2621 Prescott Rd #40 · Modesto, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 10/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 28 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 32 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.4
$69,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to your next chapter. Located in a sought-after 55+ community in Modesto, this home offers the lifestyle you've been waiting for low maintenance, peaceful surroundings, and built-in amenities that make every day feel like a retreat. Spend your mornings enjoying coffee in a quiet neighborhood, your afternoons by the community pool, and your evenings sharpening your short game on the putting green just steps from home. This is the kind of living that's simple, social, and stress-free. Inside, you'll find a comfortable and functional layout designed for easy living, whether you're hosting family or enjoying a quiet night in.
Key facts
- Community pool
- Putting green
- Quiet neighborhood
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $70k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $704 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $62k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 18.4% vs local median 3.3% in Modesto — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#451 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: amenities C-, health & safety D+, commute D.
- Stanislaus Union Elementary (urban): math 24% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #344 of 517 in CA (top 66%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Josephine Chrysler Elementary (math 8% / reading 15%, grade F, #1,494 of 1,571 statewide, top 95%, 641 students, 90% FRL); Prescott Junior High (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #220 of 498 statewide, top 45%, 739 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 83% FRL vs 53% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 396 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 923 units permitted in Stanislaus County in 2024 (63 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Stanislaus County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.2% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 219 days — a 12% lower offer ($62k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 219 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.15% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- 43.11%
- DSCR
- 2.92
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $88,450
- List price
- $69,999
- Delta
- -20.86%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2621 Prescott Rd #158 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 1mo | $86,900 | $60 | 99 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #22 | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,430 (-1%) | 0mo | $95,000 | $66 | 96 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #261 | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 4mo | $90,000 | $63 | 92 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #106 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (-7%) | 5mo | $71,500 | $53 | 84 |
| 2621 Prescott #277 | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,393 (-3%) | 3mo | $74,500 | $53 | 82 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #262 | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (-7%) | 7mo | $69,000 | $51 | 78 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #246 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,325 (-8%) | 4mo | $154,900 | $117 | 73 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #17 | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,573 (+9%) | 7mo | $118,000 | $75 | 72 |
| 2621 Prescott Rd #79 | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,600 (+11%) | 3mo | $85,000 | $53 | 70 |
| 2128 Barrington Ln | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,344 (-7%) | 4mo | $307,000 | $228 | 63 |
| 2113 Barrington Ln | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,620 (+12%) | 6mo | $300,000 | $185 | 50 |
| 2124 Key West Ln | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,620 (+12%) | 6mo | $337,000 | $208 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.25% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 39.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.65×
- Total profit
- $32,399
- Equity at exit
- $10,437
- IRR
- 45.1%
- Equity multiple
- 5.16×
- Total profit
- $81,498
- Equity at exit
- $6,052
Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.4 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $99,450 ($65/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 25 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 95350
- Rents YoY
- 2.2%
- Active inventory
- 396
- Price-to-rent
- 3.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,504 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$87 /mo · $1,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$316
- Net cashflow
- $704
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $752 | -5% $728 | +0% $704 | +5% $680 | +10% $656 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $585 | -5% $645 | +0% $704 | +5% $764 | +10% $823 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $739 | -0.5pp $722 | base $704 | +0.5pp $686 | +1.0pp $668 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,500
- Closing costs
- $2,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2605 Chester Dr Unit B Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,700 | $1.79 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2605 Chester Dr Unit B Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,700 | $1.79 | 5d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2808 Prescott Rd Unit A Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 905 | $1,900 | $2.10 | 36d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2808 Prescott Rd Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 905 | $1,900 | $2.10 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2404 Yorkton Ave #3 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,695 | $1.88 | 31d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2140 Palisade Ave #4 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $1,850 | $2.00 | 154d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2112 Eicher Ave Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,995 | $1.81 | 154d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2531 W Rumble Rd Apt 24 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 887 | $1,825 | $2.06 | 16d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2531 W Rumble Rd Unit 16 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 891 | $1,795 | $2.01 | 154d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2531 W Rumble Rd Apt 25 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 887 | $1,825 | $2.06 | 32d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2531 W Rumble Rd Apt 15 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 891 | $1,795 | $2.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2531 W Rumble Rd Unit 13 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 887 | $1,825 | $2.06 | 154d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3045 Cedarwood Way Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $2,395 | $1.92 | 0d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1808 W Rumble Rd Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 154d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2116 Mount Vernon Dr Unit D Modesto, CA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $800 | $0.62 | 0d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1712 Applegate Dr Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $2,595 | $2.32 | 154d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2404 Strivens Ave Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,498 | $2.08 | 154d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 3401 Shawnee Dr Modesto, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 798 | $1,795 | $2.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2821 Lou Ann Dr Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1053 | $2,095 | $1.99 | 0d | 2 | 0.68mi |
