CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
628 NW 110th St
C- Composite 53.95
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.9/30.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,000

628 NW 110th St · Kansas City, MO 64155
3 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,427 sqft · SingleFamily · 157 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 4,616 sqft lot $113/sqft · 37% below area Est $437k · 37% under $150/mo HOA · 6% of rent ↓ 40% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* * This is a Short Sale * * Please Discuss with your agent prior to showing and have them review all available reports. Like New Reverse 1.5 story that backs to open space, open floor plan, beautiful kitchen with huge Island and built-in breakfast dining, huge great room with fireplace, spacious master suite with enormous walk-in closet. Finished lower level features a large rec room, outside you will find double decks overlooking treed open space.

Key facts

  • 4,616 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2022

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $275k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-89 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $262k (4.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $257k (6.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $242k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.0% in Kansas City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#28 in MO, #2,671 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • North Kansas City 74 (urban): math 38% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #98 of 324 in MO (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Nashua Elementary (math 62% / reading 67%, grade B, #70 of 1,115 statewide, top 8%, 328 students, 21% FRL); New Mark Middle (math 47% / reading 54%, grade C, #64 of 391 statewide, top 17%, 1,005 students, 36% FRL); Staley High (math 47% / reading 70%, grade C, #46 of 521 statewide, top 9%, 1,897 students, 21% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 58% at this address vs 44% district-wide (+14 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the North Kansas City 74 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.9%/yr); 468 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 341 units permitted in Clay County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($97k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Clay County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($242k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $105k (28%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $242,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.93% ✗
Cap rate
6.20%
Cash-on-cash
-0.34%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$436,740
List price
$275,000
Delta
-37.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
805 NW 109th Ter 0.19mi 3/2.5 2,487 (+2%) 6mo $385,000 $155 80
208 NW 112th Ter 0.43mi 3/3.0 2,328 (-4%) 1mo $344,000 $148 72
11235 N Belleview Ave 0.49mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,405 (-1%) 6mo $415,000 $173 66
10426 N Holly St 0.68mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,475 (+2%) 2mo $499,999 $202 57
1014 NW 113th St 0.55mi 3/2.5 2,234 (-8%) 4mo $375,000 $168 56
114 NW 114th Ter 0.59mi 3/3.0 2,214 (-9%) 3mo $320,000 $145 55
11205 N Pennsylvania Ave 0.38mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,150 (-11%) 3mo $415,000 $193 55
10509 N Mulberry St 0.69mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,471 (+2%) 6mo $559,900 $227 53
11336 N Summit St 0.66mi 3/2.5 2,614 (+8%) 6mo $350,000 $134 50
10504 N Mulberry St 0.73mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,643 (+9%) 3mo $650,000 $246 44
1016 NW 112th Ter 0.48mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,065 (-15%) 5mo $399,900 $194 42
10427 N Mulberry St 0.74mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,686 (+11%) 5mo $670,000 $249 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.92% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.7%
Equity multiple
0.49×
Total profit
$-39,506
Equity at exit
$41,003
10-year hold
IRR
0.9%
Equity multiple
1.08×
Total profit
$5,861
Equity at exit
$23,777

Cash invested: $77,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 62 under contract
Months of supply
4.4 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$444,100 ($194/sqft)
Median days on market
74 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-7.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 64155

Rents YoY
6.9%
Active inventory
468
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,568 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,442
Tax est. 1.5%
−$344 /mo · $4,125/yr
Insurance
−$115
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$150
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$539
Net cashflow
$-89

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,680
Max offer price $262,183
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $101 -5% $6 +0% $-89 +5% $-184 +10% $-279
Rent -10% $-291 -5% $-190 +0% $-89 +5% $13 +10% $114
Rate -1.0pp $50 -0.5pp $-19 base $-89 +0.5pp $-160 +1.0pp $-232

