🏗️ New Construction
Bellamy Plan · Berthoud, CO
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.6/30.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$512,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Bellamy is a Gorgeous 2-story home offering 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 2,125 sq. ft. of living space. Upgraded Finishes & Features: Stainless steel appliances, including gas range, microwave, and dishwasher Granite countertops with under-mount stainless steel dual-basin sink Smart home technology package (smart speaker, video doorbell, programmable thermostat, and touchscreen) The Bellamy is a spacious floor plan that is affordable and provides functionality! Expansive 9'main level ceilings Chrome faucets in kitchen and baths Tankless water heater Garage door opener Low-maintenance vinyl flooring in baths and laundry Builder warranty and much more!
Key facts
- Granite countertops
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 56 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $513k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-22k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $349k (31.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $306k (40.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $306k (40.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#100 in CO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Thompson School District R-2J (suburban): math 28% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #28 of 86 in CO (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Berthoud Elementary School (math 54% / reading 57%, grade C+, #143 of 966 statewide, top 15%, 509 students, 18% FRL); Turner Middle School (math 37% / reading 52%, grade D, #56 of 270 statewide, top 23%, 461 students, 19% FRL); Berthoud High School (math 37% / reading 62%, grade D, #115 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 691 students, 15% FRL).
- Market conditions: 499 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,786 units permitted in Larimer County in 2024 (402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Larimer County population projected at +51% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 57 days — a 3% lower offer ($498k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 57 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.50% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.70%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.83%
- DSCR
- 0.43
- GRM
- 16.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $616,200
- List price
- $512,990
- Delta
- -16.75%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413 Westport Ave | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 | 1,916 (-10%) | 4mo | $625,000 | $326 | 68 |
| 720 Bunyan Ave | 0.43mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,007 (-6%) | 14mo | $432,500 | $215 | 52 |
| 1832 Sawtooth Mountain Dr | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,919 (-10%) | 6mo | $635,000 | $331 | 52 |
| 1411 Maple Dr | 0.25mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,832 (-14%) | 19mo | $500,000 | $273 | 43 |
| 1506 Maple Dr | 0.28mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,832 (-14%) | 21mo | $510,000 | $278 | 40 |
| 1065 6th St | 0.49mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,865 (-12%) | 14mo | $465,000 | $249 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.26×
- Total profit
- $-217,265
- Equity at exit
- $91,877
- IRR
- -64.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.97×
- Total profit
- $-340,252
- Equity at exit
- $53,278
Cash invested: $172,536 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $527,990 ($229/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 57 d
- This list price
- 45% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80513
- Active inventory
- 499
- Price-to-rent
- 14.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,056 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,231
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$770 /mo · $9,243/yr
- Insurance
- −$257
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$642
- Net cashflow
- $-1,844
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,418 | -5% $-1,631 | +0% $-1,844 | +5% $-2,057 | +10% $-2,270 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,086 | -5% $-1,965 | +0% $-1,844 | +5% $-1,724 | +10% $-1,603 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,534 | -0.5pp $-1,688 | base $-1,844 | +0.5pp $-2,004 | +1.0pp $-2,166 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $154,050
- Closing costs
- $18,486
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510 Higgins Creek Dr Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $2,595 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1506 Oak Dr Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $2,850 | $1.71 | 46d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1024 Scotts Peak Dr Berthoud, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2981 | $2,750 | $0.92 | 2d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 716 N 4th St Berthoud, CO | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3000 | $4,200 | $1.40 | 1d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 716 N 4th St Berthoud, CO | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3000 | $4,200 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1512 Chokeberry St Berthoud, CO | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2648 | $3,169 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 870 Humboldt Peak Ln Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1464 | $2,324 | $1.59 | 7d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 870 Humboldt Peak Ln Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1464 | $2,450 | $1.67 | 22d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2332 Tabor St Berthoud, CO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2746 | $3,200 | $1.17 | 1d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1232 Chilcott St Berthoud, CO | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2258 | $3,100 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 2771 Big Empty Pl Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1792 | $2,750 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1088 Blue Bell Rd Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1949 | $2,800 | $1.44 | 164d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2837 Urban Pl Unit Home Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2262 | $2,595 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 243 Beetle Ln Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2712 | $2,495 | $0.92 | 164d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 243 Beetle Ln Berthoud, CO | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2712 | $2,495 | $0.92 | 154d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Listing price $512,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family plan home (Bellamy)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 2,125
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Active plan home (Bellamy)
Listing history 42 events
-
2026-07-29days on market $512,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $512,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $512,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $512,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $512,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $512,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $512,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $512,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $512,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $512,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $512,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $512,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $512,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $512,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $512,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $512,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $512,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $512,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $512,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $512,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $512,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $512,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $512,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $512,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $512,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $512,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $512,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $512,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $512,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $512,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $512,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $512,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $512,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $512,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $512,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $512,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $512,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $512,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $512,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $512,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-06-03remarks 695-char remark
-
2026-06-03$512,990 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,671
- − Mortgage interest
- −$34,517
- − Property taxes
- −$9,243
- − Insurance
- −$3,081
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,934
- − Management
- −$2,934
- − Depreciation
- −$17,926
- Taxable loss
- −$33,963
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,151
- After-tax cash flow
- $-13,980/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This Bellamy Plan home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious floor plan and is move-in ready for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood — Improves aesthetics and is easier to maintain ↑
- Both Install smart home technology — Enhances convenience and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Thompson School District R-2J
- NCES district ID
- 0805400
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $63,040
- Composite
- 34.01/100
- National rank
- #5313
- State rank
- #28 of 86 in CO
Livability — Berthoud
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #100
- US rank
- #8538
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Berthoud, CO
- County
- Larimer County · 415,361 people
- City population
- 18,271
- Metro
- Fort Collins, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,271
- Household income
- $126,726
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Larimer County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 415,361 people
- By 2030
- 457,762 · +10.2%
- By 2040
- 542,310 · +30.6%
- By 2050
- 627,048 · +51.0%
- By 2075
- 833,722 · +100.7%
- By 2100
- 952,590 · +129.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Larimer
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.6) · D 57.4% · R 39.8% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.9pp toward D · 2008: 9.7pp · 2024: 17.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.6 2020: D+15.4 2016: D+4.9 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+9.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -411.30%
- Current HPI
- 260.0027
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Fort Collins, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…