126 Congaree Ct · Santee, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.9/30.0
- ARV discount +12.4/15.0
- Appreciation +6.7/10.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- DSCR +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$250,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover this rare opportunity to own a nearly new home (2024) without the delays of new construction! This lovely, coastal-style one story is move-in ready and just minutes from multiple golf courses, Lake Marion and Santee State Park, which includes boat ramps and lake access. Open floorplan features 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, large entryway, great living/dining spaces and beautiful LVP flooring throughout. The perfect kitchen offers granite countertops, matching stainless steel appliances (including built-in microwave), recessed lighting, large pantry, lots of cabinet/counter space with under-mount motion lights and an awesome counter bar with seating for four.
Key facts
- Open floorplan
- Move in ready
- Lake access
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-19 ($-231/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $247k (1.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (11.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (11.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 5.1% in Santee — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#202 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Zoned schools: Elloree Elementary (math 10%, 387 students, 100% FRL).
- Market conditions: 203 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 87 units permitted in Orangeburg County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,217/mo this rent would consume 53% of the median local household income ($51k/yr) (locally 31% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $10k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $9k appreciation (3.5% local appreciation)).
- Orangeburg County population projected at -27% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (3.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $70k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 96 days — a 9% lower offer ($228k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 96 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 11% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.33%
- DSCR
- 0.99
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $280,452
- List price
- $250,000
- Delta
- -10.86%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 617 Perch Ln | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 | 1,482 (0%) | 1mo | $255,506 | $172 | 88 |
| 709 Striped Bass Ct | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 | 1,482 (0%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $169 | 88 |
| 624 Perch Ln | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 | 1,482 (0%) | 5mo | $262,900 | $177 | 87 |
| 901 Bream Cir | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 | 1,482 (0%) | 5mo | $267,900 | $181 | 84 |
| 724 Striped Bass Ct | 0.14mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,517 (+2%) | 2mo | $245,900 | $162 | 80 |
| 905 Bream Cir | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,518 (+2%) | 0mo | $293,120 | $193 | 76 |
| 621 Perch Ln | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,517 (+2%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $165 | 74 |
| 612 Perch Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,517 (+2%) | 7mo | $283,900 | $187 | 74 |
| 704 Striped Bass Ct | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,360 (-8%) | 3mo | $231,660 | $170 | 69 |
| 748 Striped Bass Ct | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,360 (-8%) | 9mo | $265,900 | $196 | 66 |
| 604 Perch Ln | 0.21mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,360 (-8%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $169 | 66 |
| 637 Perch Ln | 0.24mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,360 (-8%) | 4mo | $265,900 | $196 | 64 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.47% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 8.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.50×
- Total profit
- $35,272
- Equity at exit
- $119,135
- IRR
- 10.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.71×
- Total profit
- $119,726
- Equity at exit
- $189,011
Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 26 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.8 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $252,450 ($169/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 104 d
- This list price
- 47% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29142
- Home prices YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 203
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,217 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,311
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$312 /mo · $3,750/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$43
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$466
- Net cashflow
- $-19
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $154 | -5% $67 | +0% $-19 | +5% $-106 | +10% $-192 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-194 | -5% $-107 | +0% $-19 | +5% $68 | +10% $156 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $107 | -0.5pp $44 | base $-19 | +0.5pp $-84 | +1.0pp $-150 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,500
- Closing costs
- $7,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 764 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 164d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 764 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 108d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 764 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 46d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 708 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 33d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 709 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,500 | $1.69 | 123d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 132 Congaree CT Santee, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,195 | $1.48 | 43d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 107 Oxbow Dr Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1658 | $2,300 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 231 Picard Loop Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1442 | $2,800 | $1.94 | 1d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 716 Sinker LN Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1180 | $1,500 | $1.27 | 130d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 208 Trillium Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual HOA fee of 515Community trash service
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 1-car garage with garage door opener
- Utilities
- Public sewerDominion Energy
- Home design
- Single family detached residentialOne story
- Construction
- Architectural roof
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersLocated on a cul-de-sacOn golf course
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowavePantry
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedroomsPrimary bedroom on lower level with walk-in closet
- Flooring
- Luxury vinylSmooth ceilings
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air
- Interior features
- Smooth ceilingsWalk-in closetsCeiling fansEntrance foyerLiving/dining comboPantry
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry roomWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $250,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $250,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $250,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $250,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $250,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $250,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $250,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $250,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $250,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $250,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $250,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $250,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $250,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $250,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $250,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $250,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $250,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $250,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $250,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $250,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $250,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $250,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $250,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $250,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $250,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $250,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $250,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $250,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $250,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $250,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $250,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $250,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $250,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $250,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $250,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $250,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $250,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $250,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $250,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $250,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $250,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $250,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $250,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $250,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $250,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $250,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $250,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $250,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $250,000 Active 43 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,604
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,004
- − Property taxes
- −$3,750
- − Insurance
- −$1,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,128
- − Management
- −$2,128
- − HOA
- −$516
- − Depreciation
- −$7,273
- Taxable loss
- −$4,445
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,067
- After-tax cash flow
- $836/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This nearly new home is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with potential for landscaping and smart home upgrades to further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping improvements — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both smart home integration — increases home's marketability and convenience ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — Santee
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #202
- US rank
- #17354
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Santee, SC
- County
- Orangeburg · 82,698 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,658
- Household income
- $50,673
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 31% of renters
Population outlook (Orangeburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 82,698 people
- By 2030
- 78,615 · -4.9%
- By 2040
- 69,308 · -16.2%
- By 2050
- 60,629 · -26.7%
- By 2075
- 42,678 · -48.4%
- By 2100
- 28,136 · -66.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 64% White 31% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Other Indo-European 2% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Orangeburg
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+24.6) · D 61.8% · R 37.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.5pp toward R · 2008: 38.1pp · 2024: 24.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+24.6 2020: D+33.2 2016: D+37.0 2012: D+43.5 2008: D+38.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.47%
- Current HPI
- 193.5623
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-05 Listing Removed — Charleston Trident MLS
- 2026-08-04 Listed $250,000 Charleston Trident MLS
- 2026-07-02 Relisted — Charleston Trident MLS
- 2026-07-01 Listing Removed — Charleston Trident MLS
- 2026-03-29 Relisted — Charleston Trident MLS
- 2026-03-27 Listing Removed — Charleston Trident MLS
- 2025-10-26 Listed $250,000 Charleston Trident MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…