CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
18271 Via Aurelia Dr
C- Composite 50.81
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +13.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +6.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • DSCR +3.9/10.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$154,000

18271 Via Aurelia Dr · New Caney, TX 77357
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,091 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 12 Days on market
Built 2024 Excellent condition 3,362 sqft lot Garage $141/sqft · 25% below area Est $205k · 25% under $75/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 9% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

WHY WAIT? YOUR NEXT CHAPTER STARTS IN THE GORGEOUS TAVOLA WEST! Built in 2024, this Lennar Kofa plan in Tavola West pairs a bright, modern style home with an open layout and a neighborhood pool & playground to enjoy beyond your front door! The open kitchen, dining & living area keeps conversation flowing, whether you're cooking dinner or hosting friends. White cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a gas range & breakfast bar give the kitchen a crisp look. Waterproof vinyl flooring brings warmth and protection to the main living space.

Key facts

  • Open layout
  • Neighborhood pool
  • Granite countertops

Tags

NEIGHBORHOOD POOLPLAYGROUNDOPEN LAYOUTGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGAS RANGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $154k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-8 ($-99/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $153k (0.9% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $154k).
  • Recommended offer: $153k (0.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.7% in New Caney — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: New Caney El (math 25% / reading 25%, grade F, #3,013 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 642 students, 89% FRL); Keefer Crossing Middle (math 35% / reading 31%, grade F, #930 of 1,662 statewide, top 57%, 1,213 students, 81% FRL); New Caney H S (math 24% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,183 of 1,632 statewide, top 73%, 2,428 students, 78% FRL) — zoned schools average 83% FRL vs 57% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1516 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 77d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 6 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price.
Recommended offer $152,543 (0.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.13% ✓
Cap rate
6.23%
Cash-on-cash
-0.23%
DSCR
0.99
GRM
7.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$205,452
List price
$154,000
Delta
-25.04%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
18328 Buscemi Dr 0.14mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,084 (-1%) 19mo $232,990 $215 70
21365 Carosella Dr 0.14mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,189 (+9%) 5mo $184,900 $156 70
18319 Palazzo Romano Ln 0.06mi 2/2.5 1,013 (-7%) 20mo $204,990 $202 69
18433 Dicarlo Dr 0.10mi 2/2.5 1,013 (-7%) 18mo $201,990 $199 68
18414 Dicarlo Dr 0.09mi 2/2.5 1,013 (-7%) 20mo $201,990 $199 67
21483 Montecagnano Ave 0.19mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,084 (-1%) 20mo $236,990 $219 67
21459 Montecagnano Ave 0.24mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,084 (-1%) 19mo $232,990 $215 65
21443 Montecagnano Ave 0.27mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,084 (-1%) 18mo $234,990 $217 64
18687 San Salvo Dr 0.21mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,189 (+9%) 12mo $199,990 $168 60
18425 Dicarlo Dr 0.11mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,189 (+9%) 19mo $211,990 $178 59
18413 Dicarlo Dr 0.11mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,189 (+9%) 19mo $211,990 $178 59
18722 Clearwater Brook Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,188 (+9%) 8mo $204,500 $172 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.7%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-29,994
Equity at exit
$22,962
10-year hold
IRR
-25.1%
Equity multiple
-0.03×
Total profit
$-44,272
Equity at exit
$13,315

Cash invested: $43,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
9 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
54.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$196,999 ($151/sqft)
Median days on market
52 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+24.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77357

Home prices YoY
-24.7%
Rents YoY
0.2%
Active inventory
1516
Price-to-rent
7.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,733 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$808
Tax from tax record
−$430 /mo · $5,165/yr
Insurance
−$64
HOA
−$75
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$364
Net cashflow
$-8

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,743
Max offer price $152,543
Occupancy floor 95%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $79 -5% $35 +0% $-8 +5% $-52 +10% $-95
Rent -10% $-145 -5% $-77 +0% $-8 +5% $60 +10% $129
Rate -1.0pp $69 -0.5pp $31 base $-8 +0.5pp $-48 +1.0pp $-89

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$38,500
Closing costs
$4,620
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
18243 Via Aurelia Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.5 1477 $1,725 $1.17 144d 1 0.04mi
18242 Via Aurelia Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1117 $1,500 $1.34 121d 1 0.04mi
21431 Carosella Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 3.0 1189 $2,195 $1.85 0d 1 0.24mi
21535 Carosella Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 3.0 1360 $1,800 $1.32 10d 1 0.35mi
21950 Caney Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1178 $1,850 $1.57 126d 1 0.96mi
23735 Wood Green Terrace Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1240 $1,985 $1.60 0d 1 1.08mi
18932 Buckley Oak Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1494 $1,864 $1.25 77d 1 1.22mi
22048 Newton Dr New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 924 $1,650 $1.79 165d 1 1.24mi
20308 South Park New Caney, TX 1.0 1.0 722 $1,090 $1.51 77d 1 1.25mi
21504 Mexican John Rd New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,500 $1.23 184d 1 1.42mi
21504 Mexican John Rd New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,500 $1.23 10d 1 1.42mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $900Community pool and playground

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage1 garage space
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Construction
Built in 2024Cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundation

Interior

Kitchen
Gas oven
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms, both on the second floor
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating and electric heatingCentral air conditioning with electric cooling

