8-Plex
355 58th St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 62.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +7.8/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
$1,850,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 8 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Rare oversized 8-family investment property in the heart of Sunset Park! Situated on a 27' x 100' lot with an impressive 27' x 70' building size, this well-maintained property features 8 spacious 3-bedroom apartments and 9 full bathrooms. Four stories with 2 apartments per floor over a full basement with a separate entrance. Currently generating approximately $160,260 in annual income with an attractive 6.65% cap rate. Excellent long-term investment opportunity in one of Brooklyn's most sought-after neighborhoods. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, schools, and public transportation. Strong rental demand and stable cash flow make this a rare find for investors.
Key facts
- Separate entrance
- 27 x 100 lot
- Annual income
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 8 × 3-bed/1.1-bath units multifamily listed at $1.85M. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $10k ($121k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($28k rent vs $1.85M).
- Recommended offer: $1.63M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.8% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Elm Tree Elementary School (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,444 of 2,108 statewide, top 71%, 806 students, 94% FRL); Jhs 220 John J Pershing (math 62% / reading 62%, grade B+, #136 of 729 statewide, top 20%, 1,229 students, 88% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,466/mo per unit this rent would consume 60% of the median local household income ($70k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $117k of equity ($13k loan paydown + $104k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $518k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$187k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.63M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $1.60M; 16% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1906 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 62% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1906 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.50% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.36%
- DSCR
- 2.04
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $3,305,368
- List price
- $1,850,000
- Delta
- -44.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 1 sale within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 459 42nd St | 0.80mi | 24/8.0 | 6,668 (-4%) | 7mo | $1,099,000 | $165 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 37.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.48×
- Total profit
- $1,282,729
- Equity at exit
- $1,120,361
- IRR
- 37.6%
- Equity multiple
- 8.04×
- Total profit
- $3,644,770
- Equity at exit
- $1,995,912
Cash invested: $518,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Median asking
- $2,147,500 ($273/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 221 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +74.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11220
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 11.0%
- Active inventory
- 384
- Price-to-rent
- 44.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $27,726 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$9,702
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,346 /mo · $16,155/yr
- Insurance
- −$771
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$5,822
- Net cashflow
- $10,085
8-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8× units | 3 | 1.1 | $27,728 |
| #1 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #2 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #3 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #4 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #5 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #6 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #7 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| #8 | 3 | 1.1 | $3,466 |
| Total (8 units) | $27,726 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $11,132 | -5% $10,608 | +0% $10,085 | +5% $9,561 | +10% $9,038 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $7,895 | -5% $8,990 | +0% $10,085 | +5% $11,180 | +10% $12,275 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $11,017 | -0.5pp $10,555 | base $10,085 | +0.5pp $9,605 | +1.0pp $9,118 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $462,500
- Closing costs
- $55,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 248 56th St Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $4,750 | $2.11 | 9d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 248 56th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $5,000 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 253 51st St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,700 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 258 Senator St Unit 2fl Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,800 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 6752 5th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,800 | $3.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 7026 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,600 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 532 72nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 231 73rd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2250 | $6,500 | $2.89 | 0d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 231 73rd St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2250 | $6,500 | $2.89 | 3d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 175 72nd St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,500 | $3.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 5914 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Apt 1 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 331 76th St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2040 | $6,900 | $3.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 7515 5th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 408 77th St Brooklyn, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 80 | $830 | $10.38 | 21d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $4,000 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 557 79th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 1d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1139 66th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1210 | $3,600 | $2.98 | 1d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 8020 5th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 6d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 558 80th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 1238 63rd St Unit D428 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1113 43rd St Unit 1296531P Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $5,740 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,800 | $4.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,100 | — | 6d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 6922 12th Ave Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,750 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 7524 11th Ave Unit Ll Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 464 85th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: R6A
- Financial info
- Financing options may include cash, bank mortgage, or exchange considered
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking on site reported
- Utilities
- Electric: 110V and 220V with circuit breakersHot water: GasHeating fuel: GasHeat delivery: Steam/radiatorUtility expense listed (reported)
- Home design
- Attached buildingResidential propertyFlat roof
- Construction
- Brick constructionPoured concrete foundationBuilding footprint approximately 1,890 sq ftBuilding dimensions about 70.00 x 27.00
- Exterior features
- Front yardBack yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Total of 40 rooms (includes bedrooms and other rooms)
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- 9 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Gas-fired hot waterHeat delivered by steam/radiatorNo AC units reported
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorStoveHardwood floorsTile floorsFull basement with separate entranceNo central air conditioning units reported
- Laundry & utility
- Utility systems include 110V and 220V electrical with circuit breakersHot water provided by gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,850,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,850,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,850,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,850,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,850,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,850,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,850,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,850,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,850,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,850,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,850,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,850,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,850,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,850,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,850,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,850,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,850,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,850,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,850,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,850,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,850,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,850,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,850,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,850,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,850,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,850,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,850,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,850,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,850,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,850,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,850,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,850,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,850,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,850,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,850,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,850,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,850,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,850,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,850,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,850,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,850,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,850,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $1,850,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,850,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,850,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,850,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,850,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,850,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,850,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,850,000 Active 94 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $16,155 · $1,346/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $23,710 · $1,976/mo
- Expected delta
- +$7,555/yr (+$630/mo · 46.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 62% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $332,712
- − Mortgage interest
- −$103,629
- − Property taxes
- −$16,155
- − Insurance
- −$9,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$26,617
- − Management
- −$26,617
- − Depreciation
- −$53,818
- Taxable income
- $96,626
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$23,190
- After-tax cash flow
- $97,828/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This well-maintained 8-family investment property in Sunset Park is ready for immediate occupancy with minimal cosmetic updates.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace windows — Improves energy efficiency and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 90,652
- Household income
- $69,883
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Current HPI
- 226.624
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.02%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+764.5% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-10 Listed $1,850,000 BNYMLS
- 2017-05-05 Sold (Public Records) $1,600,000 Public Records
- 2008-04-28 Sold (Public Records) $765,000 Public Records
- 2002-02-27 Sold (Public Records) $390,000 Public Records
- 1992-08-25 Sold (Public Records) $200,000 Public Records
- 1988-06-23 Sold (Public Records) $214,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.1%/yrLatest (2025): $16,155 · +2.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…