CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1024 Danforth St Duplex
A Composite 85.23
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0

$167,900

1024 Danforth St · Syracuse, NY 13208
6 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,910 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 187 Days on market
Built 1900 Poor condition 6,600 sqft lot $88/sqft · 45% below area Est $305k · 45% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Beautiful 2 family that has been care for & in the same family for 40 years , this is a must see if your looking for a great home on the north side minutes from Destiny USA & walk to schools , large open , light & bright rooms throughout

Key facts

  • 6,600 sq ft lot
  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 1900

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $168k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive. Per door: $524/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $168k).
  • Recommended offer: $148k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#187 in NY, #2,869 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
  • Syracuse City School District (urban): math 18% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #590 of 590 in NY (top 100%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Syracuse Latin School (math 31% / reading 62%, grade D-, #1,262 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 642 students, 42% FRL); Grant Middle School (math 5% / reading 19%, grade F, #719 of 729 statewide, top 99%, 608 students, 93% FRL); Institute of Technology At Syracuse Central (math 87% / reading 92%, grade A+, #265 of 1,100 statewide, top 26%, 581 students, 68% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 49% at this address vs 22% district-wide (+27 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Syracuse City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 205 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 616 units permitted in Onondaga County in 2024 (256 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $18k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $17k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Onondaga County population projected to shrink 9% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $47k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$45k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 187 days — a 12% lower offer ($148k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 16y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $27k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $67k; list at $168k implies a 149% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $147,752 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 187 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.59% ✓
Cap rate
13.78%
Cash-on-cash
26.73%
DSCR
2.19
GRM
5.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$305,346
List price
$167,900
Delta
-45.01%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
105 Murray Ave #2 0.33mi 6/2.0 2,070 (+8%) 0mo $185,000 $89 70
1202 Spring St 0.29mi 6/2.0 1,808 (-5%) 14mo $115,000 $64 66
1242 Court St 0.27mi 6/2.0 2,096 (+10%) 15mo $244,000 $116 58
105 Murray Ave 0.33mi 6/2.0 2,070 (+8%) 21mo $159,000 $77 53
1417 Butternut St 0.46mi 5/3.0 (-1) 2,005 (+5%) 12mo $79,900 $40 51
3129-3131 Grant Blvd 0.53mi 6/2.0 1,752 (-8%) 15mo $105,000 $60 48
213 Kirkpatrick St 0.68mi 7/2.0 (+1) 1,928 (+1%) 17mo $71,000 $37 48
958 Lemoyne Ave 0.39mi 5/3.0 (-1) 2,140 (+12%) 14mo $220,000 $103 41
129 Spring St 0.63mi 6/3.0 2,112 (+11%) 11mo $211,000 $100 40
218-20 Turtle St 0.61mi 5/2.0 (-1) 1,698 (-11%) 13mo $106,500 $63 37
2028 Lodi St 0.66mi 5/2.0 (-1) 2,004 (+5%) 23mo $74,000 $37 37
2414 Lodi St 0.65mi 5/2.0 (-1) 2,095 (+10%) 19mo $115,000 $55 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
44.5%
Equity multiple
4.36×
Total profit
$158,107
Equity at exit
$151,258
10-year hold
IRR
38.5%
Equity multiple
9.79×
Total profit
$413,115
Equity at exit
$326,193

Cash invested: $47,012 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$404,950 ($174/sqft)
Median days on market
150 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13208

Home prices YoY
8.4%
Active inventory
205
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,667 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$880
Tax from tax record
−$109 /mo · $1,314/yr
Insurance
−$70
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$560
Net cashflow
$1,047

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,667

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,342
Max offer price $167,900
Occupancy floor 56%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,142 -5% $1,095 +0% $1,047 +5% $1,000 +10% $952
Rent -10% $836 -5% $942 +0% $1,047 +5% $1,152 +10% $1,258
Rate -1.0pp $1,132 -0.5pp $1,090 base $1,047 +0.5pp $1,004 +1.0pp $959

