260 Brooklyn Basin Way #437 · Oakland, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.2/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Cash flow +1.8/30.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$262,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Experience the momentum at Caspian Brooklyn Basin, currently the fastest-selling new condominium community in Oakland. This stunning JR 1-bedroom residence with a separate sleeping area, closet, and sliding door offers approximately 499 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living along Oakland’s dynamic waterfront. Buyer demand has been strong, creating a limited opportunity to own in one of the Bay Area’s most exciting new residential communities.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Fitness center
- Modern cabinetry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $263k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-991 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $119k (54.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $172k (34.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $119k (54.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.8% vs local median 2.5% in Oakland — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#224 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Oakland Unified (urban): math 27% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #1,007 of 1,400 in CA (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Franklin Elementary (496 students, 94% FRL); Westlake Middle (314 students, 87% FRL); Oakland High (1,531 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 89% FRL vs 68% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.9%/yr); 224 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,742 units permitted in Alameda County in 2024 (856 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Alameda County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 58 days — a 3% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 31% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 58 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.16%
- DSCR
- 0.28
- GRM
- 12.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $293,900
- List price
- $262,900
- Delta
- -10.55%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #467 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 499 (0%) | 0mo | $262,900 | — | 100 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #464 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 550 (+10%) | 2mo | $289,900 | $527 | 82 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #452 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 550 (+10%) | 3mo | $280,900 | $511 | 80 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #525 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 550 (+10%) | 4mo | $297,900 | $542 | 80 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #460 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 621 (+24%) | 3mo | $329,900 | $531 | 73 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #540 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 621 (+24%) | 3mo | $299,000 | $481 | 73 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #424 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 621 (+24%) | 3mo | $324,900 | $523 | 72 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #411 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 621 (+24%) | 4mo | $334,900 | $539 | 72 |
| 260 Brooklyn Basin Way #409 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 621 (+24%) | 4mo | $319,900 | $515 | 72 |
| 3 Embarcadero #338 | 0.58mi | 1/1.0 | 476 (-5%) | 2mo | $240,000 | $504 | 64 |
| 989 Franklin St #506 | 1.15mi | 1/1.0 | 524 (+5%) | 1mo | $300,888 | $574 | 56 |
| 988 Franklin St #431 | 1.14mi | 1/1.0 | 612 (+23%) | 1mo | $233,000 | $381 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.86% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -49.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.46×
- Total profit
- $-107,326
- Equity at exit
- $39,199
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.46×
- Total profit
- $-181,135
- Equity at exit
- $22,731
Cash invested: $73,612 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Oakland
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+62
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $337,900 ($544/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 94606
- Rents YoY
- 1.9%
- Active inventory
- 224
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,722 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,379
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$329 /mo · $3,944/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$535
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$362
- Net cashflow
- $-991
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-809 | -5% $-900 | +0% $-991 | +5% $-1,082 | +10% $-1,173 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,127 | -5% $-1,059 | +0% $-991 | +5% $-923 | +10% $-855 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-859 | -0.5pp $-924 | base $-991 | +0.5pp $-1,059 | +1.0pp $-1,129 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,725
- Closing costs
- $7,887
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 26 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 825 6th Ave Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 304 | $1,521 | $5.00 | 0d | 5 | 0.29mi |
| 1600 3rd Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 146 | $1,595 | $10.89 | 7d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1607 2nd Ave Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 335 | $1,695 | $5.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 1122 E 17th St Apt 4 Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 342 | $1,495 | $4.37 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 184 13th St Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,928 | $2.37 | 101d | 8 | 0.94mi |
| 1428 Jackson St Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 363 | $1,695 | $4.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1428 Jackson St Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 359 | $1,606 | $4.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1325 E 21st St Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 375 | $1,600 | $4.27 | 184d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1511 Jackson St Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 350 | $1,595 | $4.56 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1502 Alice St Apt 9 Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 345 | $1,595 | $4.62 | 153d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1461 Alice St Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 354 | $1,695 | $4.79 | 9d | 4 | 1.10mi |
| 392 11th St Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 131 | $995 | $7.57 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1219 Santa Clara Ave Alameda, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $1,650 | $4.71 | 45d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 233 Broadway Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 311 | $1,848 | $5.94 | 1d | 6 | 1.17mi |
| 1515 Webster St Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 200 | $1,125 | $5.62 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 518 7th St Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 340 | $1,650 | $4.85 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 518 7th St Apt 8 Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 340 | $1,650 | $4.85 | 9d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 2308 Foothill Blvd Apt 9 Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 331 | $1,445 | $4.37 | 1d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2308 Foothill Blvd Apt 9 Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 331 | $1,445 | $4.37 | 15d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2308 Foothill Blvd Unit 16 Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 318 | $1,350 | $4.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 438 Staten Ave Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 350 | $1,475 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 1950 Broadway Oakland, CA | 4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 709 | $3,154 | $4.45 | 0d | 58 | 1.46mi |
