303 E Partridge Ave Unit G · Independence, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.6/30.0
- 1% rule +5.8/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Rent growth +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$119,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This Condo is a must see with two Large bedrooms, granite counter tops, with a beautiful view from the walk out terrace. The full bathroom is fully updated. The unit has a one car garage and a extra parking space in the parking lot. This unit has a storage unit in the basement. This unit is move in ready!
Key facts
- Private deck
- Pass-thru window
- Gas fireplace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $119k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-196 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $91k (23.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $119k).
- Recommended offer: $91k (23.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#10 in MO, #1,296 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Independence 30 (suburban): math 26% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #252 of 324 in MO (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Sycamore Hills Elem. (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #413 of 1,115 statewide, top 42%, 543 students, 55% FRL); Bridger Middle (math 32% / reading 38%, grade F, #240 of 391 statewide, top 62%, 770 students, 65% FRL); Truman High (math 18% / reading 34%, grade F, #430 of 521 statewide, top 83%, 1,662 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools at 57% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.1%/yr); 474 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,002 units permitted in Jackson County in 2024 (2,271 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $823 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Jackson County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 127 days — a 12% lower offer ($105k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 28y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $16k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 30% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 127 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.08% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.07%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 7.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $168,791
- List price
- $119,000
- Delta
- -29.50%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1024 E Gudgell Ave | 0.80mi | 2/1.0 | 980 (-1%) | 1mo | $189,900 | $194 | 58 |
| 16409 E 31st Ter S | 1.45mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,002 (+1%) | 0mo | $195,000 | $195 | 56 |
| 1340 S Main St | 0.75mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 962 (-3%) | 0mo | $149,900 | $156 | 50 |
| 15505 E 36th Ter S | 1.14mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 960 (-3%) | 2mo | $204,900 | $213 | 49 |
| 4002 S Hocker Ave | 1.19mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 912 (-8%) | 1mo | $189,000 | $207 | 46 |
| 1409 S Kings Hwy | 1.02mi | 2/1.0 | 902 (-9%) | 0mo | $175,000 | $194 | 45 |
| 3016 Porter Rd | 1.49mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 912 (-8%) | 1mo | $225,000 | $247 | 41 |
| 15406 E 36th St S | 1.07mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 912 (-8%) | 2mo | $208,000 | $228 | 41 |
| 1125 S Dodgion Ave | 1.02mi | 2/1.0 | 875 (-12%) | 0mo | $174,900 | $200 | 41 |
| 2711 S Scott Ave | 1.50mi | 2/1.5 | 770 (-22%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $208 | 37 |
| 1117 S Noland Rd | 1.04mi | 2/1.0 | 856 (-14%) | 1mo | $140,000 | $164 | 37 |
| 14700 E 39th Ter | 1.16mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,200 (+21%) | 2mo | $215,000 | $179 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.09% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-28,751
- Equity at exit
- $17,743
- IRR
- -12.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-28,208
- Equity at exit
- $10,289
Cash invested: $33,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 64055
- Rents YoY
- 5.1%
- Active inventory
- 474
- Price-to-rent
- 7.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,290 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$624
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$149 /mo · $1,785/yr
- Insurance
- −$50
- HOA
- −$393
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$271
- Net cashflow
- $-196
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-114 | -5% $-155 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-237 | +10% $-278 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-298 | -5% $-247 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-145 | +10% $-94 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-136 | -0.5pp $-166 | base $-196 | +0.5pp $-227 | +1.0pp $-258 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $29,750
- Closing costs
- $3,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8061/2 E Devon St Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 824 | $1,095 | $1.33 | 117d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 13863 E 35th Street Ct S Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 87d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 13859 E 35th Street Ct S Unit C Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,350 | $1.69 | 87d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 13861 E 35th Street Ct S Unit B Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,300 | $1.62 | 87d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 613 E Angus St Independence, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 846 | $1,151 | $1.36 | 1d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 3549 S Lynn St Unit 3549-A Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $899 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 3551 S Lynn St Unit 3551 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $899 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1412 S Crane St Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $1,195 | $1.78 | 52d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1332 S Pleasant St Independence, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,250 | $1.45 | 87d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1332 S Pleasant St Independence, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,350 | $1.56 | 107d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 515 W Southside Blvd Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1102 | $1,495 | $1.36 | 103d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 3612 Randall Dr Independence, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,590 | $1.74 | 52d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1132 S Dodgion Ave Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,150 | $1.53 | 52d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 3812 S Main St Independence, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,695 | $1.54 | 114d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1118 S Pope Ave Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $1,195 | $1.21 | 157d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 1101 S Main St Unit B Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 895 | $1,120 | $1.25 | 129d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 3913 S Lynn St Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 912 | $1,595 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1017 S Liberty St Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 748 | $1,195 | $1.60 | 52d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1017 S Liberty St Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 748 | $1,195 | $1.60 | 23d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1003 S Hocker Ave Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 976 | $1,295 | $1.33 | 87d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 912 E Stone St Independence, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $849 | $1.06 | 157d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 930 E Stone St Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,199 | $1.33 | 1d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 321 W South Ave Unit 9 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 980 | $1,295 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 321 W South Ave Apt 3 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 980 | $1,195 | $1.22 | 87d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 321 W South Ave Unit 8 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 980 | $1,750 | $1.79 | 103d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 321 W South Ave Unit 8 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 980 | $1,750 | $1.79 | 7d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 321 W South Ave Unit 11 Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,275 | $1.27 | 162d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 3605 S Stayton Ave Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1078 | $1,631 | $1.51 | 148d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 3115 S Forest Ave Apt 3 Independence, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $999 | $1.43 | 164d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 3115 S Forest Ave Apt 1 Independence, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $999 | $1.43 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 13511 E 41st Ter S Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 925 | $1,530 | $1.65 | 164d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 2905 S Lees Summit Rd Independence, MO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 853 | $1,458 | $1.71 | 0d | 17 | 1.32mi |
