CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Holly Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 22.41
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.9/30.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • Schools +1.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$296,990

Holly Plan · Florence, AZ 85132
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,370 sqft · SingleFamily · 367 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Open-concept living with three bedrooms and a covered back patio. Enjoy a private primary suite with a walk-in closet. Plus, every home comes with a washer, dryer, fridge and whole home blinds.

Key facts

  • Whole home blinds
  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered back patio

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LIVINGCOVERED BACK PATIOPRIVATE PRIMARY SUITEWALK-IN CLOSETWASHER DRYER FRIDGEWHOLE HOME BLINDS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $296,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $366,928.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $297k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (27.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $190k (36.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $190k (36.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.9% vs local median 3.7% in Florence — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#187 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Florence Unified School District (4437) (rural): math 16% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #178 of 249 in AZ (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Florence High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 796 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 367 days — a 12% lower offer ($261k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $189,685 (36.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 367 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.52% ✗
Cap rate
2.90%
Cash-on-cash
-12.12%
DSCR
0.46
GRM
16.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$366,928
List price
$296,990
Delta
-19.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5458 W Montebello Way 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,480 (+8%) 5mo $286,000 $193 69
6453 W Heritage Way 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,381 (+1%) 1mo $307,765 $223 65
3405 N San Marin Dr 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,481 (+8%) 13mo $248,000 $167 59
6466 W Heritage Way 0.71mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,381 (+1%) 7mo $304,000 $220 55
5590 W Victory Way 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,481 (+8%) 16mo $294,000 $199 54
4290 N Presidio Dr 0.36mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,557 (+14%) 9mo $428,500 $275 48
6375 W Heritage Way 0.64mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,495 (+9%) 10mo $343,999 $230 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.27% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-40.5%
Equity multiple
-0.25×
Total profit
$-128,738
Equity at exit
$54,710
10-year hold
IRR
-78.2%
Equity multiple
-1.04×
Total profit
$-209,917
Equity at exit
$31,725

Cash invested: $102,740 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
16.3 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$329,500 ($220/sqft)
Median days on market
186 d
This list price
16% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+21.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85132

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Rents YoY
1.3%
Active inventory
1144
Price-to-rent
13.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,897 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,924
Tax est. 1.5%
−$459 /mo · $5,504/yr
Insurance
−$153
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$398
Net cashflow
$-1,037

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,210
Max offer price $216,837
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-784 -5% $-910 +0% $-1,037 +5% $-1,164 +10% $-1,291
Rent -10% $-1,187 -5% $-1,112 +0% $-1,037 +5% $-962 +10% $-887
Rate -1.0pp $-852 -0.5pp $-944 base $-1,037 +0.5pp $-1,132 +1.0pp $-1,229