| 1015 Martin Luther King Junior Way Unit B7 Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 200 | $6,000 | $30.00 | 1d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 220 Grand Ave Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 312 | $1,846 | $5.92 | 1d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 685 9th St Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 500 | $2,129 | $4.26 | 1d | 9 | 1.49mi |
| 410 Bellevue Ave Oakland, CA | — | 1.0 | 355 | $1,595 | $4.49 | 184d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA duesCommunity amenities include clubhouse, fitness center, roof deck, spa/hot tub, game room, laundry room, and picnic areaHOA fee covers reserves, trash, common heating, common hot water, management, common area maintenance, exterior maintenance and grounds maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service includes solar
- Home design
- Condominium (residential)Built in 2023New construction
- Construction
- Built 2023Signature Development builder
- Exterior features
- Corner lotRoof deckBBQ areaPicnic areaLandscaped grounds (common area maintenance handled by association)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric range / cooktopRefrigeratorUpdated kitchen
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingHeat pump cooling (no separate air conditioning)
- Interior features
- Converted unit with an updated kitchenElevator accessWindow coverings
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit washer and dryer
HOA detail $535/mo · $6,420/yr condo
- Likely covers
- water
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $262,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $262,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $262,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $262,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $262,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $262,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $262,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $262,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $262,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $262,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $262,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $262,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $262,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $262,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $262,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $262,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $262,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $262,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $262,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $262,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $262,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $262,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $262,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $262,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $262,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $262,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $262,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $262,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $262,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $262,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $262,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $262,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $262,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $262,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $262,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $262,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $262,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $262,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $262,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $262,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $262,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $262,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $262,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $262,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $262,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $262,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $262,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $262,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $262,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $262,900 Active 8 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,669
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,726
- − Property taxes
- −$3,944
- − Insurance
- −$1,314
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,654
- − Management
- −$1,654
- − HOA
- −$6,420
- − Depreciation
- −$7,648
- Taxable loss
- −$16,690
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,006
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,888/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This modern, well-maintained townhouse in Caspian Brooklyn Basin offers a good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the home's aesthetic and functionality. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home technology can increase convenience and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can improve the home's functionality and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Oakland Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628050
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 33% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,194
- Composite
- 29.52/100
- National rank
- #11769
- State rank
- #1007 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Oakland
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #224
- US rank
- #7245
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Oakland, CA
- County
- Alameda County · 1,928,884 people
- City population
- 385,993
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,966
- Household income
- $72,470
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Alameda County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,928,884 people
- By 2030
- 2,069,146 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 2,338,405 · +21.2%
- By 2050
- 2,586,608 · +34.1%
- By 2075
- 3,061,911 · +58.7%
- By 2100
- 3,234,133 · +67.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.77)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 32% Hispanic / Latino 25% White 20% Black 16% Two or more races 10% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15%
- Languages at home
- 47% English-only · Spanish 19% Chinese 14% Vietnamese 7%
Political lean MEDSL · Alameda
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+53.6) · D 74.6% · R 21.0% · Other 4.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.9pp toward R · 2008: 59.5pp · 2024: 53.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+53.6 2020: D+62.5 2016: D+64.4 2012: D+59.8 2008: D+59.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -798.52%
- Current HPI
- 334.5111
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.86%
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
3 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-11 Listed $262,900 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-07-11 Listing Removed — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-05-15 Listing Removed — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…