CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
641 The Cottages Dr
D Composite 42.74
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.9/10.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$265,000

641 The Cottages Dr · Godley, TX 76044
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,610 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 255 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 4,704 sqft lot $165/sqft · 23% below area Est $345k · 23% under ↓ 8% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Traditional Cottage with like-new ambiance,3 beds,2 full size baths spread across 1610 square feet open floor plan. Step inside and discover updated cabinetry in both laundry and bath, offering a contemporary touch. Embrace the warmth of the newly installed luxury vinyl plank flooring that extends gracefully throughout the entire home, creating a seamless and stylish living space. The thoughtful addition of wood blind window coverings enhances privacy but also adds a touch of timeless elegance to every room. Newly installed Specialty lighting and ceiling fans recently added to the entire home. The spacious Primary Bedroom serves as your personal sanctuary. The inviting ensuite bath is a perfect retreat, promising relaxation and comfort after a long day. The Primary closet is HUGE at 9 Ft Long with a exterior window which adds natural light to the space.

Key facts

  • Specialty lighting
  • Ceiling fans
  • Ensuite bath

Tags

UPDATED CABINETRYLUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORINGWOOD BLIND WINDOW COVERINGSSPECIALTY LIGHTINGCEILING FANSENSUITE BATH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $265k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-288 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $214k (19.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $236k (10.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $214k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.5% in Godley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#226 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Godley ISD (rural): math 34% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #466 of 826 in TX (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Legacy El (math 39% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,709 of 4,322 statewide, top 40%, 408 students, 32% FRL); Godley H S (math 27% / reading 51%, grade F, #859 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 777 students, 42% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 780 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 151d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 255 days — a 12% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $24k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.0% of price.
Recommended offer $214,128 (19.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 255 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.89% ✗
Cap rate
4.99%
Cash-on-cash
-4.66%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$345,493
List price
$265,000
Delta
-23.30%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
568 Highview Ct 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,713 (+6%) 5mo $360,000 $210 78
409 Birchwood Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,648 (+2%) 2mo $287,990 $175 73
517 Highview Ct 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,798 (+12%) 6mo $335,000 $186 67
905 Rodgers Ave 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,616 (+0%) 1mo $249,900 $155 65
921 Amberwood Dr 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,635 (+2%) 0mo $279,990 $171 64
200 High Ridge Ct 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,762 (+9%) 11mo $369,000 $209 62
592 Highview Ct 0.23mi 3/2.5 1,843 (+14%) 4mo $360,000 $195 60
405 W Graham St 0.59mi 3/2.0 1,764 (+10%) 1mo $235,000 $133 55
112 S 2nd St 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,464 (-9%) 1mo $149,999 $102 50
432 Avian Way 0.56mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,794 (+11%) 6mo $299,990 $167 45
517 Mckittrick Ct 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,759 (+9%) 10mo $369,000 $210 45
525 Mckittrick Ct 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,807 (+12%) 8mo $359,500 $199 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.1%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-61,050
Equity at exit
$39,512
10-year hold
IRR
-19.0%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-75,833
Equity at exit
$22,912

Cash invested: $74,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 19 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$307,740 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
94 d
This list price
6% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76044

Home prices YoY
-12.4%
Active inventory
780
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,360 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,390
Tax from tax record
−$652 /mo · $7,827/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$496
Net cashflow
$-288

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,724
Max offer price $214,128
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-138 -5% $-213 +0% $-288 +5% $-363 +10% $-438
Rent -10% $-474 -5% $-381 +0% $-288 +5% $-195 +10% $-102
Rate -1.0pp $-155 -0.5pp $-221 base $-288 +0.5pp $-357 +1.0pp $-427

