CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Gehrig Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.68
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$249,999

Gehrig Plan · Copperas Cove, TX 76522
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,732 sqft · SingleFamily · 82 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Collection brings new single-family homes to the Clayton Ranch masterplan in Copperas Cove, TX. With a convenient location off Highway 190, residents enjoy convenient commutes and travel to Killeen and Fort Hood. Copperas Cove is the cycling capital of central Texas and a popular spot for races and biking events. Nearby Central Texas College and Texas A & M Central Texas provide opportunities for educational and professional growth.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 81 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $249,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $262,003.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-369 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $209k (16.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $183k (27.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $183k (27.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 3.7% in Copperas Cove — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#706 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lampasas ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #278 of 826 in TX (top 34%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Taylor Creek El (math 30% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,429 of 4,322 statewide, top 57%, 527 students, 54% FRL); Lampasas Middle (math 45% / reading 47%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 800 students, 52% FRL); Lampasas H S (math 36% / reading 55%, grade D-, #634 of 1,632 statewide, top 39%, 1,095 students, 45% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 965 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 18 units permitted in Lampasas County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lampasas County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 82 days — a 6% lower offer ($235k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 56% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→14/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $182,516 (27.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 82 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.60%
Cash-on-cash
-6.03%
DSCR
0.73
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$262,003
List price
$249,999
Delta
-4.58%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
144 Reed Henry Dr 0.11mi 4/2.0 1,732 (0%) 7mo $210,990 $122 88
738 Bobby Lou Ln 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,732 (0%) 4mo $215,990 $125 87
505 Bobby Lou Ln 0.01mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,757 (+1%) 8mo $239,990 $137 85
742 Bobby Lou Ln 0.22mi 4/2.0 1,810 (+4%) 5mo $217,990 $120 78
215 Ayla Marie Cv 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,859 (+7%) 8mo $259,990 $140 78
126 Reed Henry Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,895 (+9%) 4mo $264,990 $140 78
414 Bobby Lou Ln 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,895 (+9%) 7mo $262,990 $139 76
211 Ayla Marie Cv 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,904 (+10%) 8mo $257,990 $135 67
148 Reed Henry Ln 0.12mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,564 (-10%) 9mo $233,990 $150 66
165 Reed Henry Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,904 (+10%) 5mo $301,999 $159 64
129 Minnie J Loop 0.31mi 4/2.5 1,928 (+11%) 7mo $325,000 $169 59
2307 Big Divide Rd 0.40mi 4/2.0 1,939 (+12%) 6mo $357,000 $184 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.0%
Equity multiple
0.03×
Total profit
$-71,264
Equity at exit
$39,066
10-year hold
IRR
-50.7%
Equity multiple
-0.54×
Total profit
$-112,858
Equity at exit
$22,653

Cash invested: $73,361 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
36 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$286,900 ($169/sqft)
Median days on market
181 d
This list price
3% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-10.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76522

Home prices YoY
-22.4%
Rents YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
965
Price-to-rent
11.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,825 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,374
Tax est. 1.5%
−$328 /mo · $3,930/yr
Insurance
−$109
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$383
Net cashflow
$-369

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,292
Max offer price $208,642
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-188 -5% $-278 +0% $-369 +5% $-459 +10% $-550
Rent -10% $-513 -5% $-441 +0% $-369 +5% $-297 +10% $-225
Rate -1.0pp $-237 -0.5pp $-302 base $-369 +0.5pp $-437 +1.0pp $-506

