🏗️ New Construction
115 Daylily Dr · Springfield, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 96.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$304,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This Lancaster plan has a welcoming entry that leads to a private office and continues down the hall into the open-concept living area. The modern kitchen features stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, an island with bar seating, and upgraded cabinetryperfect for both everyday living and entertaining. On the second level, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spacious bathroom that includes double vanities, a walk-in closet, and a garden tub with shower. The three additional bedrooms share a hall bathroom and conveniently located laundry room. Step outside to an uncovered back porch overlooking a spacious yard and enjoy the fully sodded yard, complete with landscaping and irrigation, which makes for easy upkeep. This home is conveniently located just minutes from downtown Springfield and within walking distance to Effingham County Middle and High School.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Private office
- Modern kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $305k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-388 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $283k (7.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $253k (17.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $253k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#116 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Effingham County (rural): math 49% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #16 of 174 in GA (top 9%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Guyton Elementary School (math 45% / reading 35%, grade F, #427 of 1,228 statewide, top 35%, 739 students, 54% FRL); Effingham County Middle School (math 38% / reading 40%, grade F, #155 of 470 statewide, top 33%, 1,064 students, 52% FRL); Effingham County High School (math 28% / reading 27%, grade F, #158 of 424 statewide, top 37%, 2,108 students, 37% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 36% at this address vs 48% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Effingham County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 181 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 836 units permitted in Effingham County in 2024 (46 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Effingham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($268k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $54k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 96% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.90%
- DSCR
- 0.78
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $339,400
- List price
- $304,900
- Delta
- -10.16%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 Daylily Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 2,166 (-0%) | 4mo | $343,900 | $159 | 94 |
| 114 Daylily Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 2,236 (+3%) | 3mo | $354,900 | $159 | 91 |
| 121 Daylily Dr | 0.00mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,237 (+3%) | 5mo | $357,884 | $160 | 86 |
| 179 Daylily Dr | 0.00mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,237 (+3%) | 5mo | $359,900 | $161 | 86 |
| 160 Daylily Dr | 0.04mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,237 (+3%) | 4mo | $376,098 | $168 | 83 |
| 110 Stillhouse Dr | 0.18mi | 4/2.5 | 2,177 (0%) | 12mo | $353,900 | $163 | 81 |
| 166 Daylily Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 2,431 (+12%) | 2mo | $392,011 | $161 | 77 |
| 173 Daylily Dr | 0.00mi | 4/2.5 | 2,429 (+12%) | 5mo | $371,815 | $153 | 77 |
| 174 Daylily Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.0 | 1,927 (-12%) | 5mo | $339,900 | $176 | 73 |
| 110 Daylily Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.0 | 1,889 (-13%) | 4mo | $338,900 | $179 | 70 |
| 104 Garnet Ct | 0.20mi | 4/2.5 | 2,431 (+12%) | 12mo | $330,800 | $136 | 61 |
| 113 Bridgewood Dr | 0.25mi | 4/2.5 | 2,474 (+14%) | 11mo | $299,900 | $121 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.16×
- Total profit
- $-79,655
- Equity at exit
- $50,606
- IRR
- -20.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-100,934
- Equity at exit
- $29,345
Cash invested: $95,032 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 37 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.9 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $338,900 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 127 d
- This list price
- 3% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31329
- Home prices YoY
- -14.7%
- Active inventory
- 181
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,531 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,780
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$424 /mo · $5,091/yr
- Insurance
- −$141
- HOA
- −$42
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$531
- Net cashflow
- $-388
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-154 | -5% $-271 | +0% $-388 | +5% $-505 | +10% $-623 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-588 | -5% $-488 | +0% $-388 | +5% $-288 | +10% $-188 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-217 | -0.5pp $-302 | base $-388 | +0.5pp $-476 | +1.0pp $-566 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,850
- Closing costs
- $10,182
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Stillhouse Dr Springfield, GA | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2236 | $2,350 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 107 Stillhouse Dr Springfield, GA | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2236 | $2,350 | $1.05 | 2d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 131 Freesia Dr Springfield, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1930 | $2,275 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association (annual fee $500)Community playgroundStreet lightsSidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door opener2 garage spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Single-family residence2-storyUnder constructionNew constructionModel: Lancaster DBuilt by Mungo Homes
- Construction
- Frame construction with vinyl sidingAsphalt roofSlab foundationHome warranty includedEnergy-efficient windows
- Exterior features
- PatioFront porchCorner lotPaved road
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRangeSelf-cleaning ovenPlumbed for ice makerElectric water heater
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heating (zoned)Electric cooling (zoned)
- Interior features
- Breakfast barDouble vanityKitchen islandPantryRecessed lightingDouble pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room (upper level)Washer hookup
HOA detail $42/mo · $504/yr
- Likely covers
- landscaping
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $304,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $304,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $304,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $304,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $346,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $346,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $346,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $346,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $346,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $346,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $346,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $346,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $346,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $346,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $346,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $346,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $346,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $346,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-21price $346,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $348,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $348,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $348,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $348,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $348,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $348,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $348,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $348,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $348,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $348,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $348,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $348,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $348,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $348,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $348,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $348,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $348,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $348,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $348,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $348,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $348,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $348,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $348,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $348,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $348,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $348,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-26price $348,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $349,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $349,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $349,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $349,900 Active 122 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 96% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,370
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,012
- − Property taxes
- −$5,091
- − Insurance
- −$1,697
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,430
- − Management
- −$2,430
- − HOA
- −$504
- − Depreciation
- −$9,873
- Taxable loss
- −$10,666
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,560
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,098/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This well-maintained Lancaster plan by Mungo Homes is ready for move-in with minor cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Resale Replace countertops — Quartz countertops are durable and aesthetically pleasing ↑
- Resale Upgrade appliances — Stainless steel appliances are modern and attractive ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Effingham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301980
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,503
- Composite
- 42.56/100
- National rank
- #3195
- State rank
- #16 of 174 in GA
Livability — Springfield
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #116
- US rank
- #8573
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Effingham County · 67,399 people
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,609
- Household income
- $78,483
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Effingham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 67,399 people
- By 2030
- 72,297 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 81,602 · +21.1%
- By 2050
- 89,494 · +32.8%
- By 2075
- 105,976 · +57.2%
- By 2100
- 111,943 · +66.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 22% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Effingham
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+49.1) · D 25.2% · R 74.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.6pp toward D · 2008: -50.7pp · 2024: -49.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+49.1 2020: R+49.5 2016: R+55.6 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+50.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -44.15%
- Current HPI
- 255.5281
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-0.1% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-03 Price Changed $358,900 Zillow
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $358,900 Hive MLS
- 2026-05-26 Listed $359,391 Zillow
- 2026-05-23 Listed $359,391 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…