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$66,250
Closing costs
$7,950
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
644 The Cottages Dr Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1662 $1,995 $1.20 184d 1 0.01mi
201 Cliff Ct Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1852 $2,900 $1.57 151d 1 0.18mi
1032 Fairfax Dr Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1672 $2,300 $1.38 80d 1 0.57mi
812 Rodgers Ave Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1747 $2,600 $1.49 184d 1 0.66mi
1136 Country Glen Dr Godley, TX 4.0 2.5 2238 $2,800 $1.25 6d 1 0.85mi
920 Elk Ridge Run Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1692 $2,499 $1.48 157d 1 0.88mi
920 Elk Ridge Run Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1683 $2,499 $1.48 152d 1 0.88mi
226 Harp Ave Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1737 $2,375 $1.37 131d 1 1.16mi
226 Harp Ave Godley, TX 3.0 2.0 1737 $2,300 $1.32 72d 1 1.16mi
13404 Balderdash Ct Godley, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–2.5 2025 $2,330 $1.15 0d 1 1.34mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $265,000 Active 255 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $265,000 Active 254 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $265,000 Active 253 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $265,000 Active 252 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $265,000 Active 251 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $265,000 Active 249 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $265,000 Active 248 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $265,000 Active 247 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $265,000 Active 246 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $265,000 Active 245 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $265,000 Active 244 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $265,000 Active 243 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,000 Active 242 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,000 Active 241 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,000 Active 240 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,000 Active 239 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,000 Active 238 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,000 Active 237 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,000 Active 236 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,000 Active 235 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,000 Active 234 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $275,000 Active 233 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $275,000 Active 232 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $275,000 Active 231 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $275,000 Active 230 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $275,000 Active 229 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $275,000 Active 228 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $275,000 Active 227 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $275,000 Active 226 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $275,000 Active 225 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $275,000 Active 224 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $275,000 Active 223 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $275,000 Active 222 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $275,000 Active 221 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,000 Active 220 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,000 Active 219 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $275,000 Active 218 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $275,000 Active 217 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $275,000 Active 216 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $275,000 Active 215 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $275,000 Active 214 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $275,000 Active 213 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $275,000 Active 212 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $275,000 Active 211 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,000 Active 210 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $275,000 Active 209 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $275,000 Active 208 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $275,000 Active 207 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $275,000 Active 206 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $275,000 Active 205 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$7,827 · $652/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$7,827 · $652/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,319
− Mortgage interest
−$14,844
− Property taxes
−$7,827
− Insurance
−$1,325
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,266
− Management
−$2,266
− Depreciation
−$7,709
Taxable loss
−$7,917
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,900
After-tax cash flow
$-1,556/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,050–$24,150 screening

This home is in good condition with updated features and a fresh paint job, making it a great candidate for a cosmetic renovation to enhance its resale value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint interior walls — fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Both install smart home devices — improves convenience and energy efficiency ↑
  • Resale landscape front yard — enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Godley El Middle Godley Middle High Godley H S F TX #859/1,632 Nat'l #8,724/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Godley ISD
NCES district ID
4820960
Math proficiency
34% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$59,332
Composite
32.06/100
National rank
#5820
State rank
#466 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Godley

Score
73/100
State rank
#226
US rank
#5528

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Godley, TX
County
Johnson · 179,678 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
8,759
Household income
$103,795
Rent vs Own
10.3% rent · 89.7% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 9% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 11%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.9% since first listed
22 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-26 Listed $289,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-09-12 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-08-13 Price Changed $289,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-04-10 Price Changed $299,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-03-19 Price Changed $305,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-03-05 Listed $319,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-11-11 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2024-10-31 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2024-10-31 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2024-08-30 Price Changed $290,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-07-18 Price Changed $300,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-05-30 Price Changed $310,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-04-20 Listed $320,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-03-14 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2024-03-01 Price Changed $322,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-01-10 Price Changed $330,280 NTREIS
  • 2023-12-29 Listed $335,280 NTREIS
  • 2022-11-23 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2022-10-21 Price Changed $313,310 NTREIS
  • 2022-10-19 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2022-08-22 Price Changed $307,500 NTREIS
  • 2022-08-10 Listed $313,900 NTREIS

Property tax history

+86.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $7,827 · +9.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…