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,501
Closing costs
$7,860
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
216 Ayla Marie Cv Copperas Cove, TX 5.0 3.0 2171 $2,400 $1.11 154d 1 0.13mi
305 Bobby Lou Ln Copperas Cove, TX 4.0 3.0 1928 $2,400 $1.24 164d 1 0.16mi
117 Mini J Loop Copperas Cove, TX 4.0 2.0 1706 $2,200 $1.29 51d 1 0.28mi
117 Mini J Loop Copperas Cove, TX 4.0 2.0 1706 $2,200 $1.29 164d 1 0.28mi
103 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,450 $1.29 0d 1 0.86mi
103 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1117 $1,475 $1.32 184d 1 0.86mi
107 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,400 $1.25 7d 1 0.87mi
107 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,450 $1.29 10d 1 0.87mi
106 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1264 $1,375 $1.09 184d 1 0.88mi
119 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,350 $1.20 10d 1 0.89mi
115 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1116 $1,300 $1.16 164d 1 0.89mi
119 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,350 $1.20 184d 1 0.90mi
305 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1287 $1,550 $1.20 164d 1 0.96mi
309 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1278 $1,400 $1.10 10d 1 0.97mi
309 Lost Trl Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1278 $1,475 $1.15 24d 1 0.97mi
309 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1278 $1,400 $1.10 20d 1 0.97mi
227 Green Valley Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,800 $1.28 184d 1 1.04mi
239 Green Valley Dr #239 Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 1325 $1,449 $1.09 184d 1 1.06mi
250 Green Valley Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,500 $1.06 164d 1 1.06mi
511 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,600 $1.14 184d 1 1.07mi
511 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,600 $1.14 1d 1 1.07mi
247 Great Hills Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,625 $1.20 6d 1 1.09mi
522 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1174 $1,500 $1.28 10d 1 1.09mi
326 Green Valley Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,450 $1.03 10d 1 1.11mi
115 Appalachian Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1332 $1,450 $1.09 51d 1 1.11mi
523 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1278 $1,650 $1.29 184d 1 1.12mi
334 Green Valley Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,395 $0.99 45d 1 1.12mi
506 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1174 $1,395 $1.19 154d 1 1.14mi
534 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1307 $1,245 $0.95 164d 1 1.15mi
534 Lost Trl Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1307 $1,275 $0.98 184d 1 1.15mi
539 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 2233 $1,450 $0.65 162d 1 1.15mi
539 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 2233 $1,350 $0.60 10d 1 1.15mi
539 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1123 $1,450 $1.29 164d 1 1.15mi
547 Lost Trl Unit A Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,350 $1.20 184d 1 1.18mi
122 Wind Ridge Dr Unit B Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1332 $1,400 $1.05 10d 1 1.19mi
601 Lost Trl Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,450 $1.29 10d 1 1.20mi
605 Lost Trl Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1122 $1,500 $1.34 10d 1 1.20mi
110 Wind Ridge Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1332 $1,450 $1.09 10d 1 1.21mi
113 Wind Ridge Dr Unit b Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,350 $1.04 164d 1 1.23mi
109 Wind Ridge Dr Copperas Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1264 $1,425 $1.13 26d 1 1.24mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 501 Bobby Lou Ln, Copperas Cove, TX 76522Status: ActiveLast modified May 23, 2026
Financial info
List price $249,999

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction (Plan)Single-family home
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,732

