🏷️ Likely Rental
859-861 Baker St · San Francisco, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 78°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 15 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +9.3/10.0
- Cash flow +8.5/30.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
$1,298,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Exceptional value-add opportunity in a prime NOPA location. 859-861 Baker Street is a five-unit building offering a compelling combination of immediate flexibility, approved plans, and significant long-term upside. With four units delivered vacant and just one tenant-occupied unit currently paying $3,282 per month, the property presents a rare opportunity for investors, developers, contractors, and TIC buyers. The building features a versatile unit mix of one 3-bedroom, one 1-bedroom, and three studios, with approved plans to remodel the none- occupied units allowing a new owner to move forward with improvements. Plans have been approved and are ready to be picked up.
Key facts
- Approved plans
- Five-unit building
- Prime nopa location
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $1.30M. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $1.10M (15.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $992k (23.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $992k (23.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+20.6%/yr); 174 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $9,917/mo this rent would consume 79% of the median local household income ($152k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $120k of equity ($9k loan paydown + $111k appreciation (8.5% local appreciation)).
- San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$192k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- Current owner paid $520k; list at $1.30M implies a 150% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.79%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,958,715
- List price
- $1,298,000
- Delta
- -33.73%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1684 Mcallister St | 0.17mi | 4/1.5 (-2) | 1,706 (+11%) | 1mo | $2,500,000 | $1,465 | 57 |
| 4339 California St #1 | 1.26mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,587 (+3%) | 1mo | $2,306,000 | $1,453 | 44 |
| 635-637 Spruce St | 0.68mi | 6/3.0 | 1,952 (+27%) | 1mo | $1,460,000 | $748 | 43 |
| 1740 Larkin St | 1.63mi | 4/2.5 (-2) | 1,644 (+7%) | 0mo | $1,310,000 | $797 | 41 |
| 12 Beaver St | 1.07mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,626 (+6%) | 1mo | $1,505,000 | $926 | 40 |
| 563 23rd Ave | 2.21mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 1,389 (-10%) | 1mo | $1,838,000 | $1,323 | 38 |
| 871 14th St | 0.97mi | 6/4.0 | 1,920 (+25%) | 2mo | $2,208,000 | $1,150 | 34 |
| 178 Parker Ave | 0.67mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 1,811 (+18%) | 0mo | $1,995,000 | $1,102 | 33 |
| 750 22nd Ave | 2.14mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 1,914 (+25%) | 1mo | $2,850,000 | $1,489 | 29 |
| 1285-1287 Pacific Ave | 1.83mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,338 (-13%) | 2mo | $1,300,000 | $972 | 28 |
| 75 Aloha Ave | 2.17mi | 4/2.5 (-2) | 1,988 (+30%) | 2mo | $3,408,000 | $1,714 | 27 |
| 45 Deming St | 1.30mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,945 (+27%) | 0mo | $3,000,000 | $1,542 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
8.52% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.53×
- Total profit
- $557,426
- Equity at exit
- $1,032,112
- IRR
- 19.9%
- Equity multiple
- 5.97×
- Total profit
- $1,807,154
- Equity at exit
- $2,094,219
Cash invested: $363,440 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City San Francisco
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
ZIP-level market 94115
- Home prices YoY
- 3.9%
- Rents YoY
- 20.6%
- Active inventory
- 174
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $9,917 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,807
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,634 /mo · $19,612/yr
- Insurance
- −$541
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,083
- Net cashflow
- $-1,147
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-413 | -5% $-780 | +0% $-1,147 | +5% $-1,515 | +10% $-1,882 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,931 | -5% $-1,539 | +0% $-1,147 | +5% $-756 | +10% $-364 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-494 | -0.5pp $-817 | base $-1,147 | +0.5pp $-1,484 | +1.0pp $-1,826 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $324,500
- Closing costs
- $38,940
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763 Fulton St San Francisco, CA | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $10,000 | $9.01 | 134d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 937 Hayes St Unit 939 San Francisco, CA | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1725 | $12,500 | $7.25 | 6d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 261 Dolores St San Francisco, CA | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1600 | $14,000 | $8.75 | 51d | 1 | 1.29mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,298,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,298,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,298,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-04statusdays on market $1,298,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-29$1,298,000 Coming Soon
-
2026-10-16$1,298,000 Coming Soon
-
2026-10-15remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-15pricestatusdays on market $1,298,000 Coming Soon
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,295,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,295,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $1,295,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,295,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $1,295,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,295,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $1,295,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,295,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,295,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,295,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,295,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,295,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $1,295,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $1,295,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,295,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $1,295,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $1,295,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,295,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,295,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $1,295,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $1,295,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,295,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,295,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,295,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,295,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,295,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,295,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,295,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $1,295,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $1,295,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,295,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $1,295,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $1,295,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $1,295,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $1,295,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $1,295,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $1,295,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $1,295,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $1,295,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $1,295,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $1,295,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $1,295,000 Active 96 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $19,612 · $1,634/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $19,612 · $1,634/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥78°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $119,009
- − Mortgage interest
- −$72,708
- − Property taxes
- −$19,612
- − Insurance
- −$6,490
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$9,521
- − Management
- −$9,521
- − Depreciation
- −$37,760
- Taxable loss
- −$36,603
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,785
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,983/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and appeal. Upgrading the kitchen and bathroom, repainting, and updating the flooring will significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — visible damage to roof structure
- Major Windows (windows) — visible damage to window frames
- Major Electrical (electrical) — visible damage to electrical wiring
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — visible damage to plumbing fixtures
- Major Exterior (exterior) — visible damage to exterior walls and siding
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Slight wear and tear, but not structural damage.
- Minor Bathtub and shower fixtures — Older style, may need replacement for a more modern look.
- Moderate Exterior siding — Visible wear and tear, may need repainting or replacement.
- Moderate Hardwood floors — Scratches and wear, may need refinishing or replacement.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Updating kitchen cabinets and fixtures — Modernizing the kitchen will attract more buyers. ↑
- Resale Updating bathroom fixtures and possibly the bathtub — A modern bathroom will enhance the home's appeal. ↑
- Both Repainting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint will improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Reconditioning or replacing hardwood floors — Refinished or new floors will enhance the home's value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- San Francisco Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0634410
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,249
- Composite
- 50.14/100
- National rank
- #4088
- State rank
- #322 of 1400 in CA
Livability — San Francisco
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #90
- US rank
- #3143
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Francisco, CA
- County
- San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
- City population
- 827,552
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,629
- Household income
- $151,524
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,030,936 people
- By 2030
- 1,110,409 · +7.7%
- By 2040
- 1,270,010 · +23.2%
- By 2050
- 1,435,001 · +39.2%
- By 2075
- 1,779,074 · +72.6%
- By 2100
- 1,966,767 · +90.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Asian 20% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Black 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 8.52%
- Current HPI
- 224.7175
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 20.62%
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+49.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2000-09-29 Sold (Public Records) $520,000 Public Records
- 1998-07-23 Sold (Public Records) $348,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+6.5%/yrLatest (2025): $19,612 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…