CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
16442 Honore Ave
A Composite 86.5
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +14.8/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +1.7/10.0

$133,000

16442 Honore Ave · Markham, IL 60428
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,044 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 170 Days on market
Built 1954 Good condition $127/sqft · 16% below area Est $159k · 16% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 1954
  • Listed 169 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $133k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $767 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $133k).
  • Recommended offer: $117k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.2% vs local median 10.5% in Markham — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#186 in IL, #3,539 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D, amenities D, employment D.
  • Thornton Twp Hsd 205 (suburban): math 7% / reading 8% proficiency, ranked #594 of 620 in IL (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Barack H Obama Learning Academy (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #850 of 2,056 statewide, top 45%, 468 students, 0% FRL); Thornwood High School (math 8% / reading 9%, grade F, #584 of 693 statewide, top 85%, 1,996 students, 0% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 106 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,272 units permitted in Cook County in 2024 (4,658 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,409/mo this rent would consume 54% of the median local household income ($53k/yr) (locally 32% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $14k of equity ($920 loan paydown + $13k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $37k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($117k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 20y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $32k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $81k; list at $133k implies a 64% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price; built in 1954 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $117,040 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1954 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.81% ✓
Cap rate
13.22%
Cash-on-cash
24.72%
DSCR
2.10
GRM
4.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$158,761
List price
$133,000
Delta
-16.23%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16343 Dixie Hwy 0.19mi 3/1.0 1,040 (-0%) 1mo $162,000 $156 90
16641 Paulina St 0.33mi 3/1.0 1,050 (+1%) 1mo $185,000 $176 83
16549 Hermitage Ave 0.21mi 3/1.5 1,087 (+4%) 3mo $153,000 $141 79
1716 W 163rd St 0.28mi 3/1.0 1,092 (+5%) 2mo $136,200 $125 77
16412 Wood St 0.08mi 3/1.5 1,150 (+10%) 0mo $222,000 $193 77
16317 Ashland Ave 0.38mi 3/1.0 1,014 (-3%) 1mo $195,000 $192 77
16222 Honore Ave 0.28mi 3/1.0 965 (-8%) 2mo $135,000 $140 72
16637 Paulina St 0.33mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,113 (+7%) 2mo $200,000 $180 65
16239 Damen Ave 0.30mi 3/1.0 1,168 (+12%) 2mo $93,000 $80 65
16140 Marshfield Ave 0.45mi 3/1.0 948 (-9%) 0mo $160,000 $169 64
1833 170th St 0.70mi 3/1.0 1,078 (+3%) 0mo $37,500 $35 62
16777 Wood St 0.42mi 3/1.0 1,200 (+15%) 0mo $165,000 $138 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
42.9%
Equity multiple
4.26×
Total profit
$121,473
Equity at exit
$119,817
10-year hold
IRR
37.1%
Equity multiple
9.58×
Total profit
$319,625
Equity at exit
$258,390

Cash invested: $37,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Illinois
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Chicago RTLO is among the strongest tenant ordinances in the Midwest; downstate is more landlord-friendly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
41 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
9.1 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$149,900 ($142/sqft)
Median days on market
57 d
This list price
39% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 60428

Home prices YoY
8.5%
Active inventory
106
Price-to-rent
4.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,409 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$697
Tax from tax record
−$383 /mo · $4,591/yr
Insurance
−$55
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$506
Net cashflow
$767

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,437
Max offer price $133,000
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $843 -5% $805 +0% $767 +5% $730 +10% $692
Rent -10% $577 -5% $672 +0% $767 +5% $862 +10% $958
Rate -1.0pp $834 -0.5pp $801 base $767 +0.5pp $733 +1.0pp $698

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,250
Closing costs
$3,990
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 22 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
16340 Ashland Ave Markham, IL 3.0 1.0 956 $2,500 $2.62 51d 1 0.31mi
16125 Marshfield Ave Markham, IL 3.0 1.0 1043 $2,400 $2.30 138d 1 0.47mi
16751 Crane Ave Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,800 $1.50 129d 1 0.63mi
16007 Vine Ave Harvey, IL 2.0 2.0 1152 $1,800 $1.56 119d 1 0.66mi
16963 Shea Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 1.5 1205 $2,830 $2.35 35d 1 0.69mi
16963 Shea Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 1.0 1205 $2,830 $2.35 55d 1 0.69mi
16963 Shea Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 1.0 1205 $2,820 $2.34 65d 1 0.69mi
16901 Crane Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 3.0 1500 $3,400 $2.27 45d 1 0.76mi
16729 Western Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 2.0 1423 $2,575 $1.81 28d 1 0.76mi
16729 Western Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 2.0 1423 $2,575 $1.81 13d 1 0.76mi
16775 Artesian Ave Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.0 867 $2,150 $2.48 32d 1 0.84mi
16901 Orchard Ridge Ave Hazel Crest, IL 4.0 2.0 1406 $2,700 $1.92 135d 1 0.84mi
16752 Artesian Ave Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.0 867 $2,200 $2.54 96d 1 0.85mi
2308 170th St Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 2.0 1020 $2,400 $2.35 0d 1 0.90mi
2308 170th St Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 2.0 1020 $2,400 $2.35 3d 1 0.90mi
2107 171st St Unit 2107 Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.5 1158 $2,300 $1.99 70d 1 0.91mi
2173 171st St Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.5 1159 $2,350 $2.03 99d 1 0.94mi
16352 Oxford Dr Markham, IL 3.0 1.0 967 $2,500 $2.59 0d 1 1.07mi
16048 Halsted St Unit 2 Harvey, IL 3.0 1.0 1091 $1,650 $1.51 165d 1 1.38mi
16048 Halsted St Unit 2 Harvey, IL 3.0 1.0 1091 $1,625 $1.49 121d 1 1.38mi
17141 Highland Ave Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.0 1100 $2,350 $2.14 20d 1 1.45mi
17121 California Ave Hazel Crest, IL 3.0 1.0 1287 $2,500 $1.94 0d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property is in Markham (Thornton township)
HOA & community
No master association fee required

