CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Mystique Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.63
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +0.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$439,990

Mystique Plan · Greensboro, GA 30642
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,809 sqft · SingleFamily · 886 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Mystique new home design has ample space in the Owner's Suite featuring a large bath and walk-in closet. Your guests will love the secondary bedroom with its own full bath. Enjoy the versatility of a flex room just off the foyer that can serve as an extra bedroom, study or office. Don't miss a beat in the kitchen, open to the café and gathering room.

Key facts

  • Versatile flex room
  • Large walk-in closet
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

LARGE WALK-IN CLOSETVERSATILE FLEX ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $439,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $455,708.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $440k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-169 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $431k (2.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $377k (14.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $377k (14.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 1.7% in Greensboro — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#272 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Greene County (rural): math 27% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #82 of 174 in GA (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Anita White Carson Middle School (math 8% / reading 15%, grade F, #424 of 470 statewide, top 90%, 524 students, 97% FRL); Greene County High School (math 2% / reading 8%, grade F, #394 of 424 statewide, top 97%, 420 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 64% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 8% at this address vs 32% district-wide (-24 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Greene County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: 840 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 295 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,773/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($89k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greene County population projected at +5% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 886 days — a 12% lower offer ($387k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 30% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $377,312 (14.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 886 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.85%
Cash-on-cash
-1.58%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$455,708
List price
$439,990
Delta
-3.45%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1081 Spring Station Rd 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,693 (-6%) 0mo $438,000 $259 83
1020 Chickasaw Chief Pl 0.18mi 2/2.0 1,674 (-8%) 2mo $355,000 $212 78
1061 Little Shoals Rd 0.28mi 2/2.0 1,770 (-2%) 8mo $425,000 $240 77
1011 Leeward Run Trl 0.37mi 2/2.0 1,859 (+3%) 8mo $484,900 $261 71
1000 Askew Station Bnd 0.49mi 2/2.0 1,768 (-2%) 8mo $394,000 $223 67
1040 Creekwood Pl 0.44mi 2/2.0 1,704 (-6%) 8mo $395,000 $232 64
1000 Lone Oak Rd 0.55mi 2/2.0 1,933 (+7%) 6mo $450,000 $233 58
1060 Askew Station Bnd 0.56mi 2/2.0 1,642 (-9%) 7mo $420,000 $256 53
1372 Canoe Dr 0.65mi 2/2.0 1,900 (+5%) 10mo $543,093 $286 53
1060 Lone Oak Rd 0.61mi 2/2.0 1,961 (+8%) 6mo $3,000 $2 52
1178 Cypress Way 0.48mi 2/2.0 1,550 (-14%) 5mo $399,987 $258 49
1045 Cypress Way 0.73mi 2/2.0 1,550 (-14%) 5mo $403,018 $260 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.9%
Equity multiple
0.34×
Total profit
$-84,521
Equity at exit
$67,947
10-year hold
IRR
-11.4%
Equity multiple
0.32×
Total profit
$-87,189
Equity at exit
$39,401

Cash invested: $127,598 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
15.2 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$449,900 ($248/sqft)
Median days on market
115 d
This list price
42% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30642

Active inventory
840
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,773 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,390
Tax est. 1.5%
−$570 /mo · $6,836/yr
Insurance
−$190
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$792
Net cashflow
$-169

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,986
Max offer price $431,321
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $146 -5% $-11 +0% $-169 +5% $-326 +10% $-483
Rent -10% $-467 -5% $-318 +0% $-169 +5% $-19 +10% $130
Rate -1.0pp $61 -0.5pp $-53 base $-169 +0.5pp $-287 +1.0pp $-407

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$113,927
Closing costs
$13,671
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1021 Leeward Run Trl Greensboro, GA 2.0 2.0 2000 $4,000 $2.00 0d 1 0.40mi
1021 Leeward Run Trl Greensboro, GA 2.0 2.0 1868 $4,000 $2.14 154d 1 0.40mi
1081 Starboard Dr Greensboro, GA 3.0 3.5 2355 $2,595 $1.10 43d 1 1.24mi
1091 Fairway Ridge Rd Greensboro, GA 3.0 2.5 2258 $3,200 $1.42 36d 1 1.41mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $439,990 Active 886 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $439,990 Active 885 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $439,990 Active 884 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $439,990 Active 883 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $439,990 Active 882 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $439,990 Active 880 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $439,990 Active 879 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $439,990 Active 878 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $439,990 Active 877 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $439,990 Active 876 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $439,990 Active 875 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $439,990 Active 874 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $439,990 Active 873 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $439,990 Active 872 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $439,990 Active 871 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $439,990 Active 870 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $439,990 Active 869 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $439,990 Active 868 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $439,990 Active 867 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $439,990 Active 866 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $439,990 Active 865 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $439,990 Active 864 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $439,990 Active 863 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $439,990 Active 862 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $439,990 Active 861 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $439,990 Active 860 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $439,990 Active 859 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $439,990 Active 858 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $439,990 Active 857 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $439,990 Active 856 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $439,990 Active 855 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $439,990 Active 854 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $439,990 Active 853 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $439,990 Active 852 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $439,990 Active 851 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $439,990 Active 850 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $439,990 Active 849 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $439,990 Active 848 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $439,990 Active 847 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $439,990 Active 846 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $439,990 Active 845 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $439,990 Active 844 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $439,990 Active 843 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $439,990 Active 842 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $439,990 Active 841 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $439,990 Active 840 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $439,990 Active 839 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $439,990 Active 838 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $439,990 Active 837 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $439,990 Active 835 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 30% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$45,277
− Mortgage interest
−$25,527
− Property taxes
−$6,836
− Insurance
−$2,279
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,622
− Management
−$3,622
− Depreciation
−$13,257
Taxable loss
−$9,865
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,368
After-tax cash flow
$345/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from landscaping and smart home integration to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both smart home integration — increases home's marketability and convenience ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 8/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Anita White Carson Middle School F GA #424/470 Nat'l #13,186/14,009 High Greene County High School F GA #394/424 Nat'l #16,861/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greene County
NCES district ID
1302490
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$42,172
Composite
27.08/100
National rank
#7046
State rank
#82 of 174 in GA
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Greensboro

Score
64/100
State rank
#272
US rank
#14726

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Greene · 17,835 people
Population (ZIP)
14,884
Household income
$89,394
Rent vs Own
19.1% rent · 80.9% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
17,835 people
By 2030
18,182 · +1.9%
By 2040
18,509 · +3.8%
By 2050
18,794 · +5.4%
By 2075
19,704 · +10.5%
By 2100
20,584 · +15.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Strong R (+28.9) · D 35.3% · R 64.2%
2008→2024 swing
-13.9pp toward R · 2008: -15.1pp · 2024: -28.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+28.9 2020: R+26.5 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+22.5 2008: R+15.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+3.1% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-01-14 Price Changed $436,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-13 Price Changed $43,990 Zillow
  • 2025-01-07 Price Changed $433,990 Zillow
  • 2024-09-04 Price Changed $430,990 Zillow
  • 2024-07-29 Price Changed $427,990 Zillow
  • 2024-07-25 Price Changed $332,990 Zillow
  • 2024-06-23 Price Changed $435,990 Zillow
  • 2024-06-05 Listed $423,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…