CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8612 Cottage Creek Dr #13 🏷️ Likely Rental
D Composite 44.36
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.2/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.3/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$200,000

8612 Cottage Creek Dr #13 · Fort Worth, TX 76123
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,170 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 174 Days on market
Built 2023 Good condition 8.61 ac lot $171/sqft · 21% below area Est $252k · 21% under $250/mo HOA · 12% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Income-producing investment opportunity in Fort Worth generating $2,990 per month in rental income. This tenant-occupied property offers immediate cash flow and is ideal for investors seeking a strong addition to their portfolio. The home features a functional floor plan with multiple bedrooms and bathrooms, open living areas, and a spacious kitchen. The layout provides comfortable living space and flexibility for a variety of future plans. Located with convenient access to major roadways, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this property is well-positioned in a growing area of Fort Worth. Opportunity exists for future value enhancement over time.

Key facts

  • Spacious kitchen
  • Convenient access
  • 8.61 acre lot

Tags

INCOME PRODUCING INVESTMENTTENANT OCCUPIED PROPERTYFUNCTIONAL FLOOR PLANSPACIOUS KITCHENCONVENIENT ACCESS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $200,000 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$252,069) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-187 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $167k (16.5% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $200k).
  • Recommended offer: $167k (16.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.0% in Fort Worth — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#49 in TX, #1,954 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Crowley ISD (urban): math 23% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #643 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: J A Hargrave El (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,769 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 420 students, 82% FRL); Mary Harris El (math 27% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 389 students, 87% FRL); North Crowley H S (math 20% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,183 of 1,632 statewide, top 73%, 2,920 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 52% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 582 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 18,938 units permitted in Tarrant County in 2024 (8,336 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tarrant County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 174 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $166,948 (16.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 174 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.03% ✓
Cap rate
5.17%
Cash-on-cash
-4.01%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
8.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$252,069
List price
$200,000
Delta
-20.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3986 Sarasota Springs Dr 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,170 (0%) 19mo $252,000 $215 66
8723 Cottage Creek Dr #39 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,028 (-12%) 21mo $220,000 $214 60
8505 Tallahassee Ln 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,281 (+10%) 6mo $225,000 $176 56
9220 Abaco Way 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,285 (+10%) 3mo $218,500 $170 55
3625 Garden Springs Dr 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,345 (+15%) 11mo $225,000 $167 54
8404 Ohara Ln 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,089 (-7%) 10mo $209,900 $193 52
3700 Brett Dr 0.73mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,231 (+5%) 19mo $240,000 $195 37
3745 Fairhaven Dr 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,343 (+15%) 9mo $250,000 $186 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.07% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.8%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-47,950
Equity at exit
$29,821
10-year hold
IRR
-32.9%
Equity multiple
-0.27×
Total profit
$-71,371
Equity at exit
$17,292

Cash invested: $56,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
2.4 mo (42%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$202,500 ($160/sqft)
Median days on market
65 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+34.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76123

Home prices YoY
-17.9%
Rents YoY
1.1%
Active inventory
582
Price-to-rent
8.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,057 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,049
Tax from tax record
−$430 /mo · $5,163/yr
Insurance
−$83
HOA
−$250
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$432
Net cashflow
$-187

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,294
Max offer price $166,948
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-74 -5% $-130 +0% $-187 +5% $-244 +10% $-300
Rent -10% $-350 -5% $-268 +0% $-187 +5% $-106 +10% $-25
Rate -1.0pp $-86 -0.5pp $-136 base $-187 +0.5pp $-239 +1.0pp $-292