| 1713 Randazzo Ave Unit 1713 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $1,895 | $1.97 | 154d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 2900 W Rumble Rd Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $1,795 | $1.92 | 118d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 3601 Prescott Rd Modesto, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 798 | $2,075 | $2.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 3500 Shawnee Dr Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,100 | $1.91 | 154d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 3500 Shawnee Dr Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1200 | $2,150 | $1.79 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 3500 Shawnee Dr Unit A Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1200 | $2,150 | $1.79 | 0d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 3537 San Clemente Ave Unit SANCLEMENTE3537B Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $2,400 | $1.96 | 0d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1809 La Corunna Pl Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1300 | $2,100 | $1.62 | 154d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 2800 Braden Ave Modesto, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 892 | $1,990 | $2.23 | 24d | 12 | 0.84mi |
| 2800 Braden Ave Modesto, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 798 | $2,090 | $2.62 | 0d | 5 | 0.84mi |
| 2213 Camborne Dr Unit 1 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1220 | $2,395 | $1.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1606 Randazzo Ave Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $1,525 | $1.59 | 49d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1536 Sheldon Dr Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1232 | $2,295 | $1.86 | 34d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1600 Standiford Ave Modesto, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 798 | $2,130 | $2.67 | 110d | 5 | 0.91mi |
| 1610 Wayne Dr Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1162 | $2,395 | $2.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1422 Kingsbury Ave Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,200 | $2.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1444 Montclair Dr Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $1,625 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 1444 Montclair Dr Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $1,625 | $1.05 | 11d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3600 Dale Rd Unit 1 Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 935 | $2,100 | $2.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 3600 Dale Rd Modesto, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 935 | $2,100 | $2.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 3904 Breda Ct Modesto, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $2,400 | $1.43 | 162d | 1 | 1.16mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Monthly land lease: $810No land lease (listing indicates both No and amount — $810 listed as Land Lease Amount)
- HOA & community
- No homeowners associationSenior community
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached covered parking
- Utilities
- 220 volts in kitchenPublic sewerPublic water
- Home design
- Manufactured home in parkDouble wideBuilt in 1973
- Construction
- Metal roofSkirting: aluminum and woodMake: Golden West
- Exterior features
- Storage areaStorage shed(s)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Hood over rangeDishwasherDouble ovenElectric cooktop
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Wood flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsDouble sinksTub with shower overShower stall(s)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- PorchGreat room living areaBreakfast area in kitchenDining and family room combination
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry located in kitchen
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $69,999 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $69,999 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $69,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $69,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $69,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $69,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $69,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $69,999 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $69,999 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $69,999 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $69,999 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $69,999 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $69,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $69,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $69,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $69,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $69,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $69,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $69,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $69,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $69,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $69,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $69,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $69,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $69,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $69,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $69,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $79,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $79,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $79,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $79,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $79,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $79,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $79,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $79,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $79,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $79,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $79,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $79,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $79,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $79,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $79,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $79,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $79,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $79,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $79,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $79,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $79,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $79,999 Active 170 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 10/10 Extreme 28 unhealthy d/yr today · 32 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,043
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,921
- − Property taxes
- −$1,050
- − Insurance
- −$350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,443
- − Management
- −$1,443
- − Depreciation
- −$2,036
- Taxable income
- $7,799
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,872
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,578/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It's a great investment opportunity with minimal repairs needed and high potential for value increase.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Stanislaus Union Elementary
- NCES district ID
- 0637950
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,731
- Composite
- 26.11/100
- National rank
- #7286
- State rank
- #344 of 517 in CA
Livability — Modesto
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #451
- US rank
- #15229
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Modesto, CA
- County
- Stanislaus County · 579,493 people
- City population
- 225,261
- Metro
- Modesto, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 57,136
- Household income
- $75,621
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Stanislaus County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 579,493 people
- By 2030
- 598,000 · +3.2%
- By 2040
- 630,930 · +8.9%
- By 2050
- 658,300 · +13.6%
- By 2075
- 712,363 · +22.9%
- By 2100
- 719,805 · +24.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 45% Hispanic / Latino 39% Two or more races 19% Asian 6% Black 5% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35%
- Languages at home
- 70% English-only · Spanish 23% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Stanislaus
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.0) · D 43.2% · R 54.2% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.7pp toward R · 2008: 1.7pp · 2024: -11.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.0 2020: D+0.8 2016: D+0.6 2012: D+0.7 2008: D+1.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -555.05%
- Current HPI
- 307.9532
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.25%
- Metro
- Modesto, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…