🏗️ New Construction
Canary Plan · Mascotte, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$346,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Canary is truly a remarkable floor plan featuring 1,603 square feet of open-concept living space with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a flex room, 2-car garage, and more! Through the foyer lies a flex space, leading to the kitchen area. Two bedrooms are off the kitchen, while your primary suite lies in the rear of the home off of the great room. Plus, a patio completes the home for true indoor/outdoor living, perfect for entertaining guests and enjoying the warm Florida weather.
Key facts
- Flex room
- Patio
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $347k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-792 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $246k (29.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (33.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $230k (33.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.7% vs local median 4.6% in Mascotte — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#405 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lake (suburban): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #37 of 73 in FL (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Groveland Elementary School (math 30% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,854 of 2,144 statewide, top 87%, 744 students, 63% FRL); Gray Middle School (math 45% / reading 45%, grade D, #310 of 571 statewide, top 56%, 1,148 students, 47% FRL); South Lake High School (math 36% / reading 39%, grade F, #336 of 667 statewide, top 51%, 2,169 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 50% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 855 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,799 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (814 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($91k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 206 days — a 12% lower offer ($305k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 206 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.40%
- DSCR
- 0.58
- GRM
- 13.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $360,820
- List price
- $346,999
- Delta
- -3.83%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 387 Cornerstone Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,603 (0%) | 2mo | $309,214 | $193 | 91 |
| 7714 Marble St | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,600 (-0%) | 0mo | $326,740 | $204 | 91 |
| 390 Cornerstone Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,603 (0%) | 2mo | $333,314 | $208 | 91 |
| 616 Channel Way | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,600 (-0%) | 0mo | $317,740 | $199 | 88 |
| 278 Ceramic Ln | 0.26mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,600 (-0%) | 0mo | $324,465 | $203 | 82 |
| 270 Ceramic Ln | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,600 (-0%) | 0mo | $330,891 | $207 | 81 |
| 286 Ceramic Ct | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (-11%) | 0mo | $299,990 | $211 | 78 |
| 383 Cornerstone Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,453 (-9%) | 1mo | $333,000 | $229 | 77 |
| 7726 Marble St | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (-11%) | 1mo | $322,990 | $227 | 74 |
| 237 Streamwater Way | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,813 (+13%) | 2mo | $359,000 | $198 | 69 |
| 224 Streamwater Way | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,813 (+13%) | 0mo | $369,451 | $204 | 69 |
| 453 Ironside Trail Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,812 (+13%) | 0mo | $313,000 | $173 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.67% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-111,817
- Equity at exit
- $53,799
- IRR
- -54.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.72×
- Total profit
- $-174,001
- Equity at exit
- $31,197
Cash invested: $101,030 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 35 active · 44 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.2 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $369,000 ($199/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 76 d
- This list price
- 37% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34736
- Home prices YoY
- -22.5%
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 855
- Price-to-rent
- 12.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,303 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,892
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$451 /mo · $5,412/yr
- Insurance
- −$150
- HOA
- −$117
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$484
- Net cashflow
- $-792
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-542 | -5% $-667 | +0% $-792 | +5% $-916 | +10% $-1,041 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-973 | -5% $-883 | +0% $-792 | +5% $-701 | +10% $-610 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-610 | -0.5pp $-700 | base $-792 | +0.5pp $-885 | +1.0pp $-980 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,205
- Closing costs
- $10,825
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7629 Waterscape Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1404 | $1,890 | $1.35 | 31d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7633 Waterscape DR Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1558 | $2,000 | $1.28 | 55d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7867 Autumn Birch Dr Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1984 | $2,550 | $1.29 | 3d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 515 Moonstone Ct Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1405 | $1,895 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 7412 Capstone Dr Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1848 | $2,400 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 7201 Big Cedar Aly Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 338 Ridgemark Ave Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 145d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 253 Luxmore Rd Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1547 | $2,100 | $1.36 | 72d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 201 Sangmon Ct Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1920 | $2,149 | $1.12 | 115d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 2038 Sloans Outlook Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1941 | $2,189 | $1.13 | 18d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 6612 Tempo Way Mascotte, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $2,600 | $1.31 | 145d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 6612 Tempo Way Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $2,395 | $1.20 | 128d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 18550 Lake Emma Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2122 | $2,600 | $1.23 | 37d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2009 Sloans Outlook Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $2,300 | $1.38 | 23d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 6469 Quartet St Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1998 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 6469 Quartet St Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1998 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 23d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 6466 Octave St Mascotte, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1746 | $2,250 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 6422 Quartet St Unit Na Mascotte, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1766 | $2,395 | $1.36 | 52d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1802 Perch Hammock Loop Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $2,500 | $1.36 | 1d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 6390 Chorus Dr Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2178 | $2,700 | $1.24 | 3d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 6337 Chorus Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1772 | $2,250 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 6336 Chorus Dr Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1994 | $2,390 | $1.20 | 107d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $346,999Status: Active
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Located at 7677 Gemstone St, Groveland FL 34736
- Exterior features
- Living area: 1603
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: CanaryNew construction inventory type: Plan
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $346,999 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $346,999 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $346,999 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $346,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $346,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $346,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $346,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $346,999 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $346,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $346,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $346,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $346,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $346,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $346,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $346,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $346,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $346,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $346,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $346,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $346,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $346,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $346,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $346,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $346,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $346,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $346,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $346,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $346,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $346,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $346,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $346,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $346,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $346,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $346,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $346,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $346,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $346,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $346,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $346,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $346,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $346,999 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $346,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $346,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $346,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $346,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $346,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $346,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $346,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $346,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $346,999 Active 154 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,630
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,212
- − Property taxes
- −$5,412
- − Insurance
- −$1,804
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,210
- − Management
- −$2,210
- − HOA
- −$1,404
- − Depreciation
- −$10,497
- Taxable loss
- −$16,119
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,869
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,630/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Clean and maintain landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Inspect and clean gutters — Clean gutters prevent water damage and improve the home's overall appearance, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lake
- NCES district ID
- 1201050
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,632
- Composite
- 42.05/100
- National rank
- #3327
- State rank
- #37 of 73 in FL
Livability — Mascotte
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #405
- US rank
- #7156
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mascotte, FL
- County
- Lake County · 386,640 people
- City population
- 33,565
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,001
- Household income
- $90,545
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 0% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 386,640 people
- By 2030
- 417,107 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 476,676 · +23.3%
- By 2050
- 531,296 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 648,303 · +67.7%
- By 2100
- 698,530 · +80.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 52% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 17% Black 15% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 15% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 14% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.7) · D 37.3% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.2pp toward R · 2008: -13.5pp · 2024: -24.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.7 2020: R+20.0 2016: R+23.1 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+13.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.23%
- Current HPI
- 265.3457
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.67%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…