CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
110 S Beatty Ave
B+ Composite 76.28
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$70,000

110 S Beatty Ave · Livingston, TX 77351
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 660 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 56 Days on market
Built 1975 Fair condition 4,486 sqft lot $106/sqft · 31% below area Est $101k · 31% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Bring an offer! Ready to snag a cozy home that’s big on charm and low on yard maintenance? How about adding a creekside investment property next door for some extra flair? Say hello to your new happy place! This 2 bedroom gem inside the city limits offers a snug, easy to maintain yard and all the peace of a dead end road without the city chaos. Right next door, a second property with prime creek access and a sprawling lot is ready to be your rental star, flip project, or that “fancy guest house” you’ve always dreamed of, or the "mother in law house" that you've been dreading. Both are smart buys with big potential.

Key facts

  • Prime creek access
  • Dead end road
  • 4,486 sq ft lot

Tags

CREEKSIDE INVESTMENT PROPERTYPRIME CREEK ACCESSSNUG EASY TO MAINTAIN YARDDEAD END ROAD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $70k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $425 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $70k).
  • Recommended offer: $68k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.7% vs local median 2.7% in Livingston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,113 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Livingston ISD (rural): math 38% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #459 of 826 in TX (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Timber Creek El (math 56% / reading 47%, grade C-, #808 of 4,322 statewide, top 19%, 522 students, 74% FRL); Livingston J H (math 30% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,015 of 1,662 statewide, top 62%, 893 students, 62% FRL); Livingston H S (math 35% / reading 46%, grade F, #798 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 1,128 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 63% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1724 active listings in the ZIP; 769 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Polk County population projected at +16% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 56 days — a 3% lower offer ($68k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 10 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 98% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $67,900 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 56 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.87% ✓
Cap rate
15.73%
Cash-on-cash
33.71%
DSCR
2.50
GRM
4.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$101,354
List price
$70,000
Delta
-30.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
110 S Beatty Ave 0.00mi 2/1.0 (-1) 660 (0%) 49mo $55,000 $83 75
106 S Beatty Ave 0.16mi 2/1.0 (-1) 672 (+2%) 49mo $75,000 $112 64
142 Walnut Ridge Rd 2.10mi 1/1.0 (-2) 646 (-2%) 6mo $159,999 $248 47
920 W Church St 0.45mi 2/1.0 (-1) 600 (-9%) 56mo $259,000 $432 39
514 W Milam St 0.41mi 2/1.0 (-1) 744 (+13%) 45mo $132,788 $178 34
502 S Houston Ave 0.43mi 1/1.0 (-2) 798 (+21%) 47mo $145,000 $182 25
305 Liberty Ave 1.14mi 2/1.0 (-1) 858 (+30%) 47mo $42,000 $49 15
1000 W West St 1.01mi 2/1.5 (-1) 840 (+27%) 33mo $75,000 $89 13
463 Hubert Ln 2.03mi 1/1.0 (-2) 760 (+15%) 56mo $100,500 $132 10

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
19.9%
Equity multiple
1.81×
Total profit
$15,849
Equity at exit
$10,437
10-year hold
IRR
28.2%
Equity multiple
3.50×
Total profit
$49,084
Equity at exit
$6,052

Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active
Median asking
$119,900 ($160/sqft)
Median days on market
49 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77351

Home prices YoY
-14.8%
Active inventory
1724
Price-to-rent
4.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,309 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$367
Tax est. 1.5%
−$88 /mo · $1,050/yr
Insurance
−$29
Flood insurance flood zone
−$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$275
Net cashflow
$425

Break-even live

Break-even rent $771
Max offer price $70,000
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $474 -5% $450 +0% $425 +5% $401 +10% $377
Rent -10% $322 -5% $374 +0% $425 +5% $477 +10% $529
Rate -1.0pp $461 -0.5pp $443 base $425 +0.5pp $407 +1.0pp $389

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$17,500
Closing costs
$2,100
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Full ownership

Exterior

Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertySingle-story entry (first-floor living area)
Construction
Built in 1975Wood siding exteriorBlock foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
Cul-de-sac lotAsphalt road access

Interior

Bedrooms
Two bedrooms on the first floor (approx. 10 x 9 and 10 x 10)
Bathrooms
One full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Window unit cooling
Interior features
Two total rooms

