CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
516 Pawling Ave Duplex
B- Composite 69.61
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +27.1/30.0
  • 1% rule +9.9/10.0
  • DSCR +9.4/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.7/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.7/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$250,000

516 Pawling Ave · Troy, NY 12180
6 bd · 2.0 ba · 3,175 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 156 Days on market
Built 1910 Fair condition 4,356 sqft lot $79/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

MONEY MAKING 2 FAMILY HOME WITH MANY RECENT UPDATES IN EASCH APARTMENT SUCH AS; SHEETROCK, WIRING & PLUMBING. NICE KITCHEN & BATHS.

Key facts

  • Recent updates
  • Two-family home
  • Usable backyard

Tags

TWO-FAMILY HOMEUSABLE BACKYARDRECENT UPDATESEXCELLENT TRANSIT ACCESSCONVENIENT PROXIMITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $250k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $709 ($9k/yr) — positive. Per door: $354/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $250k).
  • Recommended offer: $220k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 5.4% in Troy — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#88 in NY, #1,350 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
  • Troy City School District (urban): math 44% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #467 of 590 in NY (top 79%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Ps 16 (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #988 of 2,108 statewide, top 49%, 248 students, 60% FRL); Troy Middle School (math 22% / reading 43%, grade F, #504 of 729 statewide, top 70%, 786 students, 72% FRL); Troy High School (math 95% / reading 77%, grade A, #347 of 1,100 statewide, top 32%, 1,153 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools at 65% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.9%/yr); 448 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 405 units permitted in Rensselaer County in 2024 (224 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Rensselaer County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.9% rent growth), your $70k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 27y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $60k; list at $250k implies a 317% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.9% of price; built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $220,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.49% ✓
Cap rate
9.70%
Cash-on-cash
12.15%
DSCR
1.54
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$527,778
List price
$250,000
Delta
-52.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
669 Pawling Ave 0.29mi 7/3.0 (+1) 3,176 (0%) 11mo $474,480 $149 69
527 Pawling Ave 0.04mi 7/3.0 (+1) 2,798 (-12%) 13mo $300,000 $107 58
38 Desson Ave 0.26mi 6/3.0 2,736 (-14%) 18mo $355,000 $130 46
14 Locust Ave 0.62mi 7/3.0 (+1) 3,531 (+11%) 5mo $490,000 $139 39
257 Pawling Ave 0.66mi 7/3.5 (+1) 3,122 (-2%) 23mo $347,000 $111 36
136 Maple Ave 0.65mi 5/3.0 (-1) 3,593 (+13%) 13mo $400,000 $111 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.88% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
4.4%
Equity multiple
1.17×
Total profit
$12,177
Equity at exit
$37,276
10-year hold
IRR
15.9%
Equity multiple
2.44×
Total profit
$100,818
Equity at exit
$21,615

Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
0.0 mo

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12180

Home prices YoY
-33.3%
Rents YoY
4.9%
Active inventory
448
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,723 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,311
Tax from tax record
−$817 /mo · $9,805/yr
Insurance
−$104
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$782
Net cashflow
$709

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $3,723

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,826
Max offer price $250,000
Occupancy floor 76%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $850 -5% $780 +0% $709 +5% $638 +10% $567
Rent -10% $415 -5% $562 +0% $709 +5% $856 +10% $1,003
Rate -1.0pp $835 -0.5pp $772 base $709 +0.5pp $644 +1.0pp $578