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$41,975
Closing costs
$5,037
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
133 Delong Ave Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 848 $1,250 $1.47 10d 1 0.21mi
1109 1st North St Apt 33 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,075 — 184d 1 0.23mi
408 2nd North St Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 2908 $1,800 $0.62 37d 1 0.25mi
604 Court St Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,200 $1.60 31d 1 0.30mi
604 Court St Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 7298 $1,250 $0.17 10d 1 0.30mi
604 Court St Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 7298 $1,250 $0.17 12d 1 0.30mi
610 Turtle St Apt 3 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 10d 1 0.30mi
1206 Spring St Unit 6 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,050 — 184d 1 0.30mi
1206 Spring St Apt 16 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,050 $1.75 162d 1 0.30mi
335 Willumae Dr Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 1056 $1,795 $1.70 9d 1 0.30mi
1114 Spring St Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $950 $1.58 10d 1 0.30mi
1114 Spring St Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $950 $1.58 31d 1 0.30mi
601 Court St #3 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 5808 $1,350 $0.23 51d 1 0.31mi
286 Ross Park Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,500 $1.36 185d 1 0.35mi
800 Pond St Unit 202 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 184d 1 0.36mi
214 Craig St Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 1113 $1,400 $1.26 51d 1 0.40mi
630 Carbon St Unit 2 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,175 — 10d 1 0.42mi
412 Court St Unit 2 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 849 $1,350 $1.59 10d 1 0.42mi
109 Cleveland Ave Apt 2 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $1,200 $1.41 10d 1 0.44mi
152 Kuhl Ave Unit 54 Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 9d 1 0.49mi
110 Herbert St Unit 1 Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 900 $1,400 $1.56 10d 1 0.49mi
214 1st North St Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 2731 $1,100 $0.40 184d 1 0.51mi
408 Bear St Apt 1W Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $1,300 $1.53 51d 1 0.51mi
417 Kirkpatrick St #2 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 2460 $1,400 $0.57 10d 1 0.52mi
109 Briggs St Unit 7 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 4263 $1,150 $0.27 154d 1 0.53mi
1132 Wolf St Apt 1 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 630 $1,000 $1.59 184d 1 0.55mi
1140 Wolf St Apt 3 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,200 $1.50 10d 1 0.55mi
900 N Alvord St Apt 1 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,099 — 0d 1 0.56mi
104 Steuben St Unit 3 Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 162d 1 0.57mi
104 Steuben St Unit 2 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $950 — 162d 1 0.57mi
1703 Park St Unit 2 Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $1,100 $1.47 51d 1 0.58mi
416 Danforth St Unit 1F Syracuse, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $1,100 $2.00 184d 1 0.58mi
1315 N Salina St Apt 1 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 184d 1 0.60mi
735 N Alvord St Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 2194 $1,500 $0.68 6d 1 0.61mi
406 Union Pl Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 3552 $1,600 $0.45 162d 1 0.62mi
1221 Butternut St Unit 4 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 10d 1 0.62mi
325 Wadsworth St Unit 1 Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 1296 $1,325 $1.02 10d 1 0.64mi
1507 N Salina St Unit 3 Syracuse, NY 3.0 2.0 1030 $1,350 $1.31 184d 1 0.66mi
2414 Lodi St Apt 2 Syracuse, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 162d 1 0.66mi
201 Pond St Unit 3 Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 184d 1 0.67mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Two-unit building with separate gas and electric meters for each unitUnit rents listed: one unit at $1,400 and one unit at $1,200Operating expense details noted in remarks

Exterior

Parking
Common paved parking with two or more spaces
Utilities
High-speed internet availablePublic water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Two-story multi-family property (2 total units)
Construction
Vinyl sidingArchitectural shingle roofBlock foundationExisting (previously built)
Exterior features
Enclosed porchOpen porchRectangular residential lotCity street frontage

