CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Austin Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.55
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.9/30.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$582,990

Austin Plan · Shelby, MI 48315
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,711 sqft · SingleFamily · 199 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Austin is a two-story home with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and more than 2,700 sq. ft. of living space. The first floor showcases a dining room off the foyer, great room that opens to the kitchen and eat-in nook, and a mud room with a walk-in closet. The second floor features a loft, laundry room, primary suite with full bath, and three secondary bedrooms with walk-in closets. Looking for a new home in Southeast Michigan? Contact our sales team to learn more about the Austin! We can't wait to meet with you and discuss building your dream home with Lombardo Homes! All dimensions are approximate. Drawings and photos are for illustrative purposes only.

Key facts

  • Loft
  • Laundry room
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

DINING ROOM OFF FOYERGREAT ROOM OPENS TO KITCHENMUD ROOM WITH WALK-IN CLOSETLOFTLAUNDRY ROOMPRIMARY SUITE WITH FULL BATH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $582,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $877,266.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $583k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-30k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $514k (11.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $450k (22.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $450k (22.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#324 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Utica Community Schools (suburban): math 38% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #126 of 540 in MI (top 23%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Richard J Duncan Elementary (math 49% / reading 67%, grade C+, #229 of 1,397 statewide, top 17%, 701 students, 29% FRL); Eisenhower High School (math 44% / reading 66%, grade C, #107 of 713 statewide, top 15%, 1,835 students, 21% FRL) — zoned schools at 25% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 332 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,321 units permitted in Macomb County in 2024 (86 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,500/mo this rent would consume 54% of the median local household income ($100k/yr) (locally 22% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $6k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $26k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Macomb County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($513k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $450,000 (22.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.51% ✗
Cap rate
2.86%
Cash-on-cash
-12.25%
DSCR
0.45
GRM
16.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$877,266
List price
$582,990
Delta
-33.54%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
57373 Glen Forest Dr 0.21mi 4/3.5 2,640 (-3%) 3mo $875,000 $331 79
57078 Meadowridge Dr 0.31mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,587 (-5%) 3mo $928,000 $359 70
14103 Regatta Bay Dr 0.37mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,839 (+5%) 5mo $824,171 $290 65
13743 Stone Falcon Dr 0.49mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,568 (-5%) 0mo $629,990 $245 63
13987 Quail View Dr 0.24mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,436 (-10%) 5mo $950,363 $390 63
57135 Meadowridge Dr 0.27mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,374 (-12%) 3mo $855,000 $360 59
13337 Windham Dr 0.72mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,655 (-2%) 3mo $575,000 $217 55
56160 Sailmast Ln 0.38mi 3/3.5 (-1) 3,074 (+13%) 0mo $911,540 $297 51
13958 Arthur Ct 0.31mi 3/3.5 (-1) 3,114 (+15%) 3mo $1,149,980 $369 49
57409 Stonebriar Dr 0.68mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,900 (+7%) 4mo $697,500 $241 48
57409 Stonebriar Dr 0.68mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,900 (+7%) 4mo $697,500 $241 48
55810 Laurel Oaks Ln #50 0.66mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,462 (-9%) 6mo $884,397 $359 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.9%
Equity multiple
-0.23×
Total profit
$-301,796
Equity at exit
$130,803
10-year hold
IRR
-59.9%
Equity multiple
-0.91×
Total profit
$-468,175
Equity at exit
$75,850

Cash invested: $245,634 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Michigan
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
7-day pay-or-quit; mixed climate; Detroit/AA have some protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
9.4 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$664,900 ($236/sqft)
Median days on market
199 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+36.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 48315

Active inventory
332
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,500 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$4,600
Tax est. 1.5%
−$1,097 /mo · $13,159/yr
Insurance
−$366
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$945
Net cashflow
$-2,508

Break-even live

Break-even rent $7,674
Max offer price $514,414
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,901 -5% $-2,204 +0% $-2,508 +5% $-2,811 +10% $-3,114
Rent -10% $-2,863 -5% $-2,685 +0% $-2,508 +5% $-2,330 +10% $-2,152
Rate -1.0pp $-2,066 -0.5pp $-2,284 base $-2,508 +0.5pp $-2,735 +1.0pp $-2,966

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$219,316
Closing costs
$26,318
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
55740 Beacon Shore Dr Utica, MI 5.0 4.0 3385 $4,500 $1.33 124d 1 1.01mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces (2-car garage total)
Home design
Austin floor planPlan inventory (new construction)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full baths, 1 half bath (2.5 total)
Interior features
Living area of 2711

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $582,990 Active 199 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $582,990 Active 198 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $582,990 Active 197 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $582,990 Active 196 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $582,990 Active 195 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $582,990 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $582,990 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $582,990 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $582,990 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $582,990 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $582,990 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $582,990 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $582,990 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $582,990 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $582,990 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $582,990 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    price $582,990 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $602,990 Active 182 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $602,990 Active 181 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $602,990 Active 180 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $602,990 Active 179 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $602,990 Active 178 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $602,990 Active 177 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $602,990 Active 176 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $602,990 Active 175 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $602,990 Active 174 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $602,990 Active 173 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $602,990 Active 172 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $602,990 Active 171 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $602,990 Active 170 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $602,990 Active 169 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $602,990 Active 168 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $602,990 Active 167 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $602,990 Active 166 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $602,990 Active 165 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $602,990 Active 164 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $602,990 Active 163 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $602,990 Active 162 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $602,990 Active 161 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $602,990 Active 160 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $602,990 Active 159 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $602,990 Active 158 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $602,990 Active 157 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $602,990 Active 155 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $602,990 Active 154 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $602,990 Active 153 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $602,990 Active 152 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $602,990 Active 151 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $602,990 Active 150 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $602,990 Active 149 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$54,000
− Mortgage interest
−$49,141
− Property taxes
−$13,159
− Insurance
−$4,386
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,320
− Management
−$4,320
− Depreciation
−$25,520
Taxable loss
−$46,846
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$11,243
After-tax cash flow
$-18,848/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

The Austin Plan is a well-maintained two-story home with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
  • Resale New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale New bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 60/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Messmore Elementary School A- MI #74/1,397 Nat'l #3,487/41,679 Middle Malow Junior High School B MI #66/493 Nat'l #2,208/14,009 High Eisenhower High School C MI #107/713 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Utica Community Schools
NCES district ID
2634470
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$65,953
Composite
40.52/100
National rank
#3709
State rank
#126 of 540 in MI
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Shelby

Score
70/100
State rank
#324
US rank
#7973

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Macomb · 925,296 people
Metro
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Population (ZIP)
28,428
Household income
$99,512
Rent vs Own
12.8% rent · 87.2% own
Severe rent burden
22% of renters

Population outlook (Macomb County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
925,296 people
By 2030
948,226 · +2.5%
By 2040
983,961 · +6.3%
By 2050
1,010,200 · +9.2%
By 2075
1,076,222 · +16.3%
By 2100
1,077,065 · +16.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Two or more races 4% Asian 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 3%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Other Indo-European 9% Arabic 4% Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Macomb

2024 margin
R (+13.7) · D 42.2% · R 55.9% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-22.3pp toward R · 2008: 8.6pp · 2024: -13.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.7 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+11.6 2012: D+4.0 2008: D+8.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…