🏗️ New Construction
COM1670-608 Plan · Callaway, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- Cash flow +1.6/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$96,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
2026 Sunshine | COM1670-608 | 3 Bed / 2 Bath | 1,045 Sq Ft Brand new and move-in ready, this 2026 Sunshine singlewide is the perfect combination of modern style and smart, efficient living. Spanning 1,045 square feet across a 16' × 66' layout, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is thoughtfully designed to feel open, comfortable, and anything but ordinary. Step inside to a bright, open floorplan where the living room, dining, and kitchen flow seamlessly together - perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. The showstopping entertainment wall features a built-in electric fireplace that adds warmth and ambiance without the hassle.
Key facts
- Soft-close cabinets
- Open floorplan
- Entertainment wall
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $96k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-857 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $96k).
- Recommended offer: $84k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 1.7% vs local median 4.6% in Callaway — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#690 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Bay (suburban): math 51% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #29 of 73 in FL (top 40%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Parker Elementary School (math 24% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,951 of 2,144 statewide, top 91%, 496 students, 74% FRL); Rutherford High School (math 24% / reading 29%, grade F, #489 of 667 statewide, top 74%, 1,337 students, 63% FRL) — zoned schools average 69% FRL vs 48% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 27% at this address vs 51% district-wide (-24 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Bay average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 1544 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,473 units permitted in Bay County in 2024 (559 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bay County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 216 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price; HOA is 38% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 216 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.65%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.57%
- DSCR
- 0.26
- GRM
- 11.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $221,740
- List price
- $96,000
- Delta
- -56.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6212 Lance St | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,030 (-2%) | 3mo | $199,000 | $193 | 68 |
| 6205 Boat Race Rd | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,107 (+5%) | 10mo | $175,000 | $158 | 63 |
| 523 Highline Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,058 (+0%) | 8mo | $160,000 | $151 | 61 |
| 6419 Lance St | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,024 (-3%) | 6mo | $210,000 | $205 | 58 |
| 5026 E Highway 98 | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 990 (-6%) | 3mo | $60,000 | $61 | 56 |
| 6005 Wallace Rd | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,176 (+11%) | 19mo | $262,000 | $223 | 53 |
| 743 S Gay Ave | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,144 (+8%) | 19mo | $215,000 | $188 | 52 |
| 6412 Lance St | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,066 (+1%) | 18mo | $225,000 | $211 | 52 |
| 1040 S Katherine Ave | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,008 (-4%) | 12mo | $205,000 | $203 | 46 |
| 1211 Tammy Ln | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,185 (+12%) | 12mo | $239,900 | $202 | 44 |
| 6508 Pridgen St | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,118 (+6%) | 19mo | $230,000 | $206 | 44 |
| 922 Arrow St | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,176 (+11%) | 8mo | $130,500 | $111 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -52.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.50×
- Total profit
- $-93,160
- Equity at exit
- $33,062
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.61×
- Total profit
- $-161,778
- Equity at exit
- $19,172
Cash invested: $62,087 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $239,500 ($200/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 67 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32404
- Home prices YoY
- -16.1%
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1544
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,634 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,163
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$277 /mo · $3,326/yr
- Insurance
- −$92
- HOA
- −$616
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$343
- Net cashflow
- $-857
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-704 | -5% $-781 | +0% $-857 | +5% $-934 | +10% $-1,010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-986 | -5% $-922 | +0% $-857 | +5% $-793 | +10% $-728 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-746 | -0.5pp $-801 | base $-857 | +0.5pp $-915 | +1.0pp $-973 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $55,435
- Closing costs
- $6,652
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128 S Gay Ave Lot V Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $30,000 | $26.04 | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1128 S Gay Ave Lot 56 Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1216 | $35,000 | $28.78 | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1128 S Gay Ave Lot Y Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 728 | $30,000 | $41.21 | 21d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1128 S Gay Ave Lot 112 Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1352 | $1,566 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1128 S Gay Ave Lot 86 Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $94,995 | $78.12 | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1128 S Gay Ave Lot N Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $40,000 | $43.29 | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6210 Pridgen St Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $1,700 | $1.44 | 37d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 6210 Pridgen St Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $1,700 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1042 Brannon Pl Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1024 | $1,195 | $1.17 | 35d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6319 Pridgen St Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1217 | $1,650 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6317 Lance St Panama City, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 7d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 5813 Hickory St Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,950 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 509 Phillips Ct Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,700 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1406 S Berthe Ave Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 787 | $1,245 | $1.58 | 0d | 19 | 0.81mi |
| 709 South Highway 22 A Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1130 | $1,300 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 401 Rhett's Loop Callaway, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1490 | $1,925 | $1.29 | 0d | 5 | 0.86mi |
| 719 S Berthe Ave Unit 13 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $1,000 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 719 S Berthe Ave Unit 1 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $1,195 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 719 S Berthe Ave Unit 8 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $1,000 | $1.10 | 162d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 322 S Burkett Dr Panama City, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 750 | $1,533 | $2.04 | 2d | 11 | 0.97mi |
