🏗️ New Construction
32270 Emancipation Circle Cir · Loxley, AL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.2/5.0
- Rent growth +4.1/5.0
- Cash flow +3.4/30.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$241,400
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 32270 Emancipation Circle, located in Franklin Place at Independence in Spanish Fort, Alabama. This beautiful brand-new townhome is sure to wow, featuring open spaces and a wonderful layout. The Palm it is a 2-story home with 1,437 square feet of space. As you step into the Palm townhome, you will be greeted with an entryway into the modern, open concept with stunning features. The stairway will be to one side opposite of the garage. You will then pass the convenient hallway bathroom across from the beautiful kitchen which seamlessly blends into the dining and living room. The living room also flows into the back patio, making an ideal place for entertaining or unwinding.
Key facts
- Open concept
- Multiple lakes
- Community pools
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $241k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-895 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $163k (32.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (21.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $163k (32.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 4.0% in Loxley — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#95 in AL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, employment B; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Baldwin County (rural): math 33% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #18 of 129 in AL (top 14%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Stonebridge Elementary (509 students, 18% FRL); Spanish Fort Middle School (math 38% / reading 70%, grade B-, #20 of 257 statewide, top 8%, 622 students, 28% FRL); Spanish Fort High School (math 44% / reading 44%, grade F, #25 of 305 statewide, top 8%, 1,188 students, 24% FRL) — zoned schools average 23% FRL vs 38% district-wide (15 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.5%/yr); 605 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,883 units permitted in Baldwin County in 2024 (481 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Baldwin County population projected at +42% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($212k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.12%
- DSCR
- 0.42
- GRM
- 12.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $292,278
- List price
- $241,400
- Delta
- -17.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32240 Emancipation Circle Cir | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,437 (0%) | 3mo | $240,000 | $167 | 96 |
| 32232 Emancipation Circle Cir | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,437 (0%) | 3mo | $233,500 | $162 | 96 |
| 32306 Revere Drive Dr | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 1mo | $288,575 | $192 | 78 |
| 32378 Revere Drive Dr | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 3mo | $302,080 | $201 | 77 |
| 32392 Revere Drive Dr | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 3mo | $296,580 | $197 | 77 |
| 32407 Revere Dr | 0.15mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 4mo | $298,580 | $199 | 75 |
| 32250 Revere Drive Dr | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 3mo | $293,080 | $195 | 74 |
| 32445 Revere Dr | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 5mo | $298,580 | $199 | 73 |
| 32478 Revere Dr | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,504 (+5%) | 3mo | $294,480 | $196 | 72 |
| 32408 Revere Drive Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (-11%) | 3mo | $287,388 | $224 | 71 |
| 12836 Patriot Way | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,281 (-11%) | 4mo | $268,500 | $210 | 66 |
| 32208 Lyon Rd | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,510 (+5%) | 4mo | $330,000 | $219 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.52% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.19×
- Total profit
- $-97,107
- Equity at exit
- $43,580
- IRR
- -28.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.54×
- Total profit
- $-126,123
- Equity at exit
- $25,271
Cash invested: $81,838 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 53 active · 35 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.4 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,888 ($197/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 85 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 36527
- Home prices YoY
- -14.4%
- Rents YoY
- 6.5%
- Active inventory
- 605
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,900 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,533
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$365 /mo · $4,384/yr
- Insurance
- −$122
- HOA
- −$376
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$399
- Net cashflow
- $-895
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-693 | -5% $-794 | +0% $-895 | +5% $-996 | +10% $-1,097 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,045 | -5% $-970 | +0% $-895 | +5% $-819 | +10% $-744 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-747 | -0.5pp $-820 | base $-895 | +0.5pp $-970 | +1.0pp $-1,047 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,070
- Closing costs
- $8,768
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32231 Emancipation Cir Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1492 | $1,850 | $1.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 32223 Emanicipation Cir Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1437 | $1,850 | $1.29 | 9d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 12807 Philadelphia Blvd Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1437 | $1,700 | $1.18 | 35d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 32236 Revere Dr Daphne, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $1,995 | $1.40 | 1d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 12775 Philadelphia Blvd Unit 6 Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1437 | $1,700 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 32667 Revere Dr Spanish Fort, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $1,850 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 32682 Revere Dr Spanish Fort, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 31697 Lyon Rd Spanish Fort, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 162d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 31573 Shearwater Dr Daphne, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $1,995 | $1.09 | 162d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 31468 Memphis Loop Spanish Fort, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1846 | $2,250 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 31518 Lyon Rd Spanish Fort, AL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $2,650 | $1.48 | 35d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 31100 Falling Waters Loop Spanish Fort, AL | 2.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1158 | $1,974 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 33064 Stables Dr Unit B Spanish Fort, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1185 | $1,600 | $1.35 | 154d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 33071 -B Stables Dr Unit B Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,650 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 33071 -B Stables Dr Unit B Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,650 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 33101 Stables Dr Unit A Spanish Fort, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1338 | $1,550 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 33720B Stables Dr Unit A Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $1,650 | $0.93 | 24d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 12914 Churchill Dr Unit B Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,680 | $1.05 | 162d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 12862 Churchill Dr Unit A Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1520 | $1,675 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 12810 -A Churchill Dr Spanish Fort, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $1,700 | $0.95 | 2d | 1 | 1.21mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Quarterly association dues (association management, common area insurance, grounds maintenance, common area taxes included)Community features include an outdoor poolTransfer fees apply
