60 Route 65a · Windham, NY
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +7.5/10.0
- ARV discount +5.7/15.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$624,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to Windham Creek Lodge. Are you looking for a money maker? a year-round residence? or your private get away? Here it is! Located just minutes from Windham Mountain and short ride to Hunter Mountain. It's currently used as short term rental with a proven rental track record. It was renovated in 2023-2024 including both updated kitchens and baths, appliances, two new electric fireplaces, two new electric water heaters, new air conditioning units and new furniture (both floors), The property can rent as two separate 2 bedroom units or as a whole 4 bedroom 2 full bath house, This country setting is peaceful, has gorgeous mountain views and all the privacy you are looking for! There are two electric fireplaces, wrap around decks, large open floorplans in both units, 2- 100 Amp, 220V electric services, a new electric hot tub outside, new car charger for the Electric vehicles, the 2 car garage has been converted into a game /rec room, outside fire pit.
Key facts
- Wrap around decks
- Updated baths
- Updated kitchens
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $624k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $8k ($97k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($16k rent vs $624k).
- Recommended offer: $549k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 21.8% vs local median 2.8% in Windham — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#964 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, employment B+; Watch: schools C-, crime D+, cost of living D+.
- Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central School District (rural): math 55% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #517 of 755 in NY (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: 212 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 97 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $15,667/mo this rent would consume 276% of the median local household income ($68k/yr) (locally 38% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $36k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $32k appreciation (5.1% local appreciation)).
- Greene County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (5.1% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $175k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$57k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 132 days — a 12% lower offer ($549k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $36k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 132 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.51% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- 55.39%
- DSCR
- 3.46
- GRM
- 3.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $599,749
- List price
- $624,000
- Delta
- 4.04%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 528 Ny-296 | 0.84mi | 4/2.5 | 2,194 (-2%) | 11mo | $581,250 | $265 | 50 |
| 36 Mount Greenery Rd | 0.95mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,256 (+1%) | 12mo | $575,000 | $255 | 49 |
| 216 New York 296 | 0.79mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,342 (+5%) | 3mo | $999,000 | $427 | 48 |
| 4992 Ny-23 | 1.07mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,172 (-3%) | 10mo | $400,000 | $184 | 44 |
| 183 County Road 65 | 0.34mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,644 (+18%) | 10mo | $585,000 | $221 | 41 |
| 29 Martin Lane Ln | 0.82mi | 4/2.0 | 2,116 (-6%) | 22mo | $585,000 | $276 | 38 |
| 216 Route 296 | 0.79mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,342 (+5%) | 17mo | $875,000 | $374 | 37 |
| 23 Townhouse Ln Ln Unit D 1 | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,848 (-18%) | 10mo | $355,000 | $192 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.06% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 62.7%
- Equity multiple
- 4.78×
- Total profit
- $659,674
- Equity at exit
- $355,739
- IRR
- 60.4%
- Equity multiple
- 9.87×
- Total profit
- $1,549,791
- Equity at exit
- $615,722
Cash invested: $174,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $587,750 ($311/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 77 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -13.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12496
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 212
- Price-to-rent
- 3.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $15,667 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,272
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$780 /mo · $9,360/yr
- Insurance
- −$260
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,290
- Net cashflow
- $8,064
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $8,495 | -5% $8,280 | +0% $8,064 | +5% $7,849 | +10% $7,633 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $6,827 | -5% $7,445 | +0% $8,064 | +5% $8,683 | +10% $9,302 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $8,378 | -0.5pp $8,223 | base $8,064 | +0.5pp $7,903 | +1.0pp $7,738 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $156,000
- Closing costs
- $18,720
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 Maplecrest Rd East Windham, NY | 5.0 | 2.5 | 3000 | $8,495 | $2.83 | 5d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 281 Old Rd Windham, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $30,000 | $17.16 | 0d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Two garage spacesTotal parking for six vehiclesOff-street parking with stone driveway
- Security
- Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- 100-amp electric service with 220 volts and circuit breakersSeptic tankCable connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceCedar and wood siding exteriorShingle/asphalt roofBlock foundationApproximately 1.3-acre lot
- Construction
- Built with cedar and wood sidingBlock foundationShingle/asphalt roof
- Exterior features
- Wrap-around deck and additional deckExterior lightingShed(s) and garage(s)Level lot with road frontage and views
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenMicrowaveRefrigeratorDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Multiple bedrooms on first and second levelsFirst-floor bedrooms presentSecond-floor bedrooms present
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileHardwood
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms — one on the first floor and one on the second floor
- Heating & cooling
- Electric baseboard heatingWindow cooling units
- Interior features
- High-speed internet availableCeramic tile in bathroomsBlindsDouble-pane windowsCrawl space basementTwo fireplaces (electric) — located in family room and living room
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedLaundry closet on main and upper levels
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $624,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $624,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $624,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $624,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $624,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $624,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $624,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $624,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-31pricedays on market $624,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $639,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $639,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $639,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $639,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $639,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $639,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $639,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $639,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $639,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $639,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $639,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $639,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $639,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $639,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $639,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $639,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $639,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $639,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $639,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $639,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $639,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $639,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $639,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $639,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $639,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $639,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $639,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $639,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $639,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $639,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $639,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $639,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $639,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $639,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $639,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $639,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $639,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $639,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $639,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $639,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $639,000 Active 81 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $187,998
- − Mortgage interest
- −$34,954
- − Property taxes
- −$9,360
- − Insurance
- −$3,120
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$15,040
- − Management
- −$15,040
- − Depreciation
- −$18,153
- Taxable income
- $92,332
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$22,160
- After-tax cash flow
- $74,611/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property is in good condition with recent renovations, making it a solid investment for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and aesthetics ↑
- Rental Replace outdoor furniture — Fresh furniture improves rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3631590
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,942
- Composite
- 42.57/100
- National rank
- #6842
- State rank
- #517 of 755 in NY
Livability — Windham
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #964
- US rank
- #18888
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Greene · 44,963 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 1,241
- Household income
- $68,173
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 38% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 44,963 people
- By 2030
- 43,126 · -4.1%
- By 2040
- 38,756 · -13.8%
- By 2050
- 34,913 · -22.4%
- By 2075
- 28,156 · -37.4%
- By 2100
- 22,296 · -50.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Two or more races 5% Black 5% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 10% French/Haitian/Cajun 7% Other Indo-European 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- R (+17.0) · D 41.5% · R 58.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.1pp toward R · 2008: -9.9pp · 2024: -17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+17.0 2020: R+15.6 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+11.1 2008: R+9.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.06%
- Current HPI
- 425.2138
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+25.7% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-04 Listed $659,777 Global MLS
- 2026-06-03 Listed $659,777 Global MLS
- 2023-01-03 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2023-01-03 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2022-05-24 Listed $485,000 Global MLS
- 2021-07-27 Listed $525,000 Global MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…