HOA detail $75/mo · $900/yr

Likely covers
watergaspool

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-04
    days on market $154,000 Active 12 DOM
  2. 2026-11-02
    days on market $154,000 Active 10 DOM
  3. 2026-11-01
    days on market $154,000 Active 9 DOM
  4. 2026-10-31
    days on market $154,000 Active 8 DOM
  5. 2026-10-30
    days on market $154,000 Active 7 DOM
  6. 2026-10-30
    price $154,000 Active 6 DOM
  7. 2026-10-29
    days on market $159,000 Active 6 DOM
  8. 2026-10-28
    days on market $159,000 Active 5 DOM
  9. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $159,000 Active 4 DOM
  10. 2026-10-26
    days on market $164,000 Active 3 DOM
  11. 2026-10-25
    days on market $164,000 Active 2 DOM
  12. 2026-10-23
    remarks 683-char remark
  13. 2026-10-23
    pricedays on marketlisting id $164,000 Active 1 DOM
  14. 2026-08-13
    days on market $175,000 Active 93 DOM
  15. 2026-08-12
    days on market $175,000 Active 92 DOM
  16. 2026-08-11
    days on market $175,000 Active 91 DOM
  17. 2026-08-10
    days on market $175,000 Active 90 DOM
  18. 2026-08-09
    days on market $175,000 Active 89 DOM
  19. 2026-08-08
    days on market $175,000 Active 88 DOM
  20. 2026-08-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 86 DOM
  21. 2026-08-05
    days on market $175,000 Active 85 DOM
  22. 2026-08-04
    days on market $175,000 Active 84 DOM
  23. 2026-08-03
    days on market $175,000 Active 83 DOM
  24. 2026-07-31
    days on market $175,000 Active 80 DOM
  25. 2026-07-30
    days on market $175,000 Active 78 DOM
  26. 2026-07-28
    days on market $175,000 Active 77 DOM
  27. 2026-07-26
    days on market $175,000 Active 75 DOM
  28. 2026-07-24
    days on market $175,000 Active 73 DOM
  29. 2026-07-23
    days on market $175,000 Active 72 DOM
  30. 2026-07-22
    days on market $175,000 Active 71 DOM
  31. 2026-07-21
    days on market $175,000 Active 70 DOM
  32. 2026-07-20
    days on market $175,000 Active 69 DOM
  33. 2026-07-18
    days on market $175,000 Active 67 DOM
  34. 2026-07-18
    days on market $175,000 Active 66 DOM
  35. 2026-07-16
    days on market $175,000 Active 65 DOM
  36. 2026-07-15
    days on market $175,000 Active 64 DOM
  37. 2026-07-14
    days on market $175,000 Active 63 DOM
  38. 2026-07-13
    days on market $175,000 Active 62 DOM
  39. 2026-07-13
    days on market $175,000 Active 61 DOM
  40. 2026-07-11
    days on market $175,000 Active 60 DOM
  41. 2026-07-10
    days on market $175,000 Active 59 DOM
  42. 2026-07-09
    days on market $175,000 Active 58 DOM
  43. 2026-07-07
    days on market $175,000 Active 56 DOM
  44. 2026-07-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 55 DOM
  45. 2026-07-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 54 DOM
  46. 2026-07-05
    days on market $175,000 Active 53 DOM
  47. 2026-07-03
    days on market $175,000 Active 52 DOM
  48. 2026-07-02
    days on market $175,000 Active 51 DOM
  49. 2026-07-01
    days on market $175,000 Active 50 DOM
  50. 2026-06-30
    days on market $175,000 Active 49 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,165 · $430/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,165 · $430/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,793
− Mortgage interest
−$8,626
− Property taxes
−$5,165
− Insurance
−$770
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,663
− Management
−$1,663
− HOA
−$900
− Depreciation
−$4,480
Taxable loss
−$2,475
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$594
After-tax cash flow
$495/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This nearly new home in Tavola West is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great opportunity for a buyer seeking a move-in-ready property.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by adding modern conveniences. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary New Caney El F TX #3,013/4,322 Nat'l #29,899/41,679 Middle Keefer Crossing Middle F TX #930/1,662 Nat'l #8,059/14,009 High New Caney H S F TX #1,183/1,632 Nat'l #11,797/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Caney ISD
NCES district ID
4832400
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$55,380
Composite
27.97/100
National rank
#6857
State rank
#570 of 826 in TX

Livability — New Caney

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
37,592
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
37,592
Household income
$76,050
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 45% Two or more races 31% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 40%
Languages at home
58% English-only · Spanish 40% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-8.9% since first listed
16 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-23 Listed $164,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-08-13 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-12 Listed $175,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-09-06 Rental Removed $1,600 HARMLS
  • 2025-09-05 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-07-08 Listed for Rent $1,600 HARMLS
  • 2025-07-01 Rental Removed $1,600 HARMLS
  • 2025-07-01 Listed for Rent $1,600 HARMLS
  • 2025-06-24 Price Changed $190,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-05-23 Listed $195,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-12-30 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2024-12-11 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2024-12-11 Price Changed $201,990 HARMLS
  • 2024-11-27 Price Changed $180,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-11-27 Price Changed $201,990 HARMLS
  • 2024-11-22 Listed $180,000 HARMLS

Property tax history

+115.1%/yr

Latest (2026): $5,165 · -21.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…