1269 Prairie Ridge Trl · Antioch, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.8/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$389,345
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* Photos are not this actual home * SPECIAL FINANCING OFFERS AVAILABLE! FALL DELIVERY! Homesite #0943 The Napa is a thoughtfully designed single-story home that perfectly blends modern convenience with comfortable living. This elegant floor plan features two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and an open-concept layout that seamlessly connects the kitchen, family room, and dining area-creating a welcoming space ideal for both everyday life and entertaining. At the heart of the home, the stylish kitchen showcases a large center island, Quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry-ideal for meal prep, hosting, or casual dining.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Large center island
- Single story home
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $389k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-669 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $293k (24.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $287k (26.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $287k (26.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#305 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Chsd 117 (suburban): math 36% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #135 of 620 in IL (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hillcrest Elementary School (math 21% / reading 24%, grade F, #934 of 2,056 statewide, top 46%, 638 students, 0% FRL); Antioch Upper Grade School (math 27% / reading 33%, grade F, #246 of 665 statewide, top 38%, 902 students, 0% FRL); Antioch Comm High School (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #147 of 693 statewide, top 22%, 1,309 students, 0% FRL).
- Market conditions: 213 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 104d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 948 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (424 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($109k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 24 days — a 2% lower offer ($384k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.36%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 11.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $464,645
- List price
- $389,345
- Delta
- -16.21%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,670 (+8%) | 2mo | $464,645 | $278 | 83 |
| 1273 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,723 (+11%) | 2mo | $467,000 | $271 | 74 |
| 1261 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,723 (+11%) | 2mo | $434,490 | $252 | 74 |
| 1829 Overview Cir | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,352 (-13%) | 16mo | $380,000 | $281 | 54 |
| 1671 Vista Lake Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,772 (+14%) | 18mo | $399,000 | $225 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-105,501
- Equity at exit
- $58,053
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-145,937
- Equity at exit
- $33,663
Cash invested: $109,017 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 28.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $433,740 ($255/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 76 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60002
- Home prices YoY
- -34.4%
- Active inventory
- 213
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,872 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,042
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$487 /mo · $5,840/yr
- Insurance
- −$162
- HOA
- −$247
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$603
- Net cashflow
- $-669
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-400 | -5% $-534 | +0% $-669 | +5% $-803 | +10% $-938 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-896 | -5% $-782 | +0% $-669 | +5% $-556 | +10% $-442 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-473 | -0.5pp $-570 | base $-669 | +0.5pp $-770 | +1.0pp $-872 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $97,336
- Closing costs
- $11,680
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1605 | $2,780 | $1.73 | 104d | 12 | 0.08mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 2179 | $3,250 | $1.49 | 112d | 13 | 0.08mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 2179 | $3,150 | $1.45 | 36d | 12 | 0.08mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Unit B Antioch, IL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1605 | $2,480 | $1.54 | 36d | 10 | 0.08mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community provides school bus service and interstate accessSubdivision: Clublands of Antioch
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with monthly fee of $132Master association fee $115 monthlyHOA covers insurance, clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care and snow removal
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (garage owned) with garage door openerAsphalt drivewayTwo parking spaces (2 garage spaces, 2 total)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Detached single-family homeSingle-story (1 story)Model: NAPA BFee simple ownership with homeowners associationNew construction / under construction
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and brick exterior
- Exterior features
- Club-style community amenities including clubhouse, park, pool, lake with dock and water rightsSidewalks, street lights and paved streetsLot less than 1/4 acre
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalStainless steel appliances
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on main level (13 x 14) with full bath and double sinkSecond bedroom on main level (10 x 10)Third bedroomFourth bedroomStudy on main level (10 x 11)
- Flooring
- Carpet in bedrooms and studyVinyl flooring in kitchen, family room, dining room and laundry
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Six total roomsUnfinished full basement
- Laundry & utility
- Main-level laundry room (9 x 5)
Listing history 21 events
-
2026-09-27days on market $389,345 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $389,345 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $389,345 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $389,345 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $389,345 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $389,345 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $389,345 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $389,345 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $389,345 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $389,345 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $389,345 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $389,345 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $389,345 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $389,345 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $389,345 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $389,345 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-11pricedays on market $389,345 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $399,345 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-04remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-09-04pricedays on market $399,345 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $479,195 Active 4 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,462
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,809
- − Property taxes
- −$5,840
- − Insurance
- −$1,947
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,757
- − Management
- −$2,757
- − HOA
- −$2,964
- − Depreciation
- −$11,326
- Taxable loss
- −$14,939
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,585
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,442/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a spacious layout and modern finishes. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce energy costs. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Chsd 117
- NCES district ID
- 1703870
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $80,993
- Composite
- 35.79/100
- National rank
- #4836
- State rank
- #135 of 620 in IL
Livability — Antioch
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #305
- US rank
- #5985
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Antioch, IL
- County
- Lake · 700,217 people
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,396
- Household income
- $109,047
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 700,217 people
- By 2030
- 693,290 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 673,588 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 643,556 · -8.1%
- By 2075
- 562,792 · -19.6%
- By 2100
- 457,715 · -34.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 6% Black 3% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+20.8) · D 59.7% · R 38.9% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.1pp toward D · 2008: 19.6pp · 2024: 20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+20.8 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+20.3 2012: D+8.1 2008: D+19.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -116.22%
- Current HPI
- 221.5754
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Price history
-96.8% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-28 Contingent — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-09-28 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-30 Sold (Public Records) $738,000 Public Records
- 2026-01-07 Sold (Public Records) $22,832,500 Public Records
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…