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,500
Closing costs
$7,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9 Munro Ct Unit 2 Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 1400 $1,650 $1.18 0d 1 0.07mi
26 Kinloch Ave Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 1053 $1,600 $1.52 107d 1 0.26mi
669 Pawling Ave Troy, NY 4.0 1.0 1700 $2,350 $1.38 160d 1 0.28mi
16 Kemp Ave Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 1310 $2,000 $1.53 107d 1 0.48mi
776 Pawling Ave Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 1050 $1,750 $1.67 5d 1 0.58mi
9 Lakeview Ave Unit 1 Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 750 $1,700 $2.27 0d 1 0.62mi
10 Lansing Ave Unit 2nd Floor Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,750 — 0d 1 0.64mi
10 Lansing Ave Unit 2nd Floor Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,750 — 5d 1 0.64mi
136 Maple Ave Unit 2 Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 1155 $2,000 $1.73 184d 1 0.65mi
110 Colleen Rd Troy, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 900 $1,525 $1.69 1d 5 0.76mi
198 Pawling Ave Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $1,650 $2.36 164d 1 0.80mi
72 Pinewoods Ave Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,694 — 107d 1 0.86mi
114 Project Rd Apt 2 Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,350 — 0d 1 0.88mi
112 Project Rd Apt 4 Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,400 — 2d 1 0.89mi
54 Main Ave Wynantskill, NY 4.0 1.0 1360 $1,950 $1.43 107d 1 0.91mi
110 Project Rd Unit 1 Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 164d 1 0.91mi
68 Main Ave Fl 2 Wynantskill, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,325 — 184d 1 0.97mi
88 Pawling Ave Troy, NY 3.0 1.5 1735 $1,995 $1.15 50d 1 1.00mi
100 Campbell Ave Unit 2 Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,800 $1.50 10d 1 1.10mi
102 Main Ave Wynantskill, NY 3.0 1.0 1316 $1,600 $1.22 185d 1 1.12mi
36 Pawling Ave Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 790 $1,744 $2.21 9d 1 1.20mi
36 Pawling Ave Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 835 $2,144 $2.57 51d 1 1.20mi
22 Pawling Ave Unit 1 Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 164d 1 1.25mi
182 Delaware Ave Troy, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 720 $1,580 $2.19 1d 11 1.28mi
3 Sherman Ave Unit 3 Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,449 — 107d 1 1.29mi
3 Sherman Ave #1 Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 10d 1 1.29mi
1893 Highland Ave #2 Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,800 $1.29 6d 1 1.33mi
100 Vandenburgh Pl Troy, NY 1.0–3.0 1.0–1.5 1034 $2,299 $2.22 44d 10 1.35mi
100 Vandenburgh Pl Troy, NY 1.0–3.0 1.0–1.5 1034 $2,180 $2.11 0d 20 1.35mi
552 Congress St Unit 2F Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 7d 1 1.36mi
552 Congress St Unit 2F Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 10d 1 1.36mi
552 Congress St Unit 2F Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 37d 1 1.36mi
552 Congress St Unit 2F Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 17d 1 1.36mi
561 Congress St Unit 2 Troy, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,475 $1.34 0d 1 1.37mi
2 Stanton St Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 809 $1,446 $1.79 0d 2 1.37mi
2 Stanton St Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,755 — 107d 1 1.37mi
11 Spring Ave Troy, NY 3.0 2.0 1788 $2,500 $1.40 164d 1 1.40mi
128 Mann Ave Troy, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $2,045 $2.56 51d 1 1.42mi
12 Bank St Troy, NY 3.0 1.5 2300 $2,450 $1.07 19d 1 1.44mi
12 Bank St Troy, NY 3.0 2.0 — $2,300 — 10d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Financial info
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
Security
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
DuplexLiving area approximately 3,175 total
Construction
Clapboard and shingle siding
Exterior features
Lot approximately 0.10 acre

Interior

Kitchen
Bedrooms
Unit 1: 3 bedroomsUnit 2: 3 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms total (one full bath on the 1st level, one full bath on the 2nd level)Unit 1: 1 full bathUnit 2: 1 full bath
Heating & cooling
Hot water heatingNatural gas
Interior features
Full basement
Laundry & utility