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$50,000
Closing costs
$6,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8732 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $2,199 $2.14 56d 1 0.03mi
8730 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,875 $1.82 184d 1 0.03mi
8730 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,875 $1.82 138d 1 0.03mi
8738 Texas Risinger Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $2,299 $2.24 146d 1 0.03mi
3883 Fox Run Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1497 $3,225 $2.15 10d 1 0.27mi
3625 Garden Springs Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1345 $1,799 $1.34 10d 1 0.27mi
3612 Garden Springs Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1345 $1,795 $1.33 100d 1 0.31mi
3916 Golden Horn Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,699 $1.25 49d 1 0.33mi
8528 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1120 $1,695 $1.51 70d 1 0.39mi
8510 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1006 $1,699 $1.69 165d 1 0.42mi
8517 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1006 $2,000 $1.99 10d 1 0.44mi
8507 Gatlinburg Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1006 $1,700 $1.69 10d 1 0.45mi
3124 Winoak Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,600 $1.10 10d 1 0.45mi
3124 Winoak Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,600 $1.10 90d 1 0.45mi
3469 Cayman Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1368 $1,749 $1.28 184d 1 0.46mi
3217 Stonewall Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,100 $1.50 1d 1 0.47mi
3217 Stonewall Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,100 $1.50 48d 1 0.47mi
3408 Saint Vincent Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,195 $1.57 184d 1 0.49mi
3124 Stonewall Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1378 $1,875 $1.36 146d 1 0.55mi
2924 Grand Gulf Rd Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1462 $2,250 $1.54 10d 1 0.56mi
8505 Delta Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $2,500 $2.29 184d 1 0.58mi
3104 Stonewall Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1112 $1,725 $1.55 139d 1 0.59mi
3945 German Pointer Way Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1302 $1,766 $1.36 131d 1 0.60mi
4001 Bonita Springs Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1398 $2,050 $1.47 51d 1 0.60mi
3924 Bonita Springs Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1398 $2,050 $1.47 114d 1 0.61mi
3723 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $1,600 $1.59 22d 1 0.61mi
3723 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1005 $1,600 $1.59 10d 1 0.61mi
8436 Cloverglen Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1166 $1,825 $1.57 184d 1 0.62mi
4004 Bonita Springs Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1407 $2,050 $1.46 51d 1 0.63mi
8420 Cloverglen Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1445 $1,680 $1.16 112d 1 0.63mi
8564 Charleston Ave Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.5 1463 $1,875 $1.28 165d 1 0.64mi
3448 Heatherbend St Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1376 $1,920 $1.40 115d 1 0.67mi
3700 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1003 $1,350 $1.35 37d 1 0.68mi
3700 Hulen Park Cir Fort Worth, TX 2.0 1.0 1003 $1,350 $1.35 36d 1 0.68mi
7956 Clear Brook Cir Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1417 $1,756 $1.24 126d 1 0.70mi
3421 Michelle Ridge Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1363 $1,880 $1.38 70d 1 0.70mi
3816 Ashley Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $2,060 $1.41 143d 1 0.78mi
9125 Nevis Dr Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1497 $2,049 $1.37 107d 1 0.81mi
8312 Runner Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1337 $1,970 $1.47 165d 1 0.84mi
8220 Runner Oak Ln Fort Worth, TX 3.0 2.0 1337 $1,950 $1.46 135d 1 0.89mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property listed for sale (active)Directions: From Chisholm Trail Parkway, exit onto McPherson Blvd and head east. Turn right on Risinger Rd, then left on Cottage Creek Dr. Follow Cottage Creek Dr to 8612 Cottage Creek Drive.
Financial info
Acceptable financing: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
HOA & community
Mandatory associationMonthly association fee of $250Association includes internetHOA managed by Allied Property Management

Exterior

Parking
On-street parkingOutside parkingOther parking options
Utilities
City waterCity sewerElectricity availableNatural gas availableCable available
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyOne storyBuilt in 2023Preowned
Construction
Siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
CurbsSubdivision: Risinger Court CondosWill subdivide (subdivided)

Interior

Kitchen
Electric rangeMicrowaveWalk-in pantryWater line to refrigerator
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on main level with walk-in closetTwo additional bedrooms on main level
Flooring
CarpetTile
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingElectric heatingNatural gas heatingCentral air conditioningGas cooling supply available
Interior features
Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet availableWalk-in closet(s)One living areaOne dining areaTotal of 9 roomsOne level
Laundry & utility
Utility room on main level