| 5100 Hickory St Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1208 | $1,575 | $1.30 | 8d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6039 East Highway 98 Unit 1 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,400 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 543 N 9th St Unit 543 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,195 | $1.41 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 605 S Berthe Ave Unit 1 Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1330 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 36d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 4828 Grimes St #3 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,150 | $1.35 | 162d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 617 N 9th Plz Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1376 | $1,700 | $1.24 | 1d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 617 N 9th Plz Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1376 | $1,700 | $1.24 | 51d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 6321 Lenawee St Apt B3 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $900 | $1.20 | 43d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 6321 Lenawee St Apt C3 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $900 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 400 S Highway 22 a Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,300 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 6328 Olokee St Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1131 | $1,850 | $1.64 | 154d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 411 S Berthe Ave Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1376 | $1,595 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 114 S Kimbrel Ave Panama City, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,850 | $1.32 | 162d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 4837 S Lakewood Dr Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,500 | $1.34 | 162d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 834 West St Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 970 | $895 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 852 West St Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 972 | $1,150 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 802 West St Unit 802 Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 972 | $1,125 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 112 Parker Village Cir Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1149 | $1,500 | $1.31 | 51d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 5719 Cherry St Callaway, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1025 | $1,200 | $1.17 | 51d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 5805 Cherry St Panama City, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1025 | $1,200 | $1.17 | 154d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- List price $96,000
- HOA & community
- Association fee: $616
Exterior
- Utilities
- Has heatingHas cooling
- Home design
- New construction plan: COM1670-608Listed as active
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1,056
- Exterior features
- Shake roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heating with heat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioningElectric heating with heat pump
HOA detail $616/mo · $7,392/yr
- Likely covers
- electric
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $96,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $96,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $96,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $96,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $96,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $96,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $96,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $96,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $96,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $96,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $96,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $96,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $96,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $96,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $96,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $96,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $96,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $96,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $96,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $96,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $96,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $96,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $96,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $96,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $96,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $96,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $96,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $96,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $96,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $96,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $96,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $96,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $96,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $96,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $96,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $96,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $96,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $96,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $96,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $96,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $96,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $96,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $96,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $96,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $96,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $96,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $96,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $96,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $96,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $96,000 Active 165 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,613
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,421
- − Property taxes
- −$3,326
- − Insurance
- −$1,109
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,569
- − Management
- −$1,569
- − HOA
- −$7,392
- − Depreciation
- −$6,451
- Taxable loss
- −$14,224
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,414
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,873/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2026 Sunshine singlewide is move-in ready with a good condition score and modern features. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance curb appeal and property value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Add a small garden or flower bed near the front door — Improves curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Install a small outdoor light fixture — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bay
- NCES district ID
- 1200090
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,740
- Composite
- 43.41/100
- National rank
- #3014
- State rank
- #29 of 73 in FL
Livability — Callaway
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #690
- US rank
- #14384
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Callaway, FL
- County
- Bay County · 206,264 people
- Metro
- Panama City, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,514
- Household income
- $74,708
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Bay County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 206,264 people
- By 2030
- 217,740 · +5.6%
- By 2040
- 238,738 · +15.7%
- By 2050
- 255,545 · +23.9%
- By 2075
- 288,295 · +39.8%
- By 2100
- 288,638 · +39.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (69%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 69% Black 12% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bay
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.8% · R 73.1% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.6pp toward R · 2008: -40.7pp · 2024: -47.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.4 2020: R+43.5 2016: R+46.3 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+40.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -50.59%
- Current HPI
- 263.7178
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.12%
- Metro
- Panama City, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…