CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
112 Osborne St Triplex 🌊 Lakefront
B Composite 70.75
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$134,900

112 Osborne St · Auburn, NY 13021
8 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,984 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 297 Days on market
Built 1930 Fair condition 8,276 sqft lot $68/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Presenting a well-maintained three-family property offering strong rental performance and versatility for both investors and owner-occupants alike. The building features a 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and a 3-bedroom, each with separate utilities, ensuring easy management and cleaner operating expenses. This home is situated on the Owasco Outlet affording the opportunity for canoeing, kayaking, fishing and swimming. Current annual net operating income stands at $19,837, providing an attractive turnkey investment opportunity with room for future upside through market rent adjustments or continued portfolio scaling. A smart and stable addition to any investor’s holdings—modernized interiors, strong rental performance, and a configuration that appeals to today’s tenants make this one a standout. This home may be purchased in a bundle deal along with 73 Arterial West, MLS #S1657399, offering a combined yearly NOI of $37,140 at a reduced price of $338,900.

Key facts

  • Separate utilities
  • Modernized interiors
  • 8,276 sq ft lot

Tags

STRONG RENTAL PERFORMANCESEPARATE UTILITIESMODERNIZED INTERIORS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1×1bd/1.0ba + 2×2bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $135k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($18k/yr) — positive. Per door: $510/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $135k).
  • Recommended offer: $119k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 19.9% vs local median 5.8% in Auburn — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#298 in NY, #4,814 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D-, commute F, employment D-.
  • Auburn City School District (town): math 31% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #558 of 590 in NY (top 95%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: William H Seward Elementary School (math 34% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,519 of 2,108 statewide, top 74%, 485 students, 52% FRL); Auburn Junior High School (math 16% / reading 26%, grade F, #661 of 729 statewide, top 91%, 598 students, 81% FRL); Auburn High School (math 88% / reading 84%, grade A, #347 of 1,100 statewide, top 32%, 1,183 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 42% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 48% at this address vs 35% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Auburn City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 434 active listings in the ZIP; 161 units permitted in Cayuga County in 2024 (65 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Cayuga County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 297 days — a 12% lower offer ($119k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 16y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $55k (29%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $108k; 25% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $118,712 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 297 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
  10. What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
  11. Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
  12. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  13. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  14. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.39% ✓
Cap rate
19.90%
Cash-on-cash
48.61%
DSCR
3.16
GRM
3.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$289,706
List price
$134,900
Delta
-53.44%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
46.2%
Equity multiple
3.00×
Total profit
$75,698
Equity at exit
$20,114
10-year hold
IRR
52.0%
Equity multiple
6.08×
Total profit
$191,819
Equity at exit
$11,664

Cash invested: $37,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 13021

Home prices YoY
-22.4%
Active inventory
434
Price-to-rent
12.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,225 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$707
Tax from tax record
−$254 /mo · $3,047/yr
Insurance
−$56
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$677
Net cashflow
$1,530

3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
1× unit 1 1 $875
Total (3 units) $3,225

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,288
Max offer price $134,900
Occupancy floor 48%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,607 -5% $1,568 +0% $1,530 +5% $1,492 +10% $1,454
Rent -10% $1,275 -5% $1,403 +0% $1,530 +5% $1,658 +10% $1,785
Rate -1.0pp $1,598 -0.5pp $1,564 base $1,530 +0.5pp $1,495 +1.0pp $1,460

