26630 Pampas Grass Ln · Katy, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.9/15.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Cash flow +3.1/30.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$339,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Charming 4 bedroom home with more than 1/4 acre lot!! Front yard lawn maintenance included! Light and bright white kitchen with stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, gas range and an open floor plan! Luxury vinyl flooring throughout the living areas! Enjoy entertaining at the breakfast bar and spacious dining area. Inviting living room with an electric fireplace, custom floating shelves & tons of natural light! Huge fenced backyard! 1st floor master bedroom with upgraded master bathroom and an oversized closet! Large 2nd level game room with 3 additional bedrooms and an upgraded hall bathroom.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Open floor plan
- Electric fireplace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $340k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $286k (15.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $281k (17.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $281k (17.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 3.4% in Katy — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#111 in TX, #3,613 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities D, commute F.
- Katy ISD (suburban): math 61% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #29 of 826 in TX (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Robert King El (math 41% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,313 of 4,322 statewide, top 31%, 981 students, 68% FRL); Katy J H (math 52% / reading 51%, grade C, #318 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 1,094 students, 53% FRL); Katy H S (math 62% / reading 74%, grade B, #150 of 1,632 statewide, top 10%, 3,330 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 27% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 4476 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 83d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 175 days — a 12% lower offer ($299k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.2% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 175 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.65%
- DSCR
- 0.39
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $350,768
- List price
- $339,900
- Delta
- -3.10%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3930 Woodland Phlox Dr | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 2,524 (+2%) | 3mo | $470,220 | $186 | 93 |
| 26107 Hazel Summit Dr | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,548 (+2%) | 1mo | $365,990 | $144 | 83 |
| 26915 Nightingale Songs Dr | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,539 (+2%) | 3mo | $315,990 | $124 | 76 |
| 26921 Carmine Red Ct | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,539 (+2%) | 3mo | $319,990 | $126 | 75 |
| 26010 Hazel Summit Dr | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,731 (+10%) | 1mo | $348,990 | $128 | 72 |
| 8211 Poseidon Cove Ln | 0.21mi | 4/3.5 | 2,731 (+10%) | 2mo | $349,990 | $128 | 68 |
| 6314 Firefly Fields Ln | 0.21mi | 4/3.0 | 2,792 (+12%) | 1mo | $384,990 | $138 | 67 |
| 26607 Golden Heather Ln | 0.35mi | 4/3.0 | 2,263 (-9%) | 1mo | $320,990 | $142 | 66 |
| 26126 Sea Rosemary Ln | 0.54mi | 4/3.0 | 2,393 (-4%) | 3mo | $312,990 | $131 | 64 |
| 5922 Havana Mist Dr | 0.72mi | 4/3.0 | 2,393 (-4%) | 3mo | $312,990 | $131 | 56 |
| 26339 Little Flower Ln | 0.41mi | 4/3.5 | 2,803 (+13%) | 1mo | $361,990 | $129 | 55 |
| 6314 Emerald Clover Dr | 0.59mi | 4/3.5 | 2,666 (+7%) | 2mo | $363,990 | $137 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-131,609
- Equity at exit
- $50,680
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.44×
- Total profit
- $-232,610
- Equity at exit
- $29,388
Cash invested: $95,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 145 active · 161 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $332,000 ($140/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 56% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77493
- Rents YoY
- -0.8%
- Active inventory
- 4476
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,807 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,782
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,193 /mo · $14,315/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$183
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$590
- Net cashflow
- $-1,082
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-890 | -5% $-986 | +0% $-1,082 | +5% $-1,178 | +10% $-1,275 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,304 | -5% $-1,193 | +0% $-1,082 | +5% $-971 | +10% $-860 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-911 | -0.5pp $-996 | base $-1,082 | +0.5pp $-1,170 | +1.0pp $-1,260 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,975
- Closing costs
- $10,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6403 Periwinkle Blossom Ln Katy, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2539 | $3,000 | $1.18 | 3d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 26610 Coast Redwood Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2060 | $2,750 | $1.33 | 29d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 26642 Prairie Smoke Ln Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1949 | $2,300 | $1.18 | 57d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 26642 Prairie Smoke Ln Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1949 | $2,300 | $1.18 | 1d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 26811 Prairie Smoke Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,250 | $1.36 | 1d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 26811 Prairie Smoke Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,250 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 26127 Sea Rosemary Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1875 | $2,500 | $1.33 | 57d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 6414 Orchid Beach Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2490 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 153d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6414 Orchid Beach Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2490 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 86d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6414 Orchid Beach Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2490 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 130d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6414 Orchid Beach Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2490 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6758 Sunset Velvet Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1580 | $2,350 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 6023 Ginevra Summers Dr Katy, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2733 | $3,100 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 5822 Majestic Sky Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1634 | $2,249 | $1.38 | 65d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 5810 Linda Cove Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2465 | $2,600 | $1.05 | 14d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 5810 Linda Cove Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2465 | $2,600 | $1.05 | 3d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 6427 Seafoam Lake Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2479 | $3,000 | $1.21 | 104d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 6427 Seafoam Lake Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2479 | $3,000 | $1.21 | 123d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 6427 Seafoam Lake Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2479 | $3,000 | $1.21 | 132d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 27531 Sunterra Village Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,400 | $1.20 | 25d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 27531 Sunterra Village Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,400 | $1.20 | 13d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 27531 Sunterra Village Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,400 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 6303 Golden Seaton Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1908 | $2,350 | $1.23 | 102d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 27507 Hudson