CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Thoreau Plan 🏗️ New Construction
C- Composite 54.02
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.3/30.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0

$443,995

Thoreau Plan · Maineville, OH 45039
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,067 sqft · SingleFamily · 199 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Thoreau is our largest Smart Series home! This 2-story home features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a loft, and multiple exterior elevations. Schedule your personal tour today!

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 198 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $443,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $520,460.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $444k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-194 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $431k (3.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $391k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.0% in Maineville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#529 in OH) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Little Miami Local (rural): math 67% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #140 of 656 in OH (top 21%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Little Miami Primary School (math 76% / reading 65%, grade A-, #376 of 1,584 statewide, top 24%, 855 students, 18% FRL); Little Miami Middle School (math 67% / reading 72%, grade A, #143 of 654 statewide, top 23%, 1,279 students, 16% FRL); Little Miami High School (math 52% / reading 81%, grade B, #150 of 781 statewide, top 20%, 1,445 students, 14% FRL) — zoned schools at 16% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.4%/yr); 182 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,224 units permitted in Warren County in 2024 (474 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,308/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($109k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $56k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $52k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Warren County population projected at +16% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$89k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($391k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $390,715 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.85%
Cash-on-cash
-1.59%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$520,460
List price
$443,995
Delta
-14.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7871 Summit Ct 0.21mi 4/2.5 3,106 (+1%) 4mo $718,427 $231 85
7829 Summit Ct 0.17mi 4/2.5 2,768 (-10%) 2mo $655,124 $237 74
1406 Acadia Dr #25 0.24mi 4/2.5 2,789 (-9%) 1mo $504,180 $181 72
7846 Summit Ct 0.16mi 4/2.5 2,722 (-11%) 1mo $608,935 $224 72
7870 Summit Ct 0.16mi 4/2.5 2,724 (-11%) 2mo $623,228 $229 72
1510 Soaring Way 0.26mi 4/3.5 2,656 (-13%) 4mo $540,000 $203 58
1984 Salt Run Way 0.20mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,637 (-14%) 2mo $780,272 $296 57
1038 Wood Duck Ct 0.62mi 3/3.0 (-1) 3,172 (+3%) 3mo $460,000 $145 56
2020 Salt Run Way 0.56mi 4/2.5 2,772 (-10%) 3mo $596,500 $215 56
7743 Crystal Cove Pointe 0.57mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,714 (-12%) 3mo $367,000 $135 47
7565 Turnberry Ct 0.56mi 4/3.5 3,504 (+14%) 1mo $422,000 $120 45
7750 Crystal Lake Ln 0.70mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,685 (-12%) 4mo $390,000 $145 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 7.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
24.6%
Equity multiple
3.00×
Total profit
$291,206
Equity at exit
$468,871
10-year hold
IRR
22.9%
Equity multiple
7.28×
Total profit
$915,842
Equity at exit
$1,011,138

Cash invested: $145,729 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Ohio
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; Cleveland / Columbus have some habitability code enforcement; otherwise landlord-leaning.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
28 active · 44 under contract
Months of supply
4.9 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$495,866 ($186/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-8.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 45039

Home prices YoY
7.3%
Rents YoY
7.4%
Active inventory
182
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,308 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,729
Tax est. 1.5%
−$651 /mo · $7,807/yr
Insurance
−$217
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$905
Net cashflow
$-194

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,553
Max offer price $492,455
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $166 -5% $-14 +0% $-194 +5% $-373 +10% $-553
Rent -10% $-534 -5% $-364 +0% $-194 +5% $-23 +10% $147
Rate -1.0pp $69 -0.5pp $-61 base $-194 +0.5pp $-328 +1.0pp $-466

