CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
30779 Le Baron Ct
D Composite 44.66
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.8/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +6.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • DSCR +1.0/10.0

$499,000

30779 Le Baron Ct · Winchester, CA 92596
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,835 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 14 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 3,210 sqft lot $272/sqft · 9% below area Est $551k · 9% under $126/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 23% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Short Sale Approved! Great opportunity to own in the newer Pradera Pointe community. This home offers an open-concept layout with a spacious great room, dining area, and kitchen . .. ideal for everyday living and casual entertaining. The kitchen features white Shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry. Downstairs includes vinyl plank flooring, while the upstairs bedrooms are finished with carpet for added comfort. A separate upstairs laundry room adds convenience. The backyard has been upgraded with professionally installed pavers and artificial turf, creating a low-maintenance outdoor space.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Vinyl plank flooring
  • Open-concept layout

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTWHITE SHAKER CABINETRYQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESWALK-IN PANTRYVINYL PLANK FLOORING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $499k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-855 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $348k (30.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $376k (24.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $348k (30.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 52/100 on livability (#992 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: crime B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Romoland Elementary (suburban): math 35% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #699 of 1,400 in CA (top 50%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mesa View Elementary (905 students, 45% FRL); Ethan A Chase Middle (1,368 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 509 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($133k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $53k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $50k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$86k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • Only 14 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 9 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask is 25% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $347,898 (30.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
4.40%
Cash-on-cash
-6.78%
DSCR
0.70
GRM
11.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$551,309
List price
$499,000
Delta
-9.49%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
28796 Avenida Belleza 0.20mi 4/3.0 1,890 (+3%) 4mo $656,990 $348 80
29081 Soffel 0.07mi 4/2.0 2,033 (+11%) 0mo $560,000 $275 77
30585 Camino Placer 0.34mi 4/3.0 1,890 (+3%) 2mo $614,560 $325 75
28753 Via De Manzana 0.39mi 4/3.0 1,890 (+3%) 1mo $645,990 $342 74
29230 Hondo Ln 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,919 (+5%) 3mo $580,000 $302 73
29238 Shane Ct 0.32mi 4/2.0 1,921 (+5%) 3mo $646,000 $336 72
30943 Envision Ct 0.10mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,584 (-14%) 0mo $565,000 $357 67
30887 Grand Prix Ct 0.26mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,567 (-15%) 3mo $560,000 $357 56
30668 Paul Ln 0.49mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,033 (+11%) 4mo $611,615 $301 50
30690 Hawkscrest 0.64mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,042 (+11%) 3mo $610,000 $299 42
30681 Expedition 0.62mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,042 (+11%) 4mo $579,000 $284 42
31144 Ferguson Ct 0.70mi 4/3.0 2,085 (+14%) 1mo $639,990 $307 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
18.3%
Equity multiple
2.48×
Total profit
$206,570
Equity at exit
$449,539
10-year hold
IRR
16.4%
Equity multiple
5.52×
Total profit
$632,016
Equity at exit
$969,447

Cash invested: $139,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
50 active · 28 under contract
Months of supply
9.4 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$596,495 ($304/sqft)
Median days on market
86 d
This list price
2% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-1.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92596

Home prices YoY
3.9%
Rents YoY
-0.8%
Active inventory
509
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,756 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,617
Tax from tax record
−$805 /mo · $9,664/yr
Insurance
−$208
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$126
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$789
Net cashflow
$-855

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,839
Max offer price $347,898
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-573 -5% $-714 +0% $-855 +5% $-997 +10% $-1,138
Rent -10% $-1,152 -5% $-1,004 +0% $-855 +5% $-707 +10% $-559
Rate -1.0pp $-604 -0.5pp $-728 base $-855 +0.5pp $-985 +1.0pp $-1,116