Sands Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2294 | $3,000 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 27507 Hudson Sands Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2294 | $3,000 | $1.31 | 157d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 27507 Hudson Sands Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2294 | $3,000 | $1.31 | 86d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 7402 Clover Chase Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1840 | $2,400 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 7418 Clover Chase Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $2,100 | $1.13 | 65d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 26806 Jasmine Breeze Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1836 | $2,050 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7410 Hillside Arbor Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2289 | $2,400 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 5835 Big Bluestem Ln Katy, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2890 | $2,406 | $0.83 | 184d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 5819 Bright Keel Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2598 | $2,400 | $0.92 | 184d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 27327 Blue Pool Dr Unit 27327 Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2100 | $2,600 | $1.24 | 92d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 25827 Kinship Ct Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1909 | $2,000 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 5631 Pearl Vista Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2039 | $3,000 | $1.47 | 83d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5631 Pearl Vista Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2039 | $3,000 | $1.47 | 161d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5631 Pearl Vista Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2039 | $3,000 | $1.47 | 114d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5631 Pearl Vista Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2039 | $3,000 | $1.47 | 130d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5631 Pearl Vista Dr Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2116 | $3,050 | $1.44 | 96d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5631 Pearl Vista Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2039 | $3,000 | $1.47 | 2d | 1 | 1.12mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Municipal Utility District disclosure and seller disclosure provided
- HOA & community
- HOA managed by KRJ ManagementAnnual association feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, maintained grounds, playground, pickleball, pool, and trailsAssociation fee covers clubhouse and recreation facilities
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2 garage spacesDriveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyFaces southBuilt in 2024
- Construction
- Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Back yard fenceSubdivision settingAssociation pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric ovenGas rangeMicrowaveDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (15x13)Three additional bedrooms on the second floor (11x10, 10x10, 10x10)
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Quartz countersProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsGame room (second floor)Living room (first floor)Dining room (first floor)Kitchen (first floor)Primary bedroom (first floor)Total of 8 rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup
HOA detail $183/mo · $2,196/yr
- Likely covers
- gaselectric
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-28days on market $339,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $339,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $339,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $339,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $339,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $339,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $339,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $339,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $339,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $339,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $339,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $339,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $339,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $339,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $339,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $339,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $339,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $339,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $339,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $339,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $339,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $339,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $339,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $339,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $339,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $339,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $339,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $339,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $339,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $339,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $339,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $339,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $339,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $339,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $339,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $339,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $339,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $339,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $339,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $339,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $339,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $339,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $339,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $339,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $339,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $339,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $339,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $339,900 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $14,315 · $1,193/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $14,315 · $1,193/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,687
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,040
- − Property taxes
- −$14,315
- − Insurance
- −$1,700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,695
- − Management
- −$2,695
- − HOA
- −$2,196
- − Depreciation
- −$9,888
- Taxable loss
- −$18,841
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,522
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,465/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This charming 4-bedroom home with a 1/4 acre lot is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Upgrades to landscaping, painting, windows, and HVAC can significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting and maintain its value. ↑
- Both Upgrading windows — Newer, energy-efficient windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Upgrading HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Katy ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4825170
- Math proficiency
- 61% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 63% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $90,312
- Composite
- 56.59/100
- National rank
- #1146
- State rank
- #29 of 826 in TX
Livability — Katy
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #111
- US rank
- #3613
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 413,575
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 71,484
- Household income
- $118,464
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 36% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 16% Black 15% Asian 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 22% Vietnamese 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -140.65%
- Current HPI
- 233.1683
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.80%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-06 Listed $345,000 HARMLS
Property tax history
+1645.7%/yrLatest (2025): $14,315 · +1645.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…