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$91,732
Closing costs
$11,008
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3759 N Astoria Dr Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1759 $1,645 $0.94 26d 1 0.04mi
3759 N Astoria Dr Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1759 $1,645 $0.94 10d 1 0.04mi
3759 N Astoria Dr Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1759 $1,645 $0.94 28d 1 0.04mi
5424 W Heritage Way Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,750 $1.18 90d 1 0.23mi
5430 W Montebello Way Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,650 $1.11 129d 1 0.31mi
5614 W Montebello Way Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,600 $1.08 118d 1 0.33mi
5614 W Montebello Way Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,600 $1.08 121d 1 0.33mi
6431 W Sandpiper Way Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1817 $3,000 $1.65 10d 1 0.76mi
2926 N Coronado Dr Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1756 $1,900 $1.08 83d 1 0.86mi
2926 N Coronado Dr Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1756 $2,200 $1.25 184d 1 0.86mi
6566 W Mockingbird Ct Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1381 $3,000 $2.17 184d 1 0.87mi
3947 N Hidden Canyon Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1381 $3,000 $2.17 184d 1 0.94mi
6660 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1780 $1,800 $1.01 10d 1 1.14mi
6660 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1780 $1,800 $1.01 21d 1 1.14mi
6660 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ 3.0 2.0 1780 $1,800 $1.01 23d 1 1.14mi
4518 N Petersburg Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1644 $2,500 $1.52 165d 1 1.18mi
4394 N Hummingbird Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1586 $3,500 $2.21 184d 1 1.43mi
2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1251 $1,550 $1.24 15d 1 1.47mi
2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1251 $1,740 $1.39 53d 1 1.47mi
2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1251 $1,550 $1.24 7d 1 1.47mi
2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ 2.0 2.0 1251 $1,550 $1.24 10d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $296,990 Active 367 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $296,990 Active 366 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $296,990 Active 365 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $296,990 Active 364 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $296,990 Active 363 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $296,990 Active 361 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $296,990 Active 360 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $296,990 Active 359 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $296,990 Active 358 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $296,990 Active 357 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $296,990 Active 356 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $296,990 Active 355 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $296,990 Active 354 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $296,990 Active 353 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $296,990 Active 352 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $296,990 Active 351 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $296,990 Active 350 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    pricedays on market $296,990 Active 349 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $321,990 Active 348 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $321,990 Active 347 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $321,990 Active 346 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $321,990 Active 345 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $321,990 Active 344 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $321,990 Active 343 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $321,990 Active 342 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $321,990 Active 341 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $321,990 Active 340 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $321,990 Active 339 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $321,990 Active 338 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $321,990 Active 337 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $321,990 Active 336 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $321,990 Active 335 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $321,990 Active 334 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $321,990 Active 333 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $321,990 Active 332 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $321,990 Active 331 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $321,990 Active 330 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $321,990 Active 329 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $321,990 Active 328 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $321,990 Active 327 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $321,990 Active 326 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $321,990 Active 325 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $321,990 Active 324 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $321,990 Active 323 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $321,990 Active 322 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $321,990 Active 321 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $321,990 Active 320 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $321,990 Active 319 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $321,990 Active 318 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $321,990 Active 317 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,762
− Mortgage interest
−$20,554
− Property taxes
−$5,504
− Insurance
−$1,835
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,821
− Management
−$1,821
− Depreciation
−$10,674
Taxable loss
−$19,446
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,667
After-tax cash flow
$-7,780/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,850–$20,550 screening

This home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is ready for a fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both New blinds — Improves privacy and light control, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances (if needed) — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures (if needed) — Upgraded fixtures can increase the property's appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 10/100

Zoned Schools

High Florence High School F AZ #343/381 Nat'l #16,463/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Florence Unified School District (4437)
NCES district ID
0402920
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
24% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$54,426
Composite
18.31/100
National rank
#8950
State rank
#178 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Florence

Score
60/100
State rank
#187
US rank
#19483

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Florence, AZ
County
Pinal County · 437,574 people
City population
38,671
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
38,671
Household income
$79,000
Rent vs Own
13.6% rent · 86.4% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
437,574 people
By 2030
446,903 · +2.1%
By 2040
452,589 · +3.4%
By 2050
444,126 · +1.5%
By 2075
430,300 · -1.7%
By 2100
393,536 · -10.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 9% Black 7% Native American 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 23%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pinal

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
2008→2024 swing
-7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+12.3% since first listed
17 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $336,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-13 Price Changed $282,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-07 Price Changed $281,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-05 Price Changed $336,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-26 Price Changed $279,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-20 Price Changed $282,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-12 Price Changed $285,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-06 Price Changed $291,490 Zillow
  • 2026-01-25 Price Changed $289,490 Zillow
  • 2026-01-16 Price Changed $287,490 Zillow
  • 2025-12-25 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-12-25 Price Changed $289,990 Zillow
  • 2025-05-16 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-05-15 Price Changed $325,490 Zillow
  • 2025-05-14 Price Changed $336,490 Zillow
  • 2025-04-28 Price Changed $334,990 Zillow
  • 2025-03-28 Listed $299,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…