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $250,000 Active 156 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $250,000 Active 155 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $250,000 Active 154 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $250,000 Active 153 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $250,000 Active 152 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $250,000 Active 150 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $250,000 Active 149 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $250,000 Active 148 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $250,000 Active 147 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $250,000 Active 146 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $250,000 Active 145 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $250,000 Active 144 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $250,000 Active 143 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $250,000 Active 142 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $250,000 Active 141 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $250,000 Active 140 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $250,000 Active 139 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $250,000 Active 138 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $250,000 Active 137 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $250,000 Active 136 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $250,000 Active 135 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $250,000 Active 134 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $250,000 Active 133 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $250,000 Active 132 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $250,000 Active 131 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $250,000 Active 130 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $250,000 Active 129 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $250,000 Active 128 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $250,000 Active 127 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $250,000 Active 126 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $250,000 Active 125 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $250,000 Active 124 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $250,000 Active 123 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $250,000 Active 122 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,000 Active 121 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,000 Active 120 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $250,000 Active 119 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $250,000 Active 118 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $250,000 Active 117 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $250,000 Active 116 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $250,000 Active 115 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $250,000 Active 114 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $250,000 Active 112 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $250,000 Active 111 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $250,000 Active 110 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $250,000 Active 109 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $250,000 Active 108 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $250,000 Active 107 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $250,000 Active 106 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $250,000 Active 105 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$9,805 · $817/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,805 · $817/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$44,676
− Mortgage interest
−$14,004
− Property taxes
−$9,805
− Insurance
−$1,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,574
− Management
−$3,574
− Depreciation
−$7,273
Taxable income
$5,196
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,247
After-tax cash flow
$7,259/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $79,375–$142,875 screening

This two-family home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including exterior and interior painting, flooring replacement, and HVAC repair. While it has potential, the extensive work needed would be best suited for a thorough renovation.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — rooftop appears damaged and missing shingles
  • Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear old and possibly not sealed properly
  • Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears old and possibly not up to code
  • Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear old and possibly not up to code
  • Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — exterior siding appears old and possibly not up to code

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior siding — Significant wear and tear
  • Major exterior paint — Peeling and chipping
  • Major interior paint — Worn and faded
  • Major interior flooring — Worn and faded
  • Major kitchen appliances — No photos of kitchen
  • Major bathroom fixtures — No photos of bathrooms
  • Major roof — No photos of roof
  • Major HVAC — No photos of systems

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both paint interior — Enhances interior appearance and value ↑
  • Both replace flooring — Improves living experience and value ↑
  • Both replace kitchen appliances — Modernizes kitchen and adds value ↑
  • Both replace bathroom fixtures — Modernizes bathrooms and adds value ↑
  • Both repair roof — Ensures structural integrity and adds value ↑
  • Both repair HVAC — Improves comfort and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 57/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ps 16 C- NY #988/2,108 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Troy Middle School F NY #504/729 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Troy High School A NY #347/1,100 Nat'l #648/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Troy City School District
NCES district ID
3628950
Math proficiency
44% ▲ 6.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▲ 6.00%
Median HH income
$42,143
Composite
37.89/100
National rank
#4318
State rank
#467 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Troy

Score
81/100
State rank
#88
US rank
#1350

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living B+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Troy, NY
County
Rensselaer County · 162,400 people
City population
53,479
Metro
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
Population (ZIP)
53,479
Household income
$75,851
Rent vs Own
52.1% rent · 47.9% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Rensselaer County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
162,400 people
By 2030
161,746 · -0.4%
By 2040
158,095 · -2.7%
By 2050
152,966 · -5.8%
By 2075
140,767 · -13.3%
By 2100
124,727 · -23.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 8% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Rensselaer

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.7% · R 49.3%
2008→2024 swing
-8.0pp toward R · 2008: 9.3pp · 2024: 1.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.4 2020: D+5.6 2016: R+2.9 2012: D+11.8 2008: D+9.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+366.7% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-20 Pending — Global MLS
  • 2026-05-02 Listed $280,000 Global MLS
  • 1999-09-03 Sold (Public Records) $60,000 Public Records
  • 1999-09-02 Sold (MLS) $60,000 Global MLS
  • 1999-03-23 Listed $60,000 Global MLS

Property tax history

+16.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $9,805 · -7.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…