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,750
Closing costs
$8,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
522 NW 110th St Kansas City, MO 3.0 3.0 2300 $3,000 $1.30 0d 1 0.07mi
522 NW 110th St Kansas City, MO 3.0 3.0 2300 $3,000 $1.30 5d 1 0.07mi
216 NW 112th Ter Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.5 1625 $2,180 $1.34 37d 1 0.39mi
1004 NW 113th St Kansas City, MO 4.0 2.5 2544 $3,000 $1.18 116d 1 0.55mi
1304 NW 107th Ter Kansas City, MO 4.0 3.5 2647 $3,700 $1.40 107d 1 0.61mi
11220 N McGee St Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.5 1724 $2,095 $1.22 0d 1 0.65mi
418 NE 112th Ter Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.0 1784 $2,360 $1.32 0d 1 0.76mi
10636 N Locust Ct Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.0 1726 $1,650 $0.96 0d 1 0.77mi
10636 N Locust Ct Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.0 1726 $1,650 $0.96 1d 1 0.77mi
10717 N Kenwood Ave Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.0 1908 $1,599 $0.84 133d 1 0.85mi
804 NE Karapat Dr Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.0 1584 $2,131 $1.35 129d 1 0.94mi
618 NE 113th Ter Kansas City, MO 3.0 1.5 1600 $1,950 $1.22 0d 1 0.95mi
720 NE 107th St Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.5 2056 $2,250 $1.09 1d 1 0.98mi
930 NE 109th Ter Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.5 1778 $2,079 $1.17 10d 1 1.07mi
11032 N Harrison St Kansas City, MO 4.0 2.5 1670 $1,850 $1.11 51d 1 1.08mi
10126 N Wyandotte St Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.5 1920 $2,426 $1.26 117d 1 1.08mi
912 NE 113th St Kansas City, MO 3.0 2.0 1884 $2,455 $1.30 164d 1 1.13mi
10013 N Harrison Dr Kansas City, MO 4.0 3.0 1652 $2,100 $1.27 1d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,000 Active 157 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,000 Active 156 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,000 Active 155 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,000 Active 154 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,000 Active 153 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,000 Active 151 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,000 Active 150 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,000 Active 149 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,000 Active 148 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,000 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,000 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $275,000 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $295,000 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $295,000 Active 143 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $295,000 Active 142 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $295,000 Active 141 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $295,000 Active 140 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $295,000 Active 139 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $295,000 Active 138 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $295,000 Active 137 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $295,000 Active 136 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $295,000 Active 135 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $295,000 Active 134 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $295,000 Active 133 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $295,000 Active 132 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $295,000 Active 131 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $295,000 Active 130 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $295,000 Active 129 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $295,000 Active 128 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $295,000 Active 127 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $295,000 Active 126 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $295,000 Active 125 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $295,000 Active 124 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $295,000 Active 123 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $295,000 Active 122 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $295,000 Active 121 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $295,000 Active 120 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $295,000 Active 119 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $295,000 Active 118 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $295,000 Active 117 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $295,000 Active 116 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $295,000 Active 115 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    remarks 508-char remark
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $295,000 Active 113 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $295,000 Active 112 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $295,000 Active 111 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $295,000 Active 110 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $295,000 Active 109 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $295,000 Active 108 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $295,000 Active 107 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 77% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,810
− Mortgage interest
−$15,404
− Property taxes
−$4,125
− Insurance
−$2,172
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,465
− Management
−$2,465
− HOA
−$1,800
− Depreciation
−$8,000
Taxable loss
−$5,621
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,349
After-tax cash flow
$286/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,135–$36,405 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with minimal repairs and maintenance needed. The home has a good curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making it a good investment for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Both Lighting — Modern lighting fixtures can improve the home's curb appeal and functionality ↑
  • Both Flooring — Updating flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Nashua Elementary B MO #70/1,115 Nat'l #5,189/41,679 Middle New Mark Middle C MO #64/391 Nat'l #3,367/14,009 High Staley High C MO #46/521 Nat'l #3,934/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
North Kansas City 74
NCES district ID
2922800
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$55,444
Composite
37.88/100
National rank
#4321
State rank
#98 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Kansas City

Score
78/100
State rank
#28
US rank
#2671

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kansas City, MO
County
Clay County · 266,022 people
City population
439,467
Metro
Kansas City, MO-KS
Population (ZIP)
28,824
Household income
$97,471
Rent vs Own
28.5% rent · 71.5% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Clay County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
266,022 people
By 2030
280,057 · +5.3%
By 2040
306,153 · +15.1%
By 2050
328,630 · +23.5%
By 2075
375,182 · +41.0%
By 2100
392,861 · +47.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (75%)
Race & ethnicity
White 75% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 8% Two or more races 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 3% Vietnamese 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Clay

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.6) · D 46.4% · R 52.0% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-4.9pp toward R · 2008: -0.7pp · 2024: -5.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.6 2020: R+4.1 2016: R+11.1 2012: R+8.4 2008: R+0.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-39.8% since first listed
18 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-04 Pending — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-04-11 Price Changed $295,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-02-19 Listed $380,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-02-17 Coming Soon $380,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-07-26 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-07-06 Price Changed $439,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-03-31 Listed $455,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-08-27 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-05-03 Price Changed $455,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-03-13 Price Changed $458,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-02-27 Listed $464,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2023-11-22 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2023-11-03 Price Changed $475,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2023-05-23 Price Changed $480,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2023-05-09 Price Changed $510,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2023-05-04 Listed $520,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2022-10-27 Listing Removed — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2022-09-13 Listed $489,900 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…