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan: Gehrig

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-13
    days on market $249,999 Active 82 DOM
  2. 2026-08-12
    days on market $249,999 Active 81 DOM
  3. 2026-08-11
    days on market $249,999 Active 80 DOM
  4. 2026-08-10
    days on market $249,999 Active 79 DOM
  5. 2026-08-09
    days on market $249,999 Active 78 DOM
  6. 2026-08-08
    days on market $249,999 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-08-07
    days on market $249,999 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-08-06
    days on market $249,999 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-08-05
    days on market $249,999 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-08-04
    days on market $249,999 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-08-03
    days on market $249,999 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-07-31
    days on market $249,999 Active 69 DOM
  13. 2026-07-30
    days on market $249,999 Active 68 DOM
  14. 2026-07-29
    days on market $249,999 Active 67 DOM
  15. 2026-07-27
    days on market $249,999 Active 65 DOM
  16. 2026-07-25
    days on market $249,999 Active 63 DOM
  17. 2026-07-24
    days on market $249,999 Active 62 DOM
  18. 2026-07-23
    days on market $249,999 Active 61 DOM
  19. 2026-07-22
    days on market $249,999 Active 60 DOM
  20. 2026-07-21
    days on market $249,999 Active 59 DOM
  21. 2026-07-18
    days on market $249,999 Active 56 DOM
  22. 2026-07-16
    days on market $249,999 Active 54 DOM
  23. 2026-07-16
    days on market $249,999 Active 53 DOM
  24. 2026-07-14
    days on market $249,999 Active 52 DOM
  25. 2026-07-14
    days on market $249,999 Active 51 DOM
  26. 2026-07-12
    days on market $249,999 Active 50 DOM
  27. 2026-07-11
    days on market $249,999 Active 49 DOM
  28. 2026-07-10
    days on market $249,999 Active 48 DOM
  29. 2026-07-09
    days on market $249,999 Active 47 DOM
  30. 2026-07-08
    days on market $249,999 Active 46 DOM
  31. 2026-07-07
    days on market $249,999 Active 45 DOM
  32. 2026-07-06
    days on market $249,999 Active 44 DOM
  33. 2026-07-05
    days on market $249,999 Active 43 DOM
  34. 2026-07-04
    days on market $249,999 Active 42 DOM
  35. 2026-07-03
    days on market $249,999 Active 41 DOM
  36. 2026-07-02
    days on market $249,999 Active 40 DOM
  37. 2026-07-01
    days on market $249,999 Active 39 DOM
  38. 2026-06-30
    days on market $249,999 Active 38 DOM
  39. 2026-06-29
    days on market $249,999 Active 37 DOM
  40. 2026-06-28
    days on market $249,999 Active 36 DOM
  41. 2026-06-28
    days on market $249,999 Active 35 DOM
  42. 2026-06-27
    days on market $249,999 Active 34 DOM
  43. 2026-06-25
    days on market $249,999 Active 32 DOM
  44. 2026-06-23
    days on market $249,999 Active 30 DOM
  45. 2026-06-21
    days on market $249,999 Active 29 DOM
  46. 2026-06-18
    days on market $249,999 Active 26 DOM
  47. 2026-06-17
    days on market $249,999 Active 25 DOM
  48. 2026-06-16
    days on market $249,999 Active 24 DOM
  49. 2026-06-15
    days on market $249,999 Active 23 DOM
  50. 2026-06-14
    days on market $249,999 Active 21 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 5 d/yr ≥106°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 56% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,902
− Mortgage interest
−$14,676
− Property taxes
−$3,930
− Insurance
−$1,310
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,752
− Management
−$1,752
− Depreciation
−$7,622
Taxable loss
−$9,141
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,194
After-tax cash flow
$-2,231/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Copperas Cove, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Rental HVAC system maintenance — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Taylor Creek El F TX #2,429/4,322 Nat'l #26,096/41,679 Middle Lampasas Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Lampasas H S D- TX #634/1,632 Nat'l #6,744/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lampasas ISD
NCES district ID
4826640
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$51,042
Composite
37.9/100
National rank
#4314
State rank
#278 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Copperas Cove

Score
65/100
State rank
#706
US rank
#13158

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Coryell County · 22,114 people
City population
42,118
Metro
Killeen-Temple, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,118
Household income
$72,206
Rent vs Own
37.9% rent · 62.1% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Lampasas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
22,114 people
By 2030
22,779 · +3.0%
By 2040
23,812 · +7.7%
By 2050
24,403 · +10.4%
By 2075
25,713 · +16.3%
By 2100
25,053 · +13.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 20% Black 14% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11% Puerto Rican 6%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Spanish 10% German/W. Germanic 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Lampasas

2024 margin
Solid R (+59.6) · D 19.8% · R 79.3%
2008→2024 swing
-10.5pp toward R · 2008: -49.1pp · 2024: -59.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+59.6 2020: R+57.1 2016: R+60.0 2012: R+57.8 2008: R+49.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…