
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 36 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
916 W Piedmont Rd Phoenix, AZ 2.0 1.0 810 $1,445 $1.78 48d 1 0.28mi
728 W Buist Ave Phoenix, AZ 2.0 2.0 1408 $1,595 $1.13 9d 1 0.34mi
9239 S 8th Ave Phoenix, AZ 4.0 2.0 1250 $2,300 $1.84 143d 1 0.47mi
5134 W Western Star Blvd Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1358 $2,150 $1.58 142d 1 0.52mi
9700 S Central Ave Phoenix, AZ 2.0 2.0 1217 $2,112 $1.74 0d 5 0.94mi
301 W Desert Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1404 $1,700 $1.21 0d 1 0.95mi
120 W Dobbins Rd Phoenix, AZ 1.0–2.0 1.0 938 $1,199 $1.28 0d 6 0.98mi
26 E Paseo Way Unit 34 Phoenix, AZ 4.0 2.5 1456 $2,445 $1.68 0d 1 1.07mi
37 E Paseo Way Unit 30 Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.5 1356 $2,045 $1.51 115d 1 1.08mi
8818 S Central Ave Apt 333 Phoenix, AZ 2.0 1.0 800 $1,159 $1.45 0d 1 1.09mi
505 W Latona Rd Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1255 $1,525 $1.22 115d 1 1.12mi
506 W Latona Rd Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1255 $1,895 $1.51 99d 1 1.14mi
11 E Dobbins Rd Phoenix, AZ 2.0–4.0 1.5–2.5 1167 $2,170 $1.86 0d 3 1.15mi
114 E Beth Dr Unit 1 Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1327 $1,300 $0.98 0d 1 1.18mi
8127 S 5th Ave Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1351 $1,865 $1.38 85d 1 1.20mi
8017 S 6th Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1361 $2,099 $1.54 0d 1 1.23mi
8017 S 6th Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1350 $2,099 $1.55 63d 1 1.23mi
209 E Valley View Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1386 $1,200 $0.87 135d 1 1.25mi
207 W Latona Rd Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1319 $1,960 $1.49 104d 1 1.27mi
8122 S 2nd Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1299 $1,845 $1.42 43d 1 1.28mi
8122 S 2nd Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1448 $1,700 $1.17 50d 1 1.28mi
8123 S 2nd Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1299 $1,245 $0.96 74d 1 1.29mi
8121 S 2nd Dr Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1299 $1,250 $0.96 74d 1 1.29mi
9004 S 4th St Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1327 $1,845 $1.39 26d 1 1.29mi
141 W Latona Rd Phoenix, AZ 4.0 2.5 1456 $2,088 $1.43 74d 1 1.30mi
524 W Harwell Rd Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1350 $2,250 $1.67 0d 1 1.31mi
136 W Latona Rd Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.5 1499 $2,350 $1.57 102d 1 1.32mi
8350 S Central Ave Unit 3 Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.5 1356 $2,295 $1.69 9d 1 1.36mi
8350 S Central Ave Unit 25 Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.5 1356 $2,295 $1.69 0d 1 1.36mi
8350 S Central Ave Phoenix, AZ 2.0–4.0 1.5–2.5 1167 $2,120 $1.82 0d 3 1.36mi
8350 S Central Ave Unit 44 Phoenix, AZ 4.0 2.5 1456 $2,495 $1.71 0d 1 1.36mi
606 W Beautiful Ln Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1385 $2,150 $1.55 117d 1 1.36mi
504 W Beautiful Ln Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1313 $1,949 $1.48 125d 1 1.38mi
504 W Beautiful Ln Phoenix, AZ 3.0 2.0 1313 $1,939 $1.48 94d 1 1.38mi
8028 S Central Ave Phoenix, AZ 2.0 1.0–2.0 602 $1,300 $2.16 0d 1 1.46mi
9204 S 7th St Phoenix, AZ 2.0 1.5 1200 $1,549 $1.29 0d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Conventional financing available
HOA & community
Land lease community (land lease $820 monthly)No association fees includedCommunity pool

Exterior

Parking
3 covered parking spaces3 carport spaces
Utilities
City waterPublic sewer
Home design
Manufactured/mobile homeLeasehold ownership
Construction
Aluminum sidingWood frame constructionOther roof
Exterior features
Desert front lotAsphalt road frontageNo fencing

Interior

Kitchen
Built-in microwaveRefrigeratorDishwasher
Bedrooms
3 possible bedrooms (includes master bedroom)
Flooring
CarpetLaminate
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioningHeating present (other type)
Interior features
Breakfast barFull bath in master bedroomRefrigeratorDishwasher

Listing history 4 events

  1. 2026-06-02
    days on market $78,000 Active 40 DOM
  2. 2026-06-01
    days on market $78,000 Active 39 DOM
  3. 2026-05-31
    days on market $78,000 Active 38 DOM
  4. 2026-04-23
    listed $78,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,809
− Mortgage interest
−$4,369
− Property taxes
−$1,170
− Insurance
−$390
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,505
− Management
−$1,505
− Depreciation
−$2,269
Taxable income
$7,601
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,824
After-tax cash flow
$6,566/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,760–$17,280 screening

This single-wide mobile home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting the exterior and replacing gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace gutters — Improves drainage and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 12/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Southwest Elementary School F AZ #937/1,109 Nat'l #37,629/41,679 High Linda Abril Educational Academy

Schools (NCES district)

District
Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)
NCES district ID
0407080
Math proficiency
8% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
14% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$42,813
Composite
9.74/100
National rank
#9829
State rank
#234 of 249 in AZ
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Phoenix

Score
75/100
State rank
#16
US rank
#3924

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living B- Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Phoenix, AZ
County
Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
City population
1,500,198
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
63,862
Household income
$75,301
Rent vs Own
27.5% rent · 72.5% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
4,979,203 people
By 2030
5,378,229 · +8.0%
By 2040
6,156,598 · +23.6%
By 2050
6,872,376 · +38.0%
By 2075
8,401,270 · +68.7%
By 2100
9,247,439 · +85.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (66%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 66% Two or more races 28% Black 15% White 13% Native American 3% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 60%
Languages at home
49% English-only · Spanish 45% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Listing Removed — ARMLS
  • 2026-04-23 Listed $78,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…