304 Maggys Way · Pageland, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.8/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +7.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
$249,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Laney Farms, where new construction meets small-town charm and everyday convenience. Located in Pageland, residents enjoy proximity to Monroe, Waxhaw, and nearby shopping, dining, and recreational opportunities, while planned amenities add lifestyle appeal. The Spruce floorplan offers efficient single-level living with an open-concept design that supports both entertaining and everyday routines. The primary suite provides privacy and comfort, while open living areas enhance functionality. Planned community amenities include recreational courts, green spaces, and gathering areas.
Key facts
- Dog park
- Large center island
- Pickle ball courts
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-277 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (16.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (23.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $192k (23.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.5% in Pageland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 52/100 on livability (#352 in SC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Chesterfield 01 (rural): math 25% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #55 of 80 in SC (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Pageland Elementary (math 21% / reading 19%, grade F, #492 of 597 statewide, top 83%, 324 students, 100% FRL); New Heights Middle (math 11% / reading 23%, grade F, #191 of 229 statewide, top 85%, 531 students, 100% FRL); Central High (math 27% / reading 72%, grade D, #151 of 196 statewide, top 79%, 644 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 63% district-wide (37 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 145 units permitted in Chesterfield County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,918/mo this rent would consume 56% of the median local household income ($41k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $27k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $25k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Chesterfield County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 312 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $44k (15%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 312 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.75%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $276,207
- List price
- $249,990
- Delta
- -9.49%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309 E Godfrey St | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,261 (-3%) | 4mo | $285,000 | $226 | 57 |
| 305 S Cedar St | 1.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (-2%) | 11mo | $225,000 | $178 | 52 |
| 1200 W Elizabeth St | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,277 (-2%) | 13mo | $255,000 | $200 | 52 |
| 314 S Elm St | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,364 (+5%) | 7mo | $230,000 | $169 | 51 |
| 111 Rogers St | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,494 (+15%) | 9mo | $280,000 | $187 | 43 |
| 986 N Arant St | 0.96mi | 3/2.0 | 1,066 (-18%) | 4mo | $120,650 | $113 | 37 |
| 1019 W Sewell St | 1.22mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,248 (-4%) | 16mo | $155,000 | $124 | 37 |
| 1189 W Elizabeth St | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,557 (+20%) | 7mo | $276,200 | $177 | 34 |
| 303 Gum St S | 1.49mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 980 (-24%) | 7mo | $118,000 | $120 | 29 |
| 301 S Sycamore St | 1.42mi | 3/1.5 | 1,461 (+13%) | 17mo | $194,000 | $133 | 28 |
| 202 Gum St | 1.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,517 (+17%) | 15mo | $240,000 | $158 | 27 |
| 206 Legion Cir | 1.13mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,085 (-16%) | 15mo | $197,000 | $182 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.69×
- Total profit
- $118,567
- Equity at exit
- $225,211
- IRR
- 19.0%
- Equity multiple
- 6.19×
- Total profit
- $363,180
- Equity at exit
- $485,676
Cash invested: $69,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 102.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $231,990 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 76% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +22.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29728
- Home prices YoY
- 19.9%
- Active inventory
- 172
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,918 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,311
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$312 /mo · $3,750/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$65
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$403
- Net cashflow
- $-277
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-104 | -5% $-191 | +0% $-277 | +5% $-364 | +10% $-450 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-429 | -5% $-353 | +0% $-277 | +5% $-201 | +10% $-126 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-151 | -0.5pp $-214 | base $-277 | +0.5pp $-342 | +1.0pp $-408 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,498
- Closing costs
- $7,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Maggys Way Pageland, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1517 | $1,999 | $1.32 | 162d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 307 E Sewell St Pageland, SC | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1230 | $1,200 | $0.98 | 130d | 1 | 0.99mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot approx. 0.14 acresRoads: private maintainedBuilder model: SpruceLiving area reported as 1,296
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA (Kuester)HOA fee $90 monthly
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door openerDriveway parking2-car garage
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerCable availableElectric service
- Home design
- Single family residenceSite-built constructionOne storyProposed development / new constructionAccessible features including raised toilet and no interior steps
- Construction
- Stone veneer and vinyl exteriorSlab foundationNew construction by Ryan Homes (model: Spruce)Proposed completion August 7, 2026
- Exterior features
- Concrete and paved roadsPrivate maintained roadStreet lights (community feature)No waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeMicrowaveOvenRefrigeratorPlumbed for ice makerExhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Kitchen islandOpen floor planPantryWalk-in closet(s)Insulated windowsCarbon monoxide detector(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room on main levelElectric dryer hookupElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-07-31days on market $249,990 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $249,990 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $249,990 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $249,990 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $249,990 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $249,990 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $249,990 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-07-21pricedays on market $249,990 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $247,990 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $247,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $247,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $247,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $247,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $247,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $247,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $247,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $247,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $247,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $247,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $247,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $247,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $247,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $247,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $247,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $247,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $247,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $247,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $247,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $247,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $247,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $247,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $247,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $247,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $247,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $247,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $247,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $247,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $247,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $247,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $247,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $247,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $247,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $247,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $247,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $247,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $247,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-04-02status Active
-
2026-04-02price $257,990
-
2026-02-03price $252,525
-
2026-01-09price $283,990
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,020
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,003
- − Property taxes
- −$3,750
- − Insurance
- −$1,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,842
- − Management
- −$1,842
- − HOA
- −$780
- − Depreciation
- −$7,272
- Taxable loss
- −$7,719
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,853
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,473/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in good condition with modern updates and a good location. It's ready for a new owner to move in.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace window treatments — Freshens interior and improves energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Chesterfield 01
- NCES district ID
- 4501560
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,946
- Composite
- 25.04/100
- National rank
- #7547
- State rank
- #55 of 80 in SC
Livability — Pageland
- Score
- 52/100
- State rank
- #352
- US rank
- #24948
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Chesterfield · 44,632 people
- City population
- 9,470
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,470
- Household income
- $41,335
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Chesterfield County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 44,632 people
- By 2030
- 43,331 · -2.9%
- By 2040
- 40,218 · -9.9%
- By 2050
- 36,847 · -17.4%
- By 2075
- 29,636 · -33.6%
- By 2100
- 23,536 · -47.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Black 38% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Chesterfield
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.1) · D 35.5% · R 63.5% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -25.1pp toward R · 2008: -3.0pp · 2024: -28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.1 2020: R+20.5 2016: R+14.3 2012: R+3.3 2008: R+3.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 49.76%
- Current HPI
- 299.8227
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-12.2% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-02 Relisted — CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-02 Price Changed $257,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-03 Price Changed $252,525 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-09 Price Changed $283,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-09-22 Listed $293,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…