30 Diamond Dr E · Palm Desert, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 10 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.3
$146,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
RENOVATED! Discover the charm of Silver Spur, a vibrant all-age community nestled at the base of the majestic Santa Rosa Mountains along the scenic Pines to Palms Highway. This idyllic location offers a resort-style lifestyle with top-tier amenities including a heated saltwater pool, two hot tubs, a putting green, fitness center, bocce ball court, and a clubhouse perfect for gatherings and special events. Adventure awaits just minutes away—hike iconic local trails like the Bump and Grind or Art Smith Trailhead, or explore nearby cycling routes. You're also less than 5 minutes from El Paseo, the desert's answer to Rodeo Drive, known for its upscale shopping, fine dining, and charming boutiques. Step inside this lovely dual wide open-concept home that features a wet bar with built-in shelving cabinetry, and sliding glass doors that open to a covered patio—ideal for sunset BBQs, entertaining, or peaceful evenings under the stars. The interior radiates a modern vibe that showcases updated kitchen countertops and appliances, interior paint through out, new carpet in bedrooms and vinyl plank flooring in all other areas. The Master bedroom comfortably fits a king-sized bed and includes a large ensuite bath with a soaking tub and separate shower. You'll also enjoy ample storage with dual coat closets and linen cabinetry. Bright, airy, and welcoming—this home boasts extended car port, large patio, and storage shed with shelving that can be used as a workshop area. Located in one of the quietest areas of the community, and right next door to the exclusive Bighorn Golf Club, this is a rare opportunity to own in South Palm Desert, one of the desert's most sought-after neighborhoods without paying a South Palm Desert price!
Key facts
- Two hot tubs
- Fitness center
- Clubhouse
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $147k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $147k).
- Recommended offer: $142k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.8% vs local median 3.3% in Palm Desert — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,050 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment B+, housing B; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Abraham Lincoln Elementary (585 students, 80% FRL); La Quinta Middle (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #277 of 498 statewide, top 73%, 754 students, 83% FRL); Palm Desert High (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #256 of 1,170 statewide, top 24%, 2,050 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 56% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 892 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 63d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.6% rent growth), your $41k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 37 days — a 3% lower offer ($142k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 20y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $108k; 36% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 10→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 37 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.77% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- 30.37%
- DSCR
- 2.35
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $232,000
- List price
- $146,900
- Delta
- -36.68%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49305 Highway 74 #110 | 0.17mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (-2%) | 4mo | $298,000 | $194 | 86 |
| 25 Pampas Ln | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (-2%) | 7mo | $155,000 | $101 | 84 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #158 | 0.17mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (-2%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $189 | 83 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #4 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,488 (-5%) | 6mo | $229,000 | $154 | 79 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #109 | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (-8%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $163 | 76 |
| 49305 Hwy 74 #89 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (-8%) | 8mo | $131,000 | $91 | 75 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #111 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,650 (+6%) | 9mo | $299,950 | $182 | 74 |
| 49305 Highway 74 Spc 33 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (-8%) | 5mo | $235,000 | $163 | 74 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #101 | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,640 (+5%) | 5mo | $90,000 | $55 | 73 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #6 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (-8%) | 7mo | $248,500 | $173 | 72 |
| 50 Country Club Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,740 (+12%) | 6mo | $170,000 | $98 | 72 |
| 49305 Highway 74 #86 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (-14%) | 8mo | $225,000 | $167 | 62 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 23.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.95×
- Total profit
- $38,923
- Equity at exit
- $21,903
- IRR
- 30.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.55×
- Total profit
- $105,004
- Equity at exit
- $12,701
Cash invested: $41,132 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.2 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $254,900 ($180/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -17.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92260
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 892
- Price-to-rent
- 4.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,603 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$770
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$184 /mo · $2,204/yr
- Insurance
- −$61
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$547
- Net cashflow
- $1,041
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,143 | -5% $1,092 | +0% $1,041 | +5% $990 | +10% $940 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $835 | -5% $938 | +0% $1,041 | +5% $1,144 | +10% $1,247 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,115 | -0.5pp $1,078 | base $1,041 | +0.5pp $1,003 | +1.0pp $964 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,725
- Closing costs
- $4,407
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73280 Avenida Descanso Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $4,250 | $3.29 | 143d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 72304 Blueridge Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $4,000 | $2.24 | 151d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 48944 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $2,650 | $1.97 | 85d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 48950 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $5,000 | $3.71 | 1d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 48950 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $5,000 | $3.71 | 17d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 48940 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1348 | $3,950 | $2.93 | 2d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 48983 Canyon Crest Ln Unit 1 Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1892 | $2,300 | $1.22 | 115d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 48828 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1118 | $2,450 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 48973 Canyon Crest Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,795 | $1.76 | 50d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 48973 Canyon Crest Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,795 | $1.76 | 88d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 48790 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $2,500 | $1.85 | 134d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 48790 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1348 | $2,500 | $1.85 | 164d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 48985 Wildwood Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $2,400 | $2.03 | 63d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 48980 Wildwood Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $2,795 | $2.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 48728 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $2,295 | $1.70 | 7d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 48728 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $2,295 | $1.70 | 43d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 72417 Rolling Knolls Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1548 | $6,500 | $4.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 72477 Rolling Knolls Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $4,500 | $3.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 72346 Sommerset Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $3,950 | $2.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 48624 Moon Terrace Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $2,400 | $2.