CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
348 County Road 3325
B+ Composite 78.55
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$99,000

348 County Road 3325 · Mount Pleasant, TX 75455
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 818 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 198 Days on market
Built 1945 Fair condition $121/sqft · 18% below area Est $146k · 32% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Great investment opportunity! This property is full of potential and ready for your vision. With solid bones and a spacious layout, it’s the perfect project for investors or buyers looking to renovate and build equity. Bring your tools and creativity—this one is priced to sell and offers endless possibilities!

Key facts

  • Built 1945
  • Listed 198 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $99k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $483 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $99k).
  • Recommended offer: $87k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.2% vs local median 3.4% in Mount Pleasant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#81 in TX, #2,808 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities D-, commute F.
  • Mount Pleasant ISD (town): math 45% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #291 of 826 in TX (top 35%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Annie Sims El (math 47% / reading 52%, grade D, #865 of 4,322 statewide, top 21%, 493 students, 76% FRL); Mount Pleasant J H (math 40% / reading 45%, grade D-, #553 of 1,662 statewide, top 34%, 760 students, 81% FRL); Mount Pleasant H S (math 68% / reading 54%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 1,521 students, 79% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 549 active listings in the ZIP; 47 units permitted in Titus County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $684 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($87k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1945 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $87,120 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1945 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.52% ✓
Cap rate
12.15%
Cash-on-cash
20.92%
DSCR
1.93
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$145,709
List price
$99,000
Delta
-32.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
13.4%
Equity multiple
1.53×
Total profit
$14,778
Equity at exit
$14,761
10-year hold
IRR
22.2%
Equity multiple
2.90×
Total profit
$52,659
Equity at exit
$8,560

Cash invested: $27,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 75455

Home prices YoY
-27.0%
Active inventory
549
Price-to-rent
5.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,508 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$519
Tax from tax record
−$148 /mo · $1,774/yr
Insurance
−$41
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$317
Net cashflow
$483

Break-even live

Break-even rent $896
Max offer price $99,000
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $539 -5% $511 +0% $483 +5% $455 +10% $427
Rent -10% $364 -5% $424 +0% $483 +5% $543 +10% $602
Rate -1.0pp $533 -0.5pp $509 base $483 +0.5pp $458 +1.0pp $432

