CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
60-62 Cleveland Ave #60 Triplex
B+ Composite 79.56
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$179,900

60-62 Cleveland Ave #60 · Fredonia, NY 14063
15 bd · 9.0 ba · 2,592 sqft · MultiFamily · 181 Days on market
Built 1870 Fair condition 7,245 sqft lot $69/sqft · 42% below area Est $308k · 42% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Investment property, 3 unit home with strong long term rental history. Off street parking, close to downtown, SUNY Fredonia and shopping.

Key facts

  • Off street parking
  • Investment property
  • Close to shopping

Tags

INVESTMENT PROPERTYOFF STREET PARKINGCLOSE TO DOWNTOWNCLOSE TO SUNY FREDONIACLOSE TO SHOPPING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3 × 5-bed/3.0-bath units multifamily listed at $180k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 36% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($32k/yr) — positive. Per door: $889/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $180k).
  • Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 24.4% vs local median 4.0% in Fredonia — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#95 in NY, #1,446 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, commute A; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
  • Fredonia Central School District (town): math 55% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #376 of 590 in NY (top 64%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Fredonia Elementary School (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 398 students, 49% FRL); Fredonia Middle School (math 48% / reading 41%, grade D, #348 of 729 statewide, top 50%, 426 students, 43% FRL); Fredonia High School (math 98% / reading 75%, grade A, #342 of 1,100 statewide, top 31%, 463 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools average 43% FRL vs 28% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 158 active listings in the ZIP; 127 units permitted in Chautauqua County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chautauqua County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $50k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo; built in 1870 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $158,312 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1870 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  10. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.79% ✓
Cap rate
24.45%
Cash-on-cash
64.84%
DSCR
3.89
GRM
3.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$307,609
List price
$179,900
Delta
-41.52%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
62.6%
Equity multiple
3.79×
Total profit
$140,771
Equity at exit
$26,824
10-year hold
IRR
67.1%
Equity multiple
7.78×
Total profit
$341,689
Equity at exit
$15,554

Cash invested: $50,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 14063

Home prices YoY
-23.6%
Active inventory
158
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,019 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$943
Tax est. 1.5%
−$225 /mo · $2,698/yr
Insurance
−$75
Flood insurance flood zone
−$56 /mo · $666/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,054
Net cashflow
$2,666

3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (3 units) $5,019

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,644
Max offer price $179,900
Occupancy floor 42%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $2,791 -5% $2,728 +0% $2,666 +5% $2,604 +10% $2,542
Rent -10% $2,270 -5% $2,468 +0% $2,666 +5% $2,864 +10% $3,063
Rate -1.0pp $2,757 -0.5pp $2,712 base $2,666 +0.5pp $2,620 +1.0pp $2,572

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$44,975
Closing costs
$5,397
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Three separate gas meters and three separate electric metersThree total units
Financial info
Owner pays water; rent includes waterOperating expense details: see remarks

Exterior

Parking
Gravel parking offering two or more spaces
Utilities
Public water connectedSewer connected
Home design
2-story buildingResale propertyAsphalt roofFrame construction
Construction
Frame constructionAsphalt roofBuilt existing (year built details: existing)
Exterior features
Rectangular residential lot with 52 x 138 dimensionsCity street frontageGravel parking with two or more spaces

Interior

Kitchen
Each unit includes an oven/range and refrigeratorEat-in kitchens in two units; one unit has a formal dining room
Bedrooms
One 1-bedroom unit (month-to-month)One 1-bedroom unit (month-to-month)One 3-bedroom unit (month-to-month)
Flooring
CarpetLaminateVaries by area
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms (one per unit)
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Full basementVaried flooring including carpet and laminate
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $179,900 Active 181 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $179,900 Active 180 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $179,900 Active 179 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $179,900 Active 178 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $179,900 Active 177 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $179,900 Active 175 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $179,900 Active 174 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $179,900 Active 173 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $179,900 Active 172 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $179,900 Active 171 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $179,900 Active 170 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $179,900 Active 169 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $179,900 Active 168 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $179,900 Active 167 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $179,900 Active 166 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $179,900 Active 165 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $179,900 Active 164 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $179,900 Active 163 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $179,900 Active 162 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $179,900 Active 161 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $179,900 Active 160 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $179,900 Active 159 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $179,900 Active 158 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $179,900 Active 157 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $179,900 Active 156 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $179,900 Active 155 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $179,900 Active 154 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $179,900 Active 153 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $179,900 Active 152 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $179,900 Active 151 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $179,900 Active 150 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $179,900 Active 149 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $179,900 Active 148 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $179,900 Active 147 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $179,900 Active 146 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $179,900 Active 145 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $179,900 Active 144 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $179,900 Active 143 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $179,900 Active 142 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $179,900 Active 141 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $179,900 Active 140 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $179,900 Active 139 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $179,900 Active 138 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $179,900 Active 137 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $179,900 Active 136 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $179,900 Active 135 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $179,900 Active 133 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $179,900 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $179,900 Active 130 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $179,900 Active 129 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$60,228
− Mortgage interest
−$10,077
− Property taxes
−$2,698
− Insurance
−$1,566
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,818
− Management
−$4,818
− Depreciation
−$5,233
Taxable income
$31,016
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$7,444
After-tax cash flow
$24,551/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $64,800–$116,640 screening

This multi-family property requires moderate renovations, including roof repair and exterior painting, to improve its condition and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of wear and potential leaks
  • Major siding — Peeling paint and visible damage

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping and exterior painting — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both roof repair — Fixes potential leaks and enhances structural integrity ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Fredonia Elementary School F NY #1,361/2,108 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Fredonia Middle School D NY #348/729 Nat'l #4,747/14,009 High Fredonia High School A NY #342/1,100 Nat'l #642/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fredonia Central School District
NCES district ID
3611520
Math proficiency
55% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$48,491
Composite
43.1/100
National rank
#3086
State rank
#376 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Fredonia

Score
81/100
State rank
#95
US rank
#1446

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute A Cost of living B+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fredonia, NY
County
Chautauqua · 123,454 people
Population (ZIP)
12,722
Household income
$55,629
Rent vs Own
34.4% rent · 65.6% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Chautauqua County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
123,454 people
By 2030
118,509 · -4.0%
By 2040
107,311 · -13.1%
By 2050
96,703 · -21.7%
By 2075
76,757 · -37.8%
By 2100
60,984 · -50.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 5% Chinese 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Chautauqua

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.0) · D 39.0% · R 61.0%
2008→2024 swing
-22.9pp toward R · 2008: 0.9pp · 2024: -22.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.0 2020: R+19.8 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+8.2 2008: D+0.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-10 Listed $179,900 UNYREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…