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,725
Closing costs
$4,047
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
111 Osborne St Unit 7 Auburn, NY 2.0 1.0 625 $850 $1.36 2d 1 0.02mi
14 S Lewis St Apt 6 Auburn, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $850 $1.42 51d 1 0.53mi
4 Cottage St Auburn, NY 1.0 1.0 625 $985 $1.58 0d 1 0.94mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $134,900 Active 297 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $134,900 Active 296 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $134,900 Active 295 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $134,900 Active 294 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $134,900 Active 293 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $134,900 Active 291 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $134,900 Active 290 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $134,900 Active 289 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $134,900 Active 288 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $134,900 Active 287 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $134,900 Active 286 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $134,900 Active 285 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $134,900 Active 284 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $134,900 Active 283 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $134,900 Active 282 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $134,900 Active 281 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $134,900 Active 280 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $134,900 Active 279 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    price $134,900 Active 278 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $139,900 Active 278 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $139,900 Active 277 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $139,900 Active 276 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $139,900 Active 275 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $139,900 Active 274 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $139,900 Active 273 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $139,900 Active 272 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $139,900 Active 271 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $139,900 Active 270 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $139,900 Active 269 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $139,900 Active 268 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $139,900 Active 267 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $139,900 Active 266 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $139,900 Active 265 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $139,900 Active 264 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $139,900 Active 263 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $139,900 Active 262 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $139,900 Active 261 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $139,900 Active 260 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $139,900 Active 259 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $139,900 Active 258 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $139,900 Active 257 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $139,900 Active 256 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $139,900 Active 255 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $139,900 Active 254 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $139,900 Active 253 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $139,900 Active 252 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $139,900 Active 251 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $139,900 Active 249 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $139,900 Active 248 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $139,900 Active 246 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,047 · $254/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,047 · $254/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$38,700
− Mortgage interest
−$7,556
− Property taxes
−$3,047
− Insurance
−$674
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,096
− Management
−$3,096
− Depreciation
−$3,924
Taxable income
$17,305
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$4,153
After-tax cash flow
$14,209/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $49,600–$89,280 screening

This three-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Painting, updating fixtures, and landscaping will significantly enhance its appeal to both buyers and renters.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — roof appears damaged and leaking
  • Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear old and possibly not sealed properly
  • Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears old and possibly not up to code
  • Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear old and possibly not up to code
  • Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — exterior siding appears damaged and possibly not up to code

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen cabinets — Some minor wear and tear, but still functional.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — Dated and could benefit from replacement or updating.
  • Moderate Exterior siding — Signs of wear and discoloration, may need repainting or replacement.
  • Moderate Interior walls — Discoloration and wear, may need repainting.
  • Moderate Windows — May need new hardware or sealing, as some appear loose.
  • Moderate Landscaping — Overgrown and could benefit from trimming and maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and updating the kitchen and bathrooms — Fresh paint and updated fixtures will improve both the resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — A well-maintained exterior will attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary William H Seward Elementary School F NY #1,519/2,108 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle Auburn Junior High School F NY #661/729 Nat'l #11,464/14,009 High Auburn High School A NY #347/1,100 Nat'l #648/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Auburn City School District
NCES district ID
3603480
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$43,567
Composite
29.71/100
National rank
#6452
State rank
#558 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Auburn

Score
74/100
State rank
#298
US rank
#4814

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Auburn, NY
County
Cayuga County · 74,820 people
City population
37,247
Metro
Auburn, NY
Population (ZIP)
37,247
Household income
$60,712
Rent vs Own
37.8% rent · 62.2% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Cayuga County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
74,820 people
By 2030
72,402 · -3.2%
By 2040
66,917 · -10.6%
By 2050
61,007 · -18.5%
By 2075
48,047 · -35.8%
By 2100
34,512 · -53.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Two or more races 7% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Cayuga

2024 margin
R (+13.0) · D 43.5% · R 56.5%
2008→2024 swing
-21.5pp toward R · 2008: 8.5pp · 2024: -13.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.0 2020: R+9.2 2016: R+13.2 2012: D+10.8 2008: D+8.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+414.0% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-06 Price Changed $179,900 CNYIS
  • 2026-01-15 Listed $189,900 CNYIS
  • 2010-12-30 Sold (MLS) $107,500 CNYIS
  • 2010-12-29 Sold (Public Records) $107,500 Public Records
  • 2010-09-08 Listed $119,500 CNYIS
  • 2007-06-15 Sold (Public Records) $66,000 Public Records
  • 2007-02-26 Sold (Public Records) $35,000 Public Records
  • 2004-03-10 Sold (Public Records) $35,000 Public Records

Property tax history

-1.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,047 · +10.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…