| 702 W South Ave Unit 2 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $845 | $1.06 | 7d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1011 E Sea Ave Independence, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,540 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1123 S Haden St Unit B Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $875 | $0.88 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 802 S Logan Ave Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,100 | $1.47 | 121d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 16301 E 29th St S Independence, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 735 | $1,400 | $1.90 | 10d | 14 | 1.39mi |
| 1013 W South Ave Unit 2 Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 617 | $925 | $1.50 | 52d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 12502 E 40th St S Unit C Independence, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $975 | $1.03 | 145d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 12502 E 40th St S Unit F Independence, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $875 | $1.17 | 138d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Not in a flood plain
- HOA & community
- Bellevista Condominiums HOAMonthly association fee of $328HOA covers building exterior maintenance, lawn service, roof repair and replacement, snow removal, trash, water, parking, and insuranceStorage available through association
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached garage (1-car)Off-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available, high-speed internet available
- Home design
- Residential condominium (attached)Ranch floor planSingle-story living (main level primary bedroom)
- Construction
- Stucco exteriorComposition roof
- Exterior features
- DeckBalconyCity lot with zero lot linePaved road and public maintenanceAccessible approach with ramp
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric rangeCeramic tile in kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (both on the main level; main floor primary bedroom included)
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsOne bathroom with shower-only configuration
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (natural gas)Electric cooling
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansPantrySmart thermostatWindow coveringsLiving room fireplace (1)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry located in hall
HOA detail $393/mo · $4,716/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $119,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $119,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $119,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $119,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $119,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $119,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $119,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $119,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $119,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $119,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $119,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $119,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $119,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $119,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $119,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $119,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $119,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $119,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $119,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $119,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $119,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $119,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $119,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $119,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $119,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $119,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $119,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $119,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $119,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $119,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $119,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $119,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $119,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $119,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $119,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $119,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $125,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $125,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $125,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $125,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $125,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $125,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $125,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $125,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $125,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $125,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $125,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $125,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $125,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $125,000 Active 76 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,481
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,666
- − Property taxes
- −$1,785
- − Insurance
- −$595
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,238
- − Management
- −$1,238
- − HOA
- −$4,716
- − Depreciation
- −$3,462
- Taxable loss
- −$4,220
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,013
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,342/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready condo requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor bathroom walls — some discoloration
- Major flooring — visible wear and tear
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint interior walls — fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental replace carpeting — new flooring improves tenant satisfaction ↑
- Both update bathrooms — modernizing bathrooms increases both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Independence 30
- NCES district ID
- 2915480
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,843
- Composite
- 27.04/100
- National rank
- #7054
- State rank
- #252 of 324 in MO
Livability — Independence
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #10
- US rank
- #1296
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Independence, MO
- County
- Jackson County · 719,589 people
- City population
- 117,675
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,960
- Household income
- $62,439
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Jackson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 719,589 people
- By 2030
- 731,456 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 746,689 · +3.8%
- By 2050
- 749,289 · +4.1%
- By 2075
- 736,227 · +2.3%
- By 2100
- 668,210 · -7.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Jackson
- 2024 margin
- D (+19.3) · D 58.9% · R 39.5% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.1pp toward R · 2008: 25.4pp · 2024: 19.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+19.3 2020: D+22.0 2016: D+16.6 2012: D+19.0 2008: D+25.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -180.54%
- Current HPI
- 245.3636
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.09%
- Metro
- Kansas City, MO-KS
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+71.1% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $129,999 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-01 Listed $135,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2019-06-20 Sold (MLS) — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2019-05-23 Pending — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2019-05-20 Listed $92,500 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 1998-09-25 Sold (MLS) — Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 1998-07-29 Listed $76,000 Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…