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$124,750
Closing costs
$14,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
30851 Le Baron Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1835 $3,245 $1.77 10d 1 0.01mi
30607 Cyclone Ave Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2056 $3,199 $1.56 75d 1 0.10mi
28798 Enclave Ln Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1835 $3,095 $1.69 3d 1 0.12mi
28798 Enclave Ln Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1835 $3,200 $1.74 18d 1 0.12mi
28876 Camaro Dr Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 2400 $3,350 $1.40 3d 1 0.14mi
28841 Cutlass St Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 2391 $3,395 $1.42 114d 1 0.14mi
29221 Searchers Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.0 2374 $3,695 $1.56 13d 1 0.19mi
30816 Viper Ct Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1583 $3,050 $1.93 2d 1 0.21mi
28743 Camaro Dr Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2059 $3,300 $1.60 43d 1 0.22mi
30826 Grand Prix Ct Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1375 $2,850 $2.07 165d 1 0.27mi
28650 New Yorker Ln Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 1875 $3,500 $1.87 37d 1 0.27mi
30622 Dart Ct Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1378 $4,650 $3.37 2d 1 0.28mi
30812 Malibu Dr Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1375 $2,995 $2.18 165d 1 0.29mi
28635 Matador Rd Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1775 $2,995 $1.69 114d 1 0.31mi
30547 Operetta St Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1567 $3,100 $1.98 114d 1 0.33mi
28872 Camino Santiago Unit MAIN HOME Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2446 $3,595 $1.47 151d 1 0.36mi
30861 Rushing Water St Winchester, CA 3.0 3.0 2076 $3,500 $1.69 0d 1 0.40mi
29343 Windy Willow Ln Menifee, CA 4.0 3.0 2083 $4,500 $2.16 0d 1 0.46mi
30540 Altima Ct Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 1874 $3,300 $1.76 3d 1 0.47mi
30540 Altima Ct Winchester, CA 5.0 3.0 1873 $3,300 $1.76 114d 1 0.47mi
31097 Linden Flower Rd Winchester, CA 4.0 3.5 2617 $6,000 $2.29 12d 1 0.53mi
31097 Linden Flower Rd Winchester, CA 4.0 3.5 2617 $6,000 $2.29 0d 1 0.53mi
31097 Linden Flower Rd Winchester, CA 4.0 3.5 2617 $7,500 $2.87 116d 1 0.53mi
30872 Hawkscrest Dr Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2227 $3,350 $1.50 0d 1 0.64mi
30783 Pony Express Dr Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 2239 $3,200 $1.43 0d 1 0.71mi
29291 Mountain Pine Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,399 $2.00 21d 1 0.72mi
29291 Mountain Pine Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,399 $2.00 10d 1 0.72mi
29342 Marx Way Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1469 $3,100 $2.11 72d 1 0.73mi
29502 Marx Way Menifee, CA 3.0 2.5 1469 $3,000 $2.04 43d 1 0.75mi
29322 Leopard Wood Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,499 $2.06 1d 1 0.77mi
29328 Leopard Wood Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,569 $2.02 1d 1 0.77mi
29439 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 1858 $3,709 $2.00 51d 1 0.83mi
29422 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,419 $1.93 35d 1 0.83mi
29422 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,469 $1.96 91d 1 0.83mi
29394 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 3.0 929 $3,809 $4.10 0d 1 0.84mi
29428 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,399 $2.00 88d 1 0.84mi
29428 Walnut Tree Way Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1699 $3,349 $1.97 20d 1 0.84mi
29449 White Ash Ct Winchester, CA 3.0 2.5 1532 $3,379 $2.21 155d 1 0.84mi
29423 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,379 $1.91 37d 1 0.84mi
29423 Cumaru Ct Winchester, CA 4.0 2.5 1771 $3,469 $1.96 122d 1 0.84mi

Listing history 26 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $499,000 Active 14 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $499,000 Active 13 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $499,000 Active 12 DOM
  4. 2026-10-30
    days on market $499,000 Active 11 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $499,000 Active 10 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $499,000 Active 9 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $499,000 Active 8 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $499,000 Active 7 DOM
  9. 2026-10-26
    pricestatus $499,000 Active 6 DOM
  10. 2026-04-01
    status Pending Sale
  11. 2026-03-25
    listed $399,000 Active
  12. 2026-03-07
    status Active
  13. 2026-01-06
    status Active
  14. 2026-01-02
    status Active
  15. 2025-12-31
    status Active
  16. 2025-09-23
    historical Active Under Contract
  17. 2025-08-18
    listed $490,000 Active
  18. 2025-08-15
    historical
  19. 2025-06-23
    status Active
  20. 2025-05-27
    status Pending Sale
  21. 2025-05-14
    listed $530,000 Active
  22. 2025-05-07
    historical
  23. 2024-05-24
    soldstatus $521,785 Closed Sale
  24. 2024-04-17
    status Pending Sale
  25. 2024-04-04
    price $506,990
  26. 2024-02-10
    listed $516,990 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$9,664 · $805/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,664 · $805/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 6/10 Major 10 unhealthy d/yr today · 14 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$45,071
− Mortgage interest
−$27,952
− Property taxes
−$9,664
− Insurance
−$3,292
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,606
− Management
−$3,606
− HOA
−$1,512
− Depreciation
−$14,516
Taxable loss
−$19,077
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,579
After-tax cash flow
$-5,686/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,175–$27,525 screening

This single-family home in the Pradera Pointe community is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout and modern features, making it an ideal investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace vinyl plank flooring with hardwood or tile — Improves durability and adds value ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Attracts tech-savvy buyers and renters ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mesa View Elementary Middle Ethan A Chase Middle

Schools (NCES district)

District
Romoland Elementary
NCES district ID
0633390
Math proficiency
35% ▲ 2.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$58,935
Composite
37.36/100
National rank
#8931
State rank
#699 of 1400 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 52/100

Livability — Winchester

Score
52/100
State rank
#992
US rank
#24750

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime B Employment C Housing B- Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
38,981
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
38,981
Household income
$132,538
Rent vs Own
16.1% rent · 83.9% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 38% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Asian 12% Black 6% Pacific Islander 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 16% Tagalog/Filipino 4% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-22.8% since first listed
17 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-01 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2026-03-25 Listed $399,000 CRMLS
  • 2026-03-07 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2026-01-06 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2026-01-02 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2025-12-31 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2025-09-23 Contingent — CRMLS
  • 2025-08-18 Listed $490,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-08-15 Listing Removed — CRMLS
  • 2025-06-23 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2025-05-27 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2025-05-14 Listed $530,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-05-07 Coming Soon — CRMLS
  • 2024-05-24 Sold (MLS) $521,785 CRMLS
  • 2024-04-17 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2024-04-04 Price Changed $506,990 CRMLS
  • 2024-02-10 Listed $516,990 CRMLS

Property tax history

+152.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $9,664 · +79.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…