🏗️ New Construction
Dunham Plan · Hinesville, GA
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 98.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$281,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Dunham floor plan is a fan favorite because of its modern layout. Enjoy classic details like a foyer entry and L-shaped kitchen with closet pantry, combined with open spaces such as the generous family room that opens in the dining area. Upstairs, the master suite boasts an over-sized walk-in closet, a spacious bathroom with dual vanity, garden tub and separate shower, plus a spacious bedroom with plenty of room to add a master sitting area. Three secondary bedrooms share a hall bath. Artistic rendering(s) are for informational purposes only. Actual floor plans and inclusions may vary.
Key facts
- L-shaped kitchen
- Dining area
- Foyer entry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $282k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-344 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $235k (16.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $225k (20.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $225k (20.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#51 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, commute D+, crime F.
- Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($248k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 98% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.37%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.29%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $284,922
- List price
- $281,900
- Delta
- -1.06%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063 Marne Blvd | 0.43mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,931 (-4%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $150 | 63 |
| 76 Cohen Dr | 0.75mi | 4/2.5 | 1,962 (-2%) | 3mo | $299,000 | $152 | 59 |
| 246 Boundary Hall Way | 0.89mi | 4/2.5 | 1,962 (-2%) | 8mo | $295,400 | $151 | 55 |
| 571 Rutledge Dr | 1.01mi | 4/2.0 | 1,877 (-6%) | 10mo | $290,000 | $155 | 44 |
| 258 Whipple Ave | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,716 (-14%) | 3mo | $290,000 | $169 | 43 |
| 577 Rutledge Dr | 1.02mi | 4/2.0 | 1,916 (-4%) | 17mo | $295,000 | $154 | 42 |
| 73 Gambrell Rd | 0.84mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,703 (-15%) | 6mo | $254,999 | $150 | 30 |
| 234 Bender St | 0.94mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,400 (+20%) | 5mo | $269,900 | $112 | 29 |
| 309 Connor Ct | 1.04mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,790 (-11%) | 17mo | $274,000 | $153 | 28 |
| 369 Rutledge Dr | 0.93mi | 4/2.5 | 2,283 (+14%) | 17mo | $305,000 | $134 | 27 |
| 528 Burke Dr | 0.96mi | 4/2.0 | 1,708 (-15%) | 17mo | $282,500 | $165 | 24 |
| 543 Rutledge Dr | 1.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,605 (-20%) | 17mo | $278,000 | $173 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-62,357
- Equity at exit
- $42,483
- IRR
- -10.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.27×
- Total profit
- $-57,866
- Equity at exit
- $24,635
Cash invested: $79,778 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $274,450 ($151/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 131 d
- This list price
- 70% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31313
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,253 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,494
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$356 /mo · $4,274/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$473
- Net cashflow
- $-344
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-147 | -5% $-246 | +0% $-344 | +5% $-442 | +10% $-541 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-522 | -5% $-433 | +0% $-344 | +5% $-255 | +10% $-166 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-201 | -0.5pp $-272 | base $-344 | +0.5pp $-418 | +1.0pp $-493 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,230
- Closing costs
- $8,548
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 25 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 Courage Way Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1984 | $1,995 | $1.01 | 51d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 326 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1793 | $2,150 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 247 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1984 | $2,100 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 184 Courage Way Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2090 | $2,200 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 195 Courage Way Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1746 | $2,200 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 170 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2023 | $2,400 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 224 Whipple Ave Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2437 | $2,295 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 33 Wythe St Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2040 | $2,250 | $1.10 | 1d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 232 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2104 | $2,050 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 227 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2500 | $2,500 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 34 Wythe St Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1978 | $2,200 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 200 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1963 | $2,100 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 148 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1962 | $2,170 | $1.11 | 51d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 248 Bender St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1633 | $1,995 | $1.22 | 8d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 141 Davila St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1693 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 206 Farnsworth Trl Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2768 | $2,600 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 403 Valdez Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,000 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 409 Valdez Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1587 | $1,700 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 103 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2483 | $2,500 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 115 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2418 | $2,400 | $0.99 | 43d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 88 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2104 | $2,395 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 501 Burke Dr Hinesville, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $2,013 | $1.52 | 1d | 6 | 1.06mi |
| 200 Alcove Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1672 | $2,175 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 86 Hidden Hammock Way Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2002 | $2,450 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 454 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2344 | $2,450 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- List price $264,900Inventory type: Plan
- HOA & community
- Association fee approximately $30
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Has heatingHas cooling
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeLocated on Joann Lewis Ln, Hinesville, GA
- Construction
- Living area approximately 2002 (plan)Built from standard residential construction
- Exterior features
- Asphalt roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Plan home (Dunham)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $281,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $281,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $281,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $281,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $281,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $281,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $281,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $281,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $281,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $281,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $281,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $281,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $281,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $281,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $281,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $281,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $281,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $281,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $281,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $281,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $281,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $281,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $281,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $281,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $281,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $281,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $281,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $281,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $281,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $281,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $281,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $281,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $281,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $281,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $281,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $281,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $281,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $281,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $281,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $281,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $281,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $281,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $281,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $281,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $281,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $281,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $281,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $281,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $281,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $281,900 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone A · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 98% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,041
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,960
- − Property taxes
- −$4,274
- − Insurance
- −$2,927
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,163
- − Management
- −$2,163
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$8,289
- Taxable loss
- −$9,095
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,183
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,946/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting interior walls and ceilings — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — A smart home system can improve energy efficiency and add value to the home. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty County
- NCES district ID
- 1303300
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,911
- Composite
- 20.2/100
- National rank
- #8630
- State rank
- #133 of 174 in GA
Livability — Hinesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #5200
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hinesville, GA
- County
- Liberty County · 58,689 people
- City population
- 42,838
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,838
- Household income
- $60,233
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,689 people
- By 2030
- 57,670 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 55,750 · -5.0%
- By 2050
- 54,155 · -7.7%
- By 2075
- 58,947 · +0.4%
- By 2100
- 66,919 · +14.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.50%
- Current HPI
- 208.0927
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.41%
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…