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-18
    days on market $200,000 Active 174 DOM
  2. 2026-10-17
    days on market $200,000 Active 173 DOM
  3. 2026-10-16
    days on market $200,000 Active 172 DOM
  4. 2026-10-15
    days on market $200,000 Active 171 DOM
  5. 2026-10-14
    days on market $200,000 Active 170 DOM
  6. 2026-10-13
    days on market $200,000 Active 169 DOM
  7. 2026-10-12
    days on market $200,000 Active 168 DOM
  8. 2026-10-11
    days on market $200,000 Active 167 DOM
  9. 2026-10-10
    days on market $200,000 Active 166 DOM
  10. 2026-10-09
    days on market $200,000 Active 165 DOM
  11. 2026-10-08
    days on market $200,000 Active 164 DOM
  12. 2026-10-07
    days on market $200,000 Active 163 DOM
  13. 2026-10-06
    days on market $200,000 Active 162 DOM
  14. 2026-10-05
    days on market $200,000 Active 161 DOM
  15. 2026-10-04
    days on market $200,000 Active 160 DOM
  16. 2026-10-03
    days on market $200,000 Active 159 DOM
  17. 2026-10-02
    days on market $200,000 Active 158 DOM
  18. 2026-10-01
    days on market $200,000 Active 157 DOM
  19. 2026-09-30
    days on market $200,000 Active 156 DOM
  20. 2026-09-29
    days on market $200,000 Active 155 DOM
  21. 2026-09-28
    days on market $200,000 Active 154 DOM
  22. 2026-09-27
    days on market $200,000 Active 153 DOM
  23. 2026-09-26
    days on market $200,000 Active 152 DOM
  24. 2026-09-25
    days on market $200,000 Active 151 DOM
  25. 2026-09-24
    days on market $200,000 Active 150 DOM
  26. 2026-09-23
    days on market $200,000 Active 149 DOM
  27. 2026-09-22
    days on market $200,000 Active 148 DOM
  28. 2026-09-21
    days on market $200,000 Active 147 DOM
  29. 2026-09-20
    days on market $200,000 Active 146 DOM
  30. 2026-09-19
    days on market $200,000 Active 145 DOM
  31. 2026-09-18
    days on market $200,000 Active 144 DOM
  32. 2026-09-17
    days on market $200,000 Active 143 DOM
  33. 2026-09-16
    days on market $200,000 Active 142 DOM
  34. 2026-09-15
    days on market $200,000 Active 141 DOM
  35. 2026-09-14
    days on market $200,000 Active 140 DOM
  36. 2026-09-13
    days on market $200,000 Active 139 DOM
  37. 2026-09-12
    days on market $200,000 Active 138 DOM
  38. 2026-09-11
    days on market $200,000 Active 137 DOM
  39. 2026-09-05
    days on market $200,000 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-04
    days on market $200,000 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-02
    days on market $200,000 Active 128 DOM
  42. 2026-08-31
    days on market $200,000 Active 126 DOM
  43. 2026-08-30
    days on market $200,000 Active 125 DOM
  44. 2026-08-29
    days on market $200,000 Active 124 DOM
  45. 2026-08-28
    days on market $200,000 Active 123 DOM
  46. 2026-08-27
    days on market $200,000 Active 122 DOM
  47. 2026-08-25
    days on market $200,000 Active 120 DOM
  48. 2026-08-24
    days on market $200,000 Active 119 DOM
  49. 2026-08-23
    days on market $200,000 Active 118 DOM
  50. 2026-08-22
    days on market $200,000 Active 117 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,163 · $430/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,163 · $430/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,688
− Mortgage interest
−$11,203
− Property taxes
−$5,163
− Insurance
−$1,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,975
− Management
−$1,975
− HOA
−$3,000
− Depreciation
−$5,818
Taxable loss
−$5,446
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,307
After-tax cash flow
$-938/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,850–$17,550 screening

This well-maintained, tenant-occupied condo is ready for minor cosmetic upgrades to enhance its curb appeal and interior condition, making it an attractive investment opportunity.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen countertops — Worn appearance suggests minor wear and tear.
  • Minor kitchen cabinets — Slight discoloration and wear visible on cabinet fronts.
  • Minor exterior siding — Some areas show minor wear and tear, but no major damage visible.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint and minor repairs to kitchen and exterior — Fresh paint and minor repairs will enhance curb appeal and interior condition. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces utility costs for tenants. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary J A Hargrave El F TX #1,769/4,322 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle Crowley Middle F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High North Crowley H S F TX #1,183/1,632 Nat'l #11,797/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crowley ISD
NCES district ID
4815910
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$59,810
Composite
25.04/100
National rank
#7549
State rank
#643 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Fort Worth

Score
80/100
State rank
#49
US rank
#1954

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fort Worth, TX
County
Tarrant County · 2,380,417 people
City population
911,619
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,957
Household income
$102,768
Rent vs Own
23.3% rent · 76.7% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Tarrant County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,380,417 people
By 2030
2,578,900 · +8.3%
By 2040
2,974,995 · +25.0%
By 2050
3,350,489 · +40.8%
By 2075
4,216,909 · +77.2%
By 2100
4,741,527 · +99.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
Black 37% Hispanic / Latino 26% White 24% Two or more races 15% Asian 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
75% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Tarrant

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.1) · D 46.7% · R 51.9% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+6.6pp toward D · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -5.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.1 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+8.7 2012: R+15.7 2008: R+11.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-18 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2026-06-10 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2026-05-28 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-19 Listed $220,000 NTREIS

Property tax history

+93.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $5,163 · -0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…