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$24,750
Closing costs
$2,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-30
    days on market $99,000 Active 198 DOM
  2. 2026-08-29
    days on market $99,000 Active 197 DOM
  3. 2026-08-28
    days on market $99,000 Active 196 DOM
  4. 2026-08-27
    days on market $99,000 Active 195 DOM
  5. 2026-08-26
    days on market $99,000 Active 194 DOM
  6. 2026-08-25
    days on market $99,000 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-08-24
    days on market $99,000 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-08-23
    days on market $99,000 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-08-22
    days on market $99,000 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-08-21
    days on market $99,000 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-08-20
    days on market $99,000 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-08-19
    days on market $99,000 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-08-18
    days on market $99,000 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-08-17
    days on market $99,000 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-08-16
    days on market $99,000 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-08-15
    days on market $99,000 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-08-14
    days on market $99,000 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-08-13
    days on market $99,000 Active 181 DOM
  19. 2026-08-12
    days on market $99,000 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-08-11
    days on market $99,000 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-08-10
    days on market $99,000 Active 178 DOM
  22. 2026-08-09
    days on market $99,000 Active 177 DOM
  23. 2026-08-08
    days on market $99,000 Active 176 DOM
  24. 2026-08-07
    days on market $99,000 Active 175 DOM
  25. 2026-08-06
    days on market $99,000 Active 174 DOM
  26. 2026-08-05
    days on market $99,000 Active 173 DOM
  27. 2026-08-04
    days on market $99,000 Active 172 DOM
  28. 2026-08-03
    days on market $99,000 Active 171 DOM
  29. 2026-07-31
    days on market $99,000 Active 168 DOM
  30. 2026-07-29
    days on market $99,000 Active 166 DOM
  31. 2026-07-27
    days on market $99,000 Active 164 DOM
  32. 2026-07-25
    days on market $99,000 Active 162 DOM
  33. 2026-07-24
    days on market $99,000 Active 161 DOM
  34. 2026-07-23
    days on market $99,000 Active 160 DOM
  35. 2026-07-22
    days on market $99,000 Active 159 DOM
  36. 2026-07-21
    days on market $99,000 Active 158 DOM
  37. 2026-07-18
    days on market $99,000 Active 155 DOM
  38. 2026-07-16
    days on market $99,000 Active 153 DOM
  39. 2026-07-15
    days on market $99,000 Active 152 DOM
  40. 2026-07-14
    days on market $99,000 Active 151 DOM
  41. 2026-07-13
    days on market $99,000 Active 150 DOM
  42. 2026-07-12
    days on market $99,000 Active 149 DOM
  43. 2026-07-11
    days on market $99,000 Active 148 DOM
  44. 2026-07-11
    days on market $99,000 Active 147 DOM
  45. 2026-07-09
    days on market $99,000 Active 146 DOM
  46. 2026-07-08
    days on market $99,000 Active 145 DOM
  47. 2026-07-07
    days on market $99,000 Active 144 DOM
  48. 2026-07-06
    days on market $99,000 Active 143 DOM
  49. 2026-07-05
    days on market $99,000 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-07-04
    days on market $99,000 Active 141 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,774 · $148/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,812 · $151/mo
Expected delta
+$38/yr (+$3/mo · 2.1%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,099
− Mortgage interest
−$5,546
− Property taxes
−$1,774
− Insurance
−$495
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,448
− Management
−$1,448
− Depreciation
−$2,880
Taxable income
$4,509
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,082
After-tax cash flow
$4,718/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $20,450–$36,810 screening

This property presents significant potential for renovation, with major repairs needed to the roof and siding, and moderate repairs to the exterior and landscaping. The home's current condition is fair, but with the right investment, it can become a solid investment opportunity.

Deferred maintenance Est. $30,000–$90,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be missing or damaged, indicating a major issue that needs immediate attention.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows seem to be in poor condition, possibly due to weathering or damage, requiring urgent replacement.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The siding and exterior walls appear to be in poor condition, indicating significant damage or wear that needs immediate repair.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear
  • Major siding — Weathered and peeling
  • Major fencing — Old and in need of repair

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and fencing repair — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Roof replacement — Critical to the home's structural integrity and safety ↑
  • Both Siding repair or replacement — Improves the home's appearance and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Child Development Center Middle P E Wallace Middle F TX #717/1,662 Nat'l #6,571/14,009 High Mount Pleasant H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mount Pleasant ISD
NCES district ID
4831760
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$40,642
Composite
37.35/100
National rank
#4437
State rank
#291 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Mount Pleasant

Score
77/100
State rank
#81
US rank
#2808

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Titus County · 33,205 people
City population
26,903
Metro
Mount Pleasant, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,903
Household income
$56,163
Rent vs Own
32.3% rent · 67.7% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Titus County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
33,205 people
By 2030
33,187 · -0.1%
By 2040
32,931 · -0.8%
By 2050
32,231 · -2.9%
By 2075
29,507 · -11.1%
By 2100
25,369 · -23.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 45% White 42% Two or more races 15% Black 10% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42%
Languages at home
61% English-only · Spanish 37% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Titus

2024 margin
Solid R (+54.7) · D 22.3% · R 77.0%
2008→2024 swing
-23.5pp toward R · 2008: -31.2pp · 2024: -54.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+54.7 2020: R+44.7 2016: R+42.1 2012: R+39.0 2008: R+31.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-13 Listed $99,000 GTAR
  • 2006-11-14 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+6.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,774 · +8.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…