CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Brett Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.17
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.9/10.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$399,990

Brett Plan · Midlothian, TX 76065
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,318 sqft · SingleFamily · 284 Days on market
Good condition $70/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

A welcoming front porch invites you in to enjoy the open layout of this single story home featuring 3 bedrooms with an option to flex up to a 4th bedroom or use the space as an office.

Key facts

  • Front porch
  • Open layout
  • Flex room

Tags

FRONT PORCHOPEN LAYOUTFLEX ROOMCOVERED OUTDOOR LIVING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $399,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $424,761.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $400k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-338 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $376k (6.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $338k (15.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $338k (15.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.5% in Midlothian — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#371 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Midlothian ISD (suburban): math 53% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #94 of 826 in TX (top 11%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: T E Baxter El (math 49% / reading 48%, grade D, #950 of 4,322 statewide, top 22%, 600 students, 37% FRL); Walnut Grove Middle (math 57% / reading 56%, grade B, #226 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 992 students, 21% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 1724 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,016 units permitted in Ellis County in 2024 (20 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($128k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ellis County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 284 days — a 12% lower offer ($352k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $337,674 (15.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 284 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.79% ✗
Cap rate
5.34%
Cash-on-cash
-3.41%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$424,761
List price
$399,990
Delta
-5.83%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2445 Hitchford St 0.16mi 3/2.0 2,252 (-3%) 6mo $419,803 $186 80
2446 Pebble Bank Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 2,148 (-7%) 4mo $399,900 $186 76
4630 Sweeprange Rd 0.36mi 3/3.5 2,262 (-2%) 4mo $469,900 $208 72
4846 Signal Run Rd 0.21mi 3/2.5 2,532 (+9%) 5mo $474,900 $188 71
5012 Hillside Green Trl 0.33mi 3/2.5 2,521 (+9%) 2mo $429,311 $170 68
2429 Shady Elm Rd 0.36mi 3/2.5 2,101 (-9%) 1mo $419,704 $200 67
2449 Hitchford St 0.17mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,521 (+9%) 7mo $469,349 $186 64
2216 Shady Elm Rd 0.41mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,565 (+11%) 3mo $427,020 $166 55
2224 Shady Elm Rd 0.41mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,101 (-9%) 4mo $419,668 $200 55
3861 Willow Bend Ln 0.60mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,592 (+12%) 2mo $429,900 $166 41
4609 Clearcrest Rd 0.58mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,031 (-12%) 6mo $489,990 $241 40
4802 Timberdrift St 0.68mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,665 (+15%) 5mo $574,990 $216 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.5%
Equity multiple
0.28×
Total profit
$-85,707
Equity at exit
$63,333
10-year hold
IRR
-10.9%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-82,801
Equity at exit
$36,726

Cash invested: $118,933 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
83 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
27.7 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$474,999 ($199/sqft)
Median days on market
232 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76065

Home prices YoY
-18.9%
Rents YoY
4.3%
Active inventory
1724
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,377 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,227
Tax est. 1.5%
−$531 /mo · $6,371/yr
Insurance
−$177
HOA
−$70
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$709
Net cashflow
$-338

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,804
Max offer price $375,880
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-44 -5% $-191 +0% $-338 +5% $-485 +10% $-631
Rent -10% $-605 -5% $-471 +0% $-338 +5% $-204 +10% $-71
Rate -1.0pp $-124 -0.5pp $-230 base $-338 +0.5pp $-448 +1.0pp $-560

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$106,190
Closing costs
$12,743
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1837 Flowing Ridge Rd Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2028 $3,490 $1.72 16d 1 0.47mi
1825 Rough Ridge Trl Midlothian, TX 4.0 4.5 2994 $4,000 $1.34 116d 1 0.53mi
1810 Hidden Water Trl Midlothian, TX 3.0 3.0 2456 $3,800 $1.55 184d 1 0.58mi
4406 Timberdrift St Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2412 $3,850 $1.60 0d 1 0.85mi
4213 Pasture View Ave Midlothian, TX 4.0 4.5 3026 $3,650 $1.21 127d 1 1.00mi
4021 Alpine St Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2311 $3,100 $1.34 140d 1 1.15mi
4017 Alpine St Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2311 $3,200 $1.38 69d 1 1.16mi
5225 Rowlan Row Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2996 $3,800 $1.27 32d 1 1.39mi
1017 Greencove Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.0 2270 $3,200 $1.41 33d 1 1.45mi
1017 Greencove Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.0 2270 $3,200 $1.41 47d 1 1.45mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $399,990 Active 284 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $399,990 Active 283 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $399,990 Active 282 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $399,990 Active 281 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $399,990 Active 280 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $399,990 Active 278 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $399,990 Active 277 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $399,990 Active 276 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $399,990 Active 275 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $399,990 Active 274 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $399,990 Active 273 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $399,990 Active 272 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $399,990 Active 271 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $399,990 Active 270 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $399,990 Active 269 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $399,990 Active 268 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $399,990 Active 267 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $399,990 Active 266 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $399,990 Active 265 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $399,990 Active 264 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $399,990 Active 263 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $399,990 Active 262 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $399,990 Active 261 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $399,990 Active 260 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $399,990 Active 259 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $399,990 Active 258 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $399,990 Active 257 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $399,990 Active 256 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $399,990 Active 255 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $399,990 Active 254 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $399,990 Active 253 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $399,990 Active 252 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $399,990 Active 251 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $399,990 Active 250 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,990 Active 249 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,990 Active 248 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $399,990 Active 247 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $399,990 Active 246 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $399,990 Active 245 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $399,990 Active 244 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $399,990 Active 243 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $399,990 Active 242 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $399,990 Active 241 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $399,990 Active 240 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $399,990 Active 239 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $399,990 Active 238 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $399,990 Active 237 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $399,990 Active 236 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $399,990 Active 235 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $399,990 Active 234 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$40,521
− Mortgage interest
−$23,793
− Property taxes
−$6,371
− Insurance
−$2,124
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,242
− Management
−$3,242
− HOA
−$840
− Depreciation
−$12,357
Taxable loss
−$11,448
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,747
After-tax cash flow
$-1,306/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $11,590–$34,770 screening

This single-story home in Midlothian, TX, is in good condition with a good roof and exterior. A fresh coat of paint and some landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Trim landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary T E Baxter El D TX #950/4,322 Nat'l #14,081/41,679 Middle Walnut Grove Middle B TX #226/1,662 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Midlothian Heritage H S C TX #315/1,632 Nat'l #3,934/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Midlothian ISD
NCES district ID
4830600
Math proficiency
53% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$85,068
Composite
48.22/100
National rank
#2165
State rank
#94 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Midlothian

Score
70/100
State rank
#371
US rank
#7851

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midlothian, TX
County
Ellis County · 194,556 people
City population
47,438
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
47,438
Household income
$127,756
Rent vs Own
18.3% rent · 81.7% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Ellis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
194,556 people
By 2030
209,679 · +7.8%
By 2040
238,837 · +22.8%
By 2050
265,451 · +36.4%
By 2075
326,571 · +67.9%
By 2100
362,156 · +86.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 13% Black 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Ellis

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.0% · R 65.1%
2008→2024 swing
+11.2pp toward D · 2008: -42.2pp · 2024: -31.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.1 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+45.4 2012: R+47.5 2008: R+42.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-28 Listed $399,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…