Multi-family
59 Montcalm St · Ticonderoga, NY
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$209,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks MLS
Excellent main street investment opportunity. 3 apartments ( full and rents up to date) and a commercial rental pizzeria/restaurant/takeout fully furnished. Town sewer and water. Walk to all facilities! Great visibility and traffic count. Be a part of the downtown revitalization going on.
Key facts
- Commercial rental
- Town sewer and water
- 0.4 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/5.0-bath multifamily listed at $210k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($22k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $210k).
- Recommended offer: $197k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.0% vs local median 3.9% in Ticonderoga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#182 in NY, #2,828 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Ticonderoga Central School District (rural): math 41% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #459 of 590 in NY (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Ticonderoga Elementary School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 360 students, 65% FRL); Ticonderoga Junior-Senior High School (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,032 of 1,100 statewide, top 95%, 359 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 87 active listings in the ZIP; 218 units permitted in Essex County in 2024 (63 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,200/mo this rent would consume 75% of the median local household income ($68k/yr) (locally 15% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $22k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $21k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Essex County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $59k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 90 days — a 6% lower offer ($197k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask is 20% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 90 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- 38.13%
- DSCR
- 2.70
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $447,566
- List price
- $209,900
- Delta
- -53.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155 Champlain Ave | 0.27mi | 5/4.0 | 3,410 (+9%) | 29mo | $215,000 | $63 | 49 |
| 149 Champlain Ave | 0.27mi | 5/2.0 | 2,766 (-12%) | 14mo | $270,890 | $98 | 44 |
| 126 Lake George Ave | 0.23mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,260 (-28%) | 23mo | $132,800 | $59 | 30 |
| 27 Water St | 1.01mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-17%) | 2mo | $998,000 | $384 | 26 |
| 21 Mossy Point Rd | 2.09mi | 3/4.0 (-2) | 3,789 (+21%) | 3mo | $2,500,000 | $660 | 24 |
| 17 Mossy Point Rd | 2.12mi | 3/3.5 (-2) | 3,260 (+4%) | 26mo | $1,800,000 | $552 | 22 |
| 8 Calkins Pl | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,208 (-30%) | 29mo | $199,900 | $91 | 20 |
| 96 Champlain Ave | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,428 (-23%) | 38mo | $259,900 | $107 | 17 |
| 8 Spruce Cir | 1.27mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,688 (-14%) | 36mo | $302,500 | $113 | 8 |
| 54 Stoughton Dr | 1.74mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,480 (-21%) | 21mo | $1,374,000 | $554 | 8 |
| 119 The Portage | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,390 (-24%) | 33mo | $215,500 | $90 | 6 |
| 259 Delano Rd | 1.99mi | 4/1.5 (-1) | 2,310 (-26%) | 24mo | $55,000 | $24 | 1 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 53.7%
- Equity multiple
- 4.97×
- Total profit
- $233,318
- Equity at exit
- $189,095
- IRR
- 47.3%
- Equity multiple
- 11.10×
- Total profit
- $593,677
- Equity at exit
- $407,790
Cash invested: $58,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $395,000 ($113/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 401 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12883
- Home prices YoY
- 14.5%
- Active inventory
- 87
- Price-to-rent
- 12.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,200 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,101
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$262 /mo · $3,148/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$882
- Net cashflow
- $1,867
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 1 | 1 | $4,200 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $1,400 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $1,400 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $1,400 |
| Total (3 units) | $4,200 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,012 | -5% $1,940 | +0% $1,867 | +5% $1,795 | +10% $1,722 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,536 | -5% $1,702 | +0% $1,867 | +5% $2,033 | +10% $2,199 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,973 | -0.5pp $1,921 | base $1,867 | +0.5pp $1,813 | +1.0pp $1,758 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,475
- Closing costs
- $6,297
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Callahan Dr Unit 2 Ticonderoga, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $850 | $1.70 | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3 Park Ave Ticonderoga, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $1,050 | $2.62 | 47d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 25 Mount Hope Ave Ticonderoga, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,400 | $2.00 | 37d | 1 | 0.21mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $209,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $209,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $209,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $209,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $209,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $209,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $199,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $199,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $199,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $199,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $199,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $199,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $199,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $199,900 Active 37 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $50,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,758
- − Property taxes
- −$3,148
- − Insurance
- −$1,050
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,032
- − Management
- −$4,032
- − Depreciation
- −$6,106
- Taxable income
- $20,274
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$4,866
- After-tax cash flow
- $17,543/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This multi-family property requires extensive repairs and renovations to bring it up to a livable and marketable condition.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — Severe weathering and peeling
- Major roof — Signs of aging or damage
- Major flooring — Visible wear and tear
- Major interior walls/paint — Painted walls appear old and dull
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — No visible photos of systems
Value-add opportunities
- Both exterior renovation — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both interior renovation — Improves living conditions and rental appeal ↑
- Both HVAC upgrade — Enhances comfort and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ticonderoga Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3628680
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,111
- Composite
- 38.65/100
- National rank
- #4150
- State rank
- #459 of 590 in NY
Livability — Ticonderoga
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #182
- US rank
- #2828
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ticonderoga, NY
- County
- Essex · 36,758 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,781
- Household income
- $67,532
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Essex County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 36,758 people
- By 2030
- 35,697 · -2.9%
- By 2040
- 32,697 · -11.0%
- By 2050
- 29,248 · -20.4%
- By 2075
- 22,641 · -38.4%
- By 2100
- 16,602 · -54.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 97% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Essex
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.8pp toward R · 2008: 13.3pp · 2024: 0.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.5 2020: D+5.0 2016: R+3.4 2012: D+15.0 2008: D+13.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.24%
- Current HPI
- 301.3984
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+25.0% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $199,900 Global MLS
- 2026-01-26 Price Changed $179,000 Global MLS
- 2026-01-26 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2026-01-07 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2025-07-23 Contingent — Global MLS
- 2025-07-23 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2025-07-14 Listed $175,000 Global MLS
- 2023-03-29 Pending — Global MLS
- 2022-10-18 Pending — Global MLS
- 2022-04-21 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2020-06-30 Listed $159,900 Global MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…