🏗️ New Construction
Salem Plan · Dallas, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- 1% rule +1.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$394,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Sheffield Highlands in Dallas, GA showcases one of D. R. Horton's signature floorplans-the Salem. This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is where refined design meets everyday comfort, and where the luxury of space becomes the foundation for your next great chapter. The expansive main level sets the tone from the moment you step inside, beginning with a bright formal dining room. The heart of the home is where everyday living becomes extraordinary. An open-concept layout brings together a spacious family room and a chef-inspired kitchen designed to elevate daily routines. With abundant cabinetry, thoughtful design details, and seamless flow, it's a space where weeknight dinners and weekend gatherings feel equally at home. Upstairs is where the Salem truly shines. Built for the way people live today, each secondary bedroom offers impressive size and flexibility. A lofted retreat adds even more versatility-perfect for movie nights, a fitness corner, or a cozy reading nook. A convenient second-floor laundry room brings ease and efficiency to everyday living. Located in sought-after Paulding County, Sheffield Highlands offers more than just a beautiful home-it delivers an elevated lifestyle. Photos are representative in nature and do not depict actual home listed. Features may differ.
Key facts
- Lofted retreat
- Abundant cabinetry
- Open-concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $395k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-811 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $283k (28.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $247k (37.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $247k (37.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#192 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Paulding County (suburban): math 39% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #33 of 174 in GA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Northside Elementary School (math 30% / reading 28%, grade F, #663 of 1,228 statewide, top 54%, 644 students, 50% FRL); Lena Mae Moses Middle School (math 38% / reading 53%, grade D+, #97 of 470 statewide, top 22%, 907 students, 42% FRL); North Paulding High School (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #184 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 2,986 students, 21% FRL) — zoned schools at 38% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1085 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,458 units permitted in Paulding County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Paulding County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 242 days — a 12% lower offer ($348k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 242 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.62% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.86%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.69%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 13.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $400,240
- List price
- $394,990
- Delta
- -1.31%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 Beautyberry Ln | 0.07mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,511 (-4%) | 8mo | $459,990 | $183 | 76 |
| 55 Cyrilla Walk | 0.13mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,511 (-4%) | 5mo | $402,990 | $160 | 76 |
| 115 Cyrilla Walk | 0.10mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,511 (-4%) | 8mo | $404,990 | $161 | 74 |
| 68 Beautyberry Ln | 0.05mi | 4/3.5 | 2,890 (+10%) | 3mo | $449,990 | $156 | 74 |
| 91 Cyrilla Walk | 0.11mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,511 (-4%) | 8mo | $406,990 | $162 | 74 |
| 92 Cyrilla Walk | 0.08mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,382 (-9%) | 5mo | $400,490 | $168 | 70 |
| 67 Cyrilla Walk | 0.12mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,382 (-9%) | 5mo | $390,000 | $164 | 68 |
| 116 Cyrilla Walk | 0.09mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,382 (-9%) | 8mo | $397,990 | $167 | 68 |
| 139 Cyrilla Walk | 0.09mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,382 (-9%) | 7mo | $399,990 | $168 | 68 |
| 83 Beautyberry Ln | 0.10mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,381 (-9%) | 8mo | $397,850 | $167 | 66 |
| 144 Aberdeen Way | 0.73mi | 4/2.5 | 2,448 (-6%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $125 | 52 |
| 32 Kelso Way | 0.60mi | 4/3.5 | 2,435 (-7%) | 7mo | $281,600 | $116 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.84% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-119,344
- Equity at exit
- $59,677
- IRR
- -46.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.62×
- Total profit
- $-181,749
- Equity at exit
- $34,605
Cash invested: $112,067 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $387,990 ($158/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- 57% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30132
- Home prices YoY
- -33.1%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1085
- Price-to-rent
- 13.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,474 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,099
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$500 /mo · $6,004/yr
- Insurance
- −$167
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$520
- Net cashflow
- $-811
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-535 | -5% $-673 | +0% $-811 | +5% $-950 | +10% $-1,088 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,007 | -5% $-909 | +0% $-811 | +5% $-714 | +10% $-616 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-610 | -0.5pp $-709 | base $-811 | +0.5pp $-915 | +1.0pp $-1,020 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $100,060
- Closing costs
- $12,007
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 Maxton Ave Dallas, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2699 | $2,407 | $0.89 | 3d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 109 Caledonian Cir Dallas, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1852 | $1,986 | $1.07 | 143d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 278 Scotland Dr Dallas, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1829 | $1,982 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 409 Scotland Dr Dallas, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1829 | $2,347 | $1.28 | 3d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 215 Scotland Dr Dallas, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,999 | $1.10 | 146d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 42 Kades Cove Dr Dallas, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2700 | $1,970 | $0.73 | 0d | 1 | 0.85mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $394,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $394,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $394,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $394,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $394,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $394,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $394,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $394,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $394,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $394,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $394,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $394,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $394,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $394,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $394,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $394,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $394,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $394,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $394,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $394,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $394,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $394,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $394,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $394,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $394,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $394,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $394,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $394,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $394,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $394,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $394,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $394,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $394,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $394,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $394,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $394,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $394,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $394,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $394,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $394,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $394,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $394,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $394,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $394,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $394,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $394,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $394,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $394,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $394,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $394,990 Active 191 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,692
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,420
- − Property taxes
- −$6,004
- − Insurance
- −$2,001
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,375
- − Management
- −$2,375
- − Depreciation
- −$11,643
- Taxable loss
- −$17,127
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,110
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,625/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready and has a good curb appeal. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the interior walls, landscaping improvements, and adding smart home features.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting. ↑
- Rental Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can attract more renters and increase rental value. ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Paulding County
- NCES district ID
- 1304020
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,447
- Composite
- 36.0/100
- National rank
- #4784
- State rank
- #33 of 174 in GA
Livability — Dallas
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #192
- US rank
- #11802
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Paulding County · 175,714 people
- City population
- 106,793
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,348
- Household income
- $109,914
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Paulding County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 175,714 people
- By 2030
- 186,082 · +5.9%
- By 2040
- 204,414 · +16.3%
- By 2050
- 217,040 · +23.5%
- By 2075
- 236,980 · +34.9%
- By 2100
- 238,314 · +35.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 19% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Paulding
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.1) · D 37.6% · R 61.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -38.5pp · 2024: -24.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.1 2020: R+29.1 2016: R+41.2 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+38.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -92.85%
- Current HPI
- 187.6553
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-11 Listed $404,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…