Listing history 39 events

  1. 2026-06-09
    days on market $70,000 Active 56 DOM
  2. 2026-06-08
    days on market $70,000 Active 55 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    days on market $70,000 Active 54 DOM
  4. 2026-06-04
    days on market $70,000 Active 51 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    days on market $70,000 Active 50 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $70,000 Active 49 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $70,000 Active 48 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $70,000 Active 47 DOM
  9. 2026-04-17
    price $70,000 735-char remark
  10. 2026-04-14
    listed $75,000 Active 735-char remark
  11. 2026-02-13
    historical
  12. 2025-06-30
    price $70,000
  13. 2025-02-15
    listed $75,000 Active
  14. 2024-08-16
    historical
  15. 2023-10-09
    listed $80,000 Active
  16. 2022-10-11
    soldstatus Sold
  17. 2022-10-11
    soldstatus Sold
  18. 2022-10-11
    soldstatus
  19. 2022-10-11
    soldstatus
  20. 2022-07-07
    status Pending
  21. 2022-07-07
    status Pending
  22. 2022-07-01
    status Active
  23. 2022-07-01
    status Active
  24. 2022-06-27
    status Pending
  25. 2022-06-27
    status Pending
  26. 2022-06-20
    status Option Pending
  27. 2022-06-20
    status Option Pending
  28. 2022-06-15
    listed $65,000 Active
  29. 2022-06-15
    listed $55,000 Active
  30. 2022-06-14
    historical
  31. 2022-04-27
    status Active
  32. 2022-04-14
    status Pending
  33. 2022-04-05
    status Option Pending
  34. 2022-04-01
    price $215,000
  35. 2022-03-09
    price $235,000
  36. 2022-02-22
    price $245,000
  37. 2022-01-30
    status Active
  38. 2022-01-26
    status Option Pending
  39. 2022-01-18
    listed $250,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone A · 75% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 98% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,712
− Mortgage interest
−$3,921
− Property taxes
−$1,050
− Insurance
−$1,852
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,257
− Management
−$1,257
− Depreciation
−$2,036
Taxable income
$4,338
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,041
After-tax cash flow
$4,064/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $16,500–$29,700 screening

This single-family home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a major roof and siding repair, and landscaping improvements. While it has potential, the current condition is not suitable for immediate resale or rental.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Significant moss and algae growth
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling paint
  • Major landscaping — Sparse and overgrown

Value-add opportunities

  • Both repair roof and siding — Both improve the home's appearance and prevent further water damage ↑
  • Both landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Both paint exterior — Improves the home's appearance and can increase property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pine Ridge Pri Middle Livingston J H F TX #1,015/1,662 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Livingston H S F TX #798/1,632 Nat'l #8,052/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Livingston ISD
NCES district ID
4827780
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▲ 3.00%
Median HH income
$39,531
Composite
32.25/100
National rank
#5767
State rank
#459 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Livingston

Score
59/100
State rank
#1113
US rank
#19723

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Livingston, TX
County
Polk County · 51,049 people
City population
37,143
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
37,143
Household income
$66,834
Rent vs Own
21.5% rent · 78.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
51,049 people
By 2030
53,243 · +4.3%
By 2040
56,528 · +10.7%
By 2050
59,243 · +16.1%
By 2075
63,528 · +24.4%
By 2100
60,376 · +18.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 9% Black 8% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Polk

2024 margin
Solid R (+58.9) · D 20.2% · R 79.1%
2008→2024 swing
-21.7pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -58.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+58.9 2020: R+54.5 2016: R+56.5 2012: R+48.2 2008: R+37.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-72.0% since first listed
32 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-09 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-17 Price Changed $70,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-14 Listed $75,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-13 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-06-30 Price Changed $70,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-02-15 Listed $75,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-08-16 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2023-10-09 Listed $80,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-10-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2022-10-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2022-10-11 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2022-10-11 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2022-07-07 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-07-07 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-07-01 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2022-07-01 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2022-06-27 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-06-27 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-06-20 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-06-20 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-06-15 Listed $55,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-06-15 Listed $65,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-06-14 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2022-04-27 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2022-04-14 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-04-05 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-04-01 Price Changed $215,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-03-09 Price Changed $235,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-22 Price Changed $245,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-01-30 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2022-01-26 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-01-18 Listed $250,000 HARMLS

Property tax history

-18.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $72 · +17.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…