Exterior

Parking
Two parking spacesAsphalt parking surface
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Detached single-family homeOne-story layoutFee simple ownershipHome was rehabilitated in 2019Estimated living areaProperty built before 1978 (age ~71–80 years)Vinyl siding
Construction
Vinyl siding construction
Exterior features
Lot smaller than 0.25 acreLot dimensions: 5940 (source: other)

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen on the main level (approx. 12 x 9)
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms (all on the main level)Bedroom sizes include 17 x 12, 14 x 12, and 12 x 10
Flooring
Wood laminate flooring in the living room
Bathrooms
One full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heating
Interior features
Five total roomsSchool bus serviceInterstate access
Laundry & utility
Main-level laundry (approx. 4 x 3)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $133,000 Active 170 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $133,000 Active 169 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $133,000 Active 168 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $133,000 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $133,000 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $149,000 Active 164 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $149,000 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $149,000 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $149,000 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $149,000 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $149,000 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $149,000 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $149,000 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $149,000 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $149,000 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $149,000 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $149,000 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $149,000 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $149,000 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $149,000 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $149,000 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $149,000 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $149,000 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $149,000 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $149,000 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $149,000 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $149,000 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $149,000 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $149,000 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $149,000 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $149,000 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $149,000 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $149,000 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $149,000 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $149,000 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $149,000 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $149,000 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $149,000 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $149,000 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $149,000 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $149,000 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $149,000 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $149,000 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $149,000 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $149,000 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $149,000 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $149,000 Active 123 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $149,000 Active 122 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $149,000 Active 121 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $149,000 Active 120 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IL · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$4,591 · $383/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,591 · $383/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,903
− Mortgage interest
−$7,450
− Property taxes
−$4,591
− Insurance
−$665
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,312
− Management
−$2,312
− Depreciation
−$3,869
Taxable income
$7,703
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,849
After-tax cash flow
$7,359/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,220–$15,660 screening

The home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed. Painting the exterior and interior, and maintaining the landscaping would significantly increase its value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring hardwood

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both Paint interior — Enhances interior appearance and resale value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 16/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Barack H Obama Learning Academy F IL #850/2,056 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 High Thornwood High School F IL #584/693 Nat'l #16,618/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Thornton Twp Hsd 205
NCES district ID
1738970
Math proficiency
7% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
8% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$43,392
Composite
6.92/100
National rank
#9976
State rank
#594 of 620 in IL
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Markham

Score
76/100
State rank
#186
US rank
#3539

Category grades

Amenities D Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Markham, IL
County
Cook · 5,347,519 people
City population
10,980
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Population (ZIP)
10,980
Household income
$53,059
Rent vs Own
26.7% rent · 73.3% own
Severe rent burden
32% of renters

Population outlook (Cook County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,347,519 people
By 2030
5,357,703 · +0.2%
By 2040
5,324,924 · -0.4%
By 2050
5,230,762 · -2.2%
By 2075
4,785,735 · -10.5%
By 2100
4,188,836 · -21.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (69%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 69% Hispanic / Latino 17% White 11% Two or more races 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 14%

Political lean MEDSL · Cook

2024 margin
Solid D (+42.0) · D 70.4% · R 28.4% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-11.4pp toward R · 2008: 53.4pp · 2024: 42.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+42.0 2020: D+50.3 2016: D+53.0 2012: D+49.4 2008: D+53.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+378.3% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-22 Listed $165,000 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2019-03-14 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2019-02-21 Listed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2019-02-20 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2019-02-06 Listed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2007-03-07 Sold (Public Records) $81,000 Public Records
  • 2007-02-21 Sold (MLS) $81,000 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2006-12-17 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2006-11-17 Listed $81,400 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1990-03-27 Sold (Public Records) $34,500 Public Records

Property tax history

+5.9%/yr

Latest (2023): $4,591 · +0.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…