Exterior
- Parking
- Single covered garage with automatic garage door (1 covered space, garage approx. 10'9" x 19'6")
- Utilities
- Public waterBaldwin County sewer serviceUnderground utilitiesElectric service (central electric cooling and heat pump)
- Home design
- TownhouseAttached propertyTwo storiesNew construction
- Construction
- Concrete board and hardboard exteriorFortified-Gold constructionDimensional roofSlab foundationBuilt as new construction (builder-provided building area)
- Exterior features
- Community outdoor poolLess than 1 acre lotNo waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveElectric range
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with attached bath and walk-in closet (second floor)Second bedroom (approx. 13.7 x 9.4)Third bedroom (approx. 13.7 x 9.4)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomPrimary bathroom with double vanity and shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (heat pump)Central electric cooling (SEER 14)
- Interior features
- No fireplaceLiving roomDining room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on level 2
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $241,400 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $241,400 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $241,400 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $241,400 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $241,400 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $241,400 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $241,400 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $241,400 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $241,400 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $241,400 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $241,400 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $241,400 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $241,400 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $241,400 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $241,400 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $241,400 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $241,400 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $241,400 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $241,400 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $241,400 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $241,400 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $241,400 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $241,400 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $241,400 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $241,400 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $241,400 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $241,400 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $241,400 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $241,400 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $241,400 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $241,400 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $241,400 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $241,400 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $241,400 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $241,400 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $241,400 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $241,400 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $241,400 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $241,400 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $241,400 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $241,400 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $241,400 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $241,400 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $241,400 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $241,400 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $241,400 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $241,400 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $241,400 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $241,400 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $241,400 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,805
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,372
- − Property taxes
- −$4,384
- − Insurance
- −$1,461
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,824
- − Management
- −$1,824
- − HOA
- −$4,512
- − Depreciation
- −$8,503
- Taxable loss
- −$16,076
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,858
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,876/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This modern townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Adding a smart home system — A smart home system can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Baldwin County
- NCES district ID
- 0100270
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -26.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,677
- Composite
- 38.61/100
- National rank
- #4157
- State rank
- #18 of 129 in AL
Livability — Loxley
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #95
- US rank
- #11346
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Loxley, AL
- County
- Baldwin County · 248,264 people
- Metro
- Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,765
- Household income
- $120,189
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Baldwin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 248,264 people
- By 2030
- 270,315 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 312,967 · +26.1%
- By 2050
- 352,262 · +41.9%
- By 2075
- 438,841 · +76.8%
- By 2100
- 487,736 · +96.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Two or more races 8% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Baldwin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+58.2) · D 20.5% · R 78.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.7pp toward R · 2008: -51.5pp · 2024: -58.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+58.2 2020: R+53.8 2016: R+57.8 2012: R+55.8 2008: R+51.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -39.56%
- Current HPI
- 234.5113
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.52%
- Metro
- Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $241,400 BCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…