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$130,115
Closing costs
$15,614
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
7876 Ellington Ct Maineville, OH 4.0 2.5 2500 $4,995 $2.00 112d 1 0.27mi
1392 Soaring Way Maineville, OH 5.0 2.5 2500 $5,995 $2.40 10d 1 0.34mi
1344 Soaring Way Maineville, OH 5.0 3.5 2800 $5,995 $2.14 10d 1 0.36mi
1165 Bear Grass Way Maineville, OH 4.0 2.5 2474 $2,641 $1.07 120d 1 0.64mi
7814 Wilderness Way Maineville, OH 4.0 2.0 2140 $2,671 $1.25 184d 1 0.72mi
1256 Carrington Pl Maineville, OH 4.0 2.5 3000 $2,521 $0.84 164d 1 0.84mi
6976 Briarcliff Ct Maineville, OH 4.0 3.0 2475 $3,495 $1.41 103d 1 1.05mi
6965 Quellin Blvd Maineville, OH 5.0 2.5 3640 $7,500 $2.06 10d 1 1.08mi
6718 Waverly Park Morrow, OH 4.0 2.5 2678 $2,792 $1.04 10d 1 1.30mi
618 Fox Chase Way Maineville, OH 3.0 2.5 2314 $2,270 $0.98 51d 1 1.36mi
6544 Thistle Grv Morrow, OH 4.0 2.5 2391 $2,837 $1.19 2d 1 1.42mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $436,995

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces2 garage spaces
Home design
New construction plan homeAddress: Thoreau Plan, Maineville, OH 45039
Exterior features
Living area approximately 3067

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Plan: Thoreau

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $443,995 Active 199 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $443,995 Active 198 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $443,995 Active 197 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $443,995 Active 196 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $443,995 Active 195 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $443,995 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $443,995 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $443,995 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $443,995 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $443,995 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $443,995 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $443,995 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $443,995 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $443,995 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $443,995 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $443,995 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $443,995 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $443,995 Active 181 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $443,995 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $443,995 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $443,995 Active 178 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $443,995 Active 177 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $443,995 Active 176 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $443,995 Active 175 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $443,995 Active 174 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $443,995 Active 173 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $443,995 Active 172 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $443,995 Active 171 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $443,995 Active 170 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $443,995 Active 169 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $443,995 Active 168 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $443,995 Active 167 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $443,995 Active 166 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $443,995 Active 165 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $443,995 Active 164 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $443,995 Active 163 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $443,995 Active 162 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $443,995 Active 161 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $443,995 Active 160 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $443,995 Active 159 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $443,995 Active 158 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $443,995 Active 157 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $443,995 Active 155 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $443,995 Active 154 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $443,995 Active 153 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $443,995 Active 152 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $443,995 Active 151 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $443,995 Active 150 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $443,995 Active 149 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $443,995 Active 148 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$51,695
− Mortgage interest
−$29,154
− Property taxes
−$7,807
− Insurance
−$2,602
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,136
− Management
−$4,136
− Depreciation
−$15,141
Taxable loss
−$11,280
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,707
After-tax cash flow
$385/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $15,335–$46,005 screening

This 2-story Smart Series home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 69/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Little Miami Primary School A- OH #376/1,584 Nat'l #3,318/41,679 Middle Little Miami Middle School A OH #143/654 Nat'l #858/14,009 High Little Miami High School B OH #150/781 Nat'l #2,657/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Little Miami Local
NCES district ID
3905044
Math proficiency
67% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
70% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$74,949
Composite
60.5/100
National rank
#844
State rank
#140 of 656 in OH
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Maineville

Score
69/100
State rank
#529
US rank
#9001

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Maineville, OH
County
Warren County · 248,603 people
Metro
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
Population (ZIP)
28,335
Household income
$108,794
Rent vs Own
16.2% rent · 83.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Warren County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
248,603 people
By 2030
259,345 · +4.3%
By 2040
277,666 · +11.7%
By 2050
289,599 · +16.5%
By 2075
311,681 · +25.4%
By 2100
302,738 · +21.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (88%)
Race & ethnicity
White 88% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 3% Black 2%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Warren

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.5) · D 33.8% · R 65.3%
2008→2024 swing
+4.5pp toward D · 2008: -36.1pp · 2024: -31.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.5 2020: R+30.8 2016: R+37.6 2012: R+39.5 2008: R+36.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…