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 72343 Canyon Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,699 | $1.51 | 3d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 72350 Rim Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1744 | $3,800 | $2.18 | 1d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 72350 Rim Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1744 | $3,800 | $2.18 | 155d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 72409 Glenview Cir Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,700 | $1.51 | 159d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 72499 Desert Flower Dr Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $3,400 | $1.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 73103 Ajo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1689 | $8,250 | $4.88 | 101d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 168 Arroyo Vw Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2051 | $7,000 | $3.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 181 Arroyo Vw Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1821 | $6,300 | $3.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 48624 Torrito Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $7,000 | $4.01 | 107d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 73124 Carrizo Cir Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $6,000 | $4.69 | 2d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 73153 Ajo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $4,500 | $2.84 | 143d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 73153 Ajo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $4,995 | $3.15 | 7d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 72818 Skyward Way Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $3,500 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 73407 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $2,600 | $1.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 73407 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $2,600 | $1.82 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 73405 Foxtail Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1525 | $4,000 | $2.62 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 73422 Irontree Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1502 | $3,500 | $2.33 | 115d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 73416 Mariposa Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1685 | $5,000 | $2.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 48872 Quercus Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $6,000 | $4.72 | 9d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 73400 Dalea Ln Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1803 | $8,500 | $4.71 | 0d | 1 | 1.22mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subject to CC & R and pet restrictions
- Financial info
- Land lease annual amount $13,000Sale considered cash to new loanWill not consider leaseShort-term rentals not allowed
- HOA & community
- No monthly association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Total of 8 parking spaces2 covered spaces2 garage spaces2 carport spacesDriveway parkingGuest parking
- Security
- No security features
- Utilities
- Sewer connected and paidNot in a PUD
- Home design
- Detached propertySingle-story (one level)Double wide mobile home
- Construction
- Year built per builder
- Exterior features
- Community in-ground poolCommunity heated spaStreet lightsLease land type
Interior
- Flooring
- Mixed flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- UnfurnishedNo fireplace
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $146,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $146,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $146,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $146,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $146,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $146,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $146,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $146,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $146,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $146,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $146,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $146,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $146,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $146,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $146,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $146,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $146,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $146,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $146,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $146,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $146,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $146,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $146,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $146,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $146,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $146,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $146,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $146,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $146,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $146,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $146,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $146,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $146,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $146,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $146,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-03statusdays on market $146,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-05status $146,900 Pending 174 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $146,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $146,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $146,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $146,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $146,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $146,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $146,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $146,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $146,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $146,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $146,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $146,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $146,900 Active 160 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 10 d/yr ≥107°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,234
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,229
- − Property taxes
- −$2,204
- − Insurance
- −$734
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,499
- − Management
- −$2,499
- − Depreciation
- −$4,273
- Taxable income
- $10,796
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,591
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,901/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This manufactured home has a fair condition with some cosmetic repairs needed. It offers a great location with resort-style amenities, but the exterior paint and driveway need attention.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Driveway cracks — Small cracks in concrete
- Minor Exterior paint — Some discoloration on siding
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace artificial grass — Natural grass would improve curb appeal and attract more buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Desert Sands Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0611110
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,957
- Composite
- 37.77/100
- National rank
- #4346
- State rank
- #199 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Desert
- Score
- 51/100
- State rank
- #1050
- US rank
- #25164
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Desert, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 58,615
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,523
- Household income
- $70,091
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (61%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 20% Asian 4% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 22% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -364.94%
- Current HPI
- 294.9425
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.60%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+149.0% since first listed20 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-02 Listed $146,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-09-05 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2026-08-14 Price Changed $146,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-07-16 Price Changed $147,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $148,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-05-11 Price Changed $149,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-05-09 Price Changed $169,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-05-01 Price Changed $179,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-04-08 Price Changed $199,500 GPSMLS
- 2026-03-14 Listed $199,900 GPSMLS
- 2026-02-25 Sold (MLS) $108,000 GPSMLS
- 2026-02-07 Contingent — GPSMLS
- 2026-01-08 Listed $119,900 GPSMLS
- 2025-11-25 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2025-09-20 Contingent — GPSMLS
- 2025-09-12 Price Changed $99,900 GPSMLS
- 2025-08-06 Price Changed $117,000 GPSMLS
- 2025-05-24 Listed $135,000 GPSMLS
- 2006-08-09 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2006-02-11 Listed $59,000 GPSMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…