Interior

Kitchen
Each unit has an eat-in kitchen
Bedrooms
Two 2-bedroom units (each unit has 2 bedrooms)
Flooring
HardwoodLaminateTileVaries by area
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms (one full bath in each unit)
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Hardwood, laminate, tile and varied flooring throughoutFull basement
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupGas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $167,900 Active 187 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $167,900 Active 186 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $167,900 Active 185 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $167,900 Active 184 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $167,900 Active 183 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $167,900 Active 181 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $167,900 Active 180 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $167,900 Active 179 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $167,900 Active 178 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $167,900 Active 177 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $167,900 Active 176 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $167,900 Active 175 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $167,900 Active 174 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $167,900 Active 173 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $167,900 Active 172 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $167,900 Active 171 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $167,900 Active 170 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    pricestatus $167,900 Active 169 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 169 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 168 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 167 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 166 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 165 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 164 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 163 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 162 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 161 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 160 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 159 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 158 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 157 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 156 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 155 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 154 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 153 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 152 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 151 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 150 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 149 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 148 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 147 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 146 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 145 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 144 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 143 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 142 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 141 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 140 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 139 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $194,900 Active Under Contract 138 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,314 · $109/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,076 · $173/mo
Expected delta
+$762/yr (+$64/mo · 58.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,004
− Mortgage interest
−$9,405
− Property taxes
−$1,314
− Insurance
−$840
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,560
− Management
−$2,560
− Depreciation
−$4,884
Taxable income
$10,441
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,506
After-tax cash flow
$10,058/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $95,500–$171,900 screening

This two-unit home requires extensive renovations to bring it up to modern standards and improve its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen cabinets and appliances — The cabinets and appliances are outdated and in poor condition.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — The fixtures are worn and in need of replacement.
  • Major Roof — The roof shows significant damage and needs to be replaced.
  • Major Exterior siding — The siding is peeling and in need of repainting or replacement.
  • Major Flooring — The flooring is worn and in need of replacement.
  • Major Interior walls — The walls show significant wear and tear and need repainting.
  • Major Windows — The windows are old and in need of replacement.
  • Major Foundation — The foundation shows signs of settling and potential structural issues.
  • Major HVAC and mechanical systems — The systems are outdated and in need of replacement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale New kitchen cabinets and appliances — Updating the kitchen will significantly improve the home's appeal and functionality, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale New bathrooms with updated fixtures — Renovating the bathrooms will improve the home's functionality and appeal, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale New roof and siding — Rebuilding the roof and repainting or replacing the siding will improve the home's curb appeal and structural integrity, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale New flooring — Replacing the worn flooring will improve the home's appearance and functionality, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale Repainting interior walls — Repainting the interior walls will improve the home's appearance and functionality, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale New windows — Replacing the old windows will improve the home's energy efficiency and curb appeal, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale Foundation repair — Repairing the foundation will improve the home's structural integrity and functionality, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale New HVAC and mechanical systems — Upgrading the HVAC and mechanical systems will improve the home's functionality and energy efficiency, enhancing its resale value. ↑
  • Resale Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Improving the landscaping and curb appeal will enhance the home's overall appearance and functionality, enhancing its resale value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Webster Elementary School F NY #2,011/2,108 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Grant Middle School F NY #719/729 Nat'l #13,125/14,009 High Henninger High School C NY #885/1,100 Nat'l #4,068/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Syracuse City School District
NCES district ID
3628590
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$32,097
Composite
17.83/100
National rank
#9007
State rank
#590 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Syracuse

Score
77/100
State rank
#187
US rank
#2869

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Syracuse, NY
County
Onondaga County · 467,894 people
City population
152,627
Metro
Syracuse, NY
Population (ZIP)
22,993
Household income
$44,712
Rent vs Own
50.8% rent · 49.2% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Onondaga County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
467,894 people
By 2030
463,381 · -1.0%
By 2040
447,697 · -4.3%
By 2050
426,399 · -8.9%
By 2075
373,661 · -20.1%
By 2100
307,967 · -34.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 46% Black 24% Asian 14% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 4% Dominican 1%
Languages at home
70% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Asian/Pacific 5% Vietnamese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Onondaga

2024 margin
D (+17.3) · D 58.6% · R 41.4%
2008→2024 swing
-3.0pp toward R · 2008: 20.3pp · 2024: 17.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.3 2020: D+20.6 2016: D+12.8 2012: D+21.1 2008: D+20.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+159.9% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-09 Contingent — CNYIS
  • 2026-05-05 Listed $194,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-11-11 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2025-08-17 Price Changed $189,000 CNYIS
  • 2025-08-12 Listed $199,900 CNYIS
  • 2010-09-24 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2010-09-21 Sold (Public Records) $67,310 Public Records
  • 2010-09-21 Sold (MLS) $67,310 CNYIS
  • 2010-05-01 Listed $74,995 CNYIS

Property tax history

-0.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,314 · +0.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…