🏷️ Likely Rental
704A Anson Drs · Kingsland, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 61.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +6.3/10.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.9
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
PRICE REDUCED This 3 bed 2 bath on . 11 acres needs a little tlc but would make a great starter house with a RV trailer for rent to help make your payments already rented this could be your dream come true home or great starter home. Bring all Offers.
Key facts
- 5,000 sq ft lot
- Built 1995
- Listed 129 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $104 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($875 rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $75k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.8% vs local median 0.3% in Kingsland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,161 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Llano ISD (town): math 40% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #359 of 826 in TX (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Packsaddle El (math 27% / reading 27%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 596 students, 83% FRL); Llano J H (math 42% / reading 45%, grade D, #530 of 1,662 statewide, top 32%, 423 students, 65% FRL); Llano H S (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 552 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools average 69% FRL vs 52% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 610 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 77% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 121 units permitted in Llano County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $588 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Llano County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 130 days — a 12% lower offer ($75k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 130 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.24%
- DSCR
- 1.23
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $117,284
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -27.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919 Austin St | 0.35mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 868 (+3%) | 4mo | $149,000 | $172 | 65 |
| 1500 Ranch Road 1431 #103 | 1.66mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 884 (+5%) | 3mo | $399,900 | $452 | 45 |
| 2318 Wisteria | 1.57mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 915 (+9%) | 6mo | $765,000 | $836 | 38 |
| 917 Austin St | 0.48mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,056 (+26%) | 12mo | $87,500 | $83 | 38 |
| 1034 Ranch Road 2545 | 1.36mi | 1/1.0 (-2) | 896 (+7%) | 4mo | $85,000 | $95 | 37 |
| 1615 Sioux Trl | 1.55mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 864 (+3%) | 18mo | $158,000 | $183 | 36 |
| 5898 River Oaks Dr | 1.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 960 (+14%) | 4mo | $425,000 | $443 | 32 |
| 456 Saturn | 1.59mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,088 (+30%) | 5mo | $139,900 | $129 | 31 |
| 1615 Bluebonnet Ln | 1.92mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 748 (-11%) | 15mo | $265,000 | $354 | 25 |
| 1500 Ranch Road 1431, Unit 203 | 1.66mi | 2/12.0 (-1) | 884 (+5%) | 19mo | $475,000 | $537 | 20 |
| 6811 River Oaks Dr | 0.97mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,008 (+20%) | 23mo | $240,000 | $238 | 16 |
| 2848 Indian Trl | 0.93mi | 1/1.0 (-2) | 1,050 (+25%) | 32mo | $196,800 | $187 | 6 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -8.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.70×
- Total profit
- $-7,143
- Equity at exit
- $12,674
- IRR
- 1.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.10×
- Total profit
- $2,355
- Equity at exit
- $7,349
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $167,500 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 41 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -21.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78639
- Active inventory
- 610
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $875 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$106 /mo · $1,275/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$184
- Net cashflow
- $104
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $163 | -5% $133 | +0% $104 | +5% $75 | +10% $45 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $35 | -5% $69 | +0% $104 | +5% $138 | +10% $173 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $147 | -0.5pp $126 | base $104 | +0.5pp $82 | +1.0pp $59 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 967 Dilley St Unit 2 Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 840 | $875 | $1.04 | 0d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 212 Aster St Unit A Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $975 | $1.16 | 45d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 200 Aster St Unit 212A Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $975 | $1.16 | 47d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 200 Aster St Unit 930B Dallas Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $995 | $1.11 | 153d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 4314 Skyline Dr Kingsland, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,195 | $1.33 | 105d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 804 Redwood Dr Unit 806 Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 962 | $1,050 | $1.09 | 153d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 723 Willowood Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 962 | $995 | $1.03 | 87d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2162 Cedar Valley Dr Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $895 | $0.90 | 31d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2164 Cedar Valley Dr Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $895 | $0.90 | 87d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2146 Cedar Valley Dr Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $925 | $0.93 | 160d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 2203 Ridgeview Dr Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 88d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1902 Ridgeview Dr Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $1,050 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 1904 Ridgeview Kingsland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $995 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 1731 Greenwood Ln Ln heuristic Kingsland, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 862 | $1,200 | $1.39 | 166d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterSeptic sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured on landSingle-story
- Construction
- Manufactured house
- Exterior features
- 50' x 100' lot (0.11 acre)Located in the Kingsland subdivisionDirections: from 1431 in Kingsland take Skyline to Anson; second property on the left
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Wall/window unit cooling
- Interior features
- Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $85,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $85,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $85,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $85,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $85,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $85,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $85,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $85,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 79 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $10,501
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$1,275
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$840
- − Management
- −$840
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable loss
- −$113
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$27
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,274/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This mobile home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including foundation repair, roof and window replacement, and landscaping improvements. With these updates, it could become a move-in-ready starter home with potential for rental or resale.
Repairs flagged
- Major Foundation — Uneven and in need of repair
- Major Roof — Appears in need of maintenance
- Major Windows — Old and possibly in need of replacement
- Major Exterior — RV trailer parked in front, debris and trash visible
- Major Exterior — Fence in poor condition, debris and trash visible
- Major Exterior — Landscaping and curb appeal are lacking
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating exterior — Improves curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both Window replacement — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Foundation repair — Stabilizes structure and improves resale value ↑
- Both Roof repair — Improves structural integrity and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Llano ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827810
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,746
- Composite
- 35.42/100
- National rank
- #4940
- State rank
- #359 of 826 in TX
Livability — Kingsland
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1161
- US rank
- #20293
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kingsland, TX
- County
- Llano County · 20,847 people
- City population
- 8,719
- Metro
- nan
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,719
- Household income
- $57,742
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Llano County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 20,847 people
- By 2030
- 21,350 · +2.4%
- By 2040
- 22,281 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 23,173 · +11.2%
- By 2075
- 25,526 · +22.4%
- By 2100
- 25,866 · +24.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 19%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 15%
Political lean MEDSL · Llano
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+60.9) · D 19.2% · R 80.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.6pp toward R · 2008: -52.2pp · 2024: -60.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+60.9 2020: R+60.1 2016: R+62.2 2012: R+60.4 2008: R+52.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -123.30%
- Current HPI
- 219.8651
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- nan
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-37.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-01 Listed $85,000 HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
- 2025-10-09 Price Changed $115,000 HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
- 2025-08-22 Price Changed $135,000 HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…