🏗️ New Construction
8175 Cobblestone Dr · Fort Pierce, FL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$289,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Pearson townhome combines style, functionality, and modern finishes in a layout designed for today's lifestyle. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 1,464 square feet of living space, this home is perfect for families, professionals, or anyone seeking low-maintenance living with high-quality design. On the first floor, an inviting foyer opens into a spacious living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen. The kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient pantry, making it both practical and elegant. A private patio extends your living space outdoors, perfect for relaxing or entertaining.
Key facts
- $193 HOA
- Garage
- Built 2026
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $289k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-431 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (24.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $246k (15.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $219k (24.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 3.9% in Fort Pierce — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#226 in FL, #3,360 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, employment F.
- St. Lucie (urban): math 40% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #51 of 73 in FL (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Weatherbee Elementary School (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,797 of 2,144 statewide, top 86%, 672 students, 90% FRL); Dan Mccarty Middle School (math 23% / reading 23%, grade F, #542 of 571 statewide, top 95%, 747 students, 88% FRL); Fort Pierce Central High School (math 15% / reading 45%, grade F, #441 of 667 statewide, top 67%, 3,091 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 59% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 28% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the St. Lucie average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 168 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 4,868 units permitted in St. Lucie County in 2024 (268 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Lucie County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 50 days — a 3% lower offer ($280k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 50 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.06%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $294,990
- List price
- $289,000
- Delta
- -2.03%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8175 Cobblestone Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 1mo | $289,000 | $198 | 99 |
| 8156 Cobblestone Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 1mo | $309,000 | $211 | 98 |
| 8164 Cobblestone Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 2mo | $299,000 | $204 | 97 |
| 8172 Cobblestone Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 2mo | $289,000 | $198 | 97 |
| 8144 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 3mo | $299,990 | $205 | 95 |
| 8140 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 3mo | $289,990 | $198 | 95 |
| 8136 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 3mo | $289,985 | $198 | 95 |
| 8139 Cobblestone Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 4mo | $274,000 | $187 | 95 |
| 8132 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 4mo | $289,990 | $198 | 94 |
| 8128 Cobblestone Dr | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 4mo | $289,990 | $198 | 94 |
| 8135 Cobblestone Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 5mo | $309,990 | $212 | 94 |
| 8112 Cobblestone Dr | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,464 (+0%) | 7mo | $294,990 | $201 | 90 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-74,988
- Equity at exit
- $43,984
- IRR
- -24.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-99,636
- Equity at exit
- $25,505
Cash invested: $82,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.5 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $294,990 ($201/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34945
- Home prices YoY
- -16.0%
- Active inventory
- 168
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,456 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,547
- Tax from tax record
- −$81 /mo · $976/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$193
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$516
- Net cashflow
- $-431
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-264 | -5% $-347 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-514 | +10% $-598 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-625 | -5% $-528 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-334 | +10% $-237 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-282 | -0.5pp $-356 | base $-431 | +0.5pp $-507 | +1.0pp $-585 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,748
- Closing costs
- $8,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8172 Cobblestone Dr Fort Pierce, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1463 | $2,430 | $1.66 | 2d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 9511 Potomac Dr Fort Pierce, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,575 | $1.41 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowed (call for details)
- HOA & community
- HOA with common area maintenanceMonthly HOA fee of $193
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 covered space)Garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerThree-phase electricCable available
- Home design
- Townhouse2 storiesNew constructionFaces southeastBuilt by D.R. Horton
- Construction
- CBS constructionComposition/shingle roof
- Exterior features
- No waterfrontSidewalks (community)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- No main-level bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateWoodOther
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (3 total)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Entrance foyerWalk-in closet(s)Blinds on windowsUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-20days on market $289,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $289,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $289,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $289,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $289,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $289,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $289,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $289,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $289,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $289,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $289,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $289,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $289,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $289,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $289,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $289,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $289,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $289,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $289,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $289,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $289,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $289,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $289,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $289,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $289,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $289,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $289,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $289,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $289,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $289,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $289,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $289,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $289,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $289,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $289,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $289,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $289,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $289,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $289,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $289,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $289,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $289,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-08-31pricedays on market $289,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $301,810 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $301,810 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $301,810 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $301,810 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $301,810 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $301,810 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $301,810 Active 115 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $976 · $81/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,399 · $200/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,423/yr (+$119/mo · 145.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,470
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,524
- − Property taxes
- −$976
- − Insurance
- −$6,593
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,358
- − Management
- −$2,358
- − HOA
- −$2,316
- − Depreciation
- −$8,582
- Taxable loss
- −$10,236
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,457
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,711/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Pearson townhome is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minimal updates needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — A well-maintained yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both Lighting — Upgrading lighting can make the home more inviting and energy-efficient ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Lucie
- NCES district ID
- 1201770
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,737
- Composite
- 37.28/100
- National rank
- #4449
- State rank
- #51 of 73 in FL
Livability — Fort Pierce
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #226
- US rank
- #3360
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- St. Lucie · 338,016 people
- City population
- 78,556
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,214
- Household income
- $72,941
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (St. Lucie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 338,016 people
- By 2030
- 355,687 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 385,521 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 406,106 · +20.1%
- By 2075
- 441,054 · +30.5%
- By 2100
- 436,885 · +29.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (63%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 63% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 18% Black 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Lucie
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.1) · D 45.1% · R 54.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.2pp toward R · 2008: 12.1pp · 2024: -9.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.1 2020: R+1.6 2016: R+2.5 2012: D+7.9 2008: D+12.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -76.85%
- Current HPI
- 402.2457
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-